Sonny Rollins

Real Name:
Theodore Walter Rollins
Profile:
Sonny Rollins (born September 7, 1930, New York City, New York, USA) is an American jazz tenor saxophonist, widely recognized as one of the most important and influential jazz musicians. He has worked with greats such as Miles Davis, Art Taylor, J.J. Johnson, Bud Powell, and Thelonious Monk. He was a recipient of the prestigious Polar Music Prize in May, 2007. In March 2011 he received the National Medal Of Arts from President Barack Obama.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PRLP-135 Sonny Rollins - Mambo Jazz album art Joe Holiday / Sonny Stitt / Kenny Graham (2) / Sonny Rollins Joe Holiday / Sonny Stitt / Kenny Graham (2) / Sonny Rollins - Mambo Jazz(10") Prestige PRLP-135 US 1952 Sell This Version
PrLP 187 Sonny Rollins - Miles Davis With Sonny Rollins album art Miles Davis With Sonny Rollins Miles Davis With Sonny Rollins - Miles Davis With Sonny Rollins(10", Album) Prestige PrLP 187 US 1954 Sell This Version
LP 166 Sonny Rollins - Blows For LP album art Thelonious Monk Quintet* With Sonny Rollins Thelonious Monk Quintet* With Sonny Rollins - Blows For LP (Album) Prestige LP 166 US 1954 Sell This Version
20-050 Sonny Rollins - Sonny Rollins And Thelonious Monk album art Sonny Rollins Sonny Rollins And Thelonious Monk (Album) Prestige 20-050 UK 1955 Sell This Version
7029, PRLP 7029 Sonny Rollins - Sonny Rollins With The Modern Jazz Quartet album art Sonny Rollins With The Modern Jazz Quartet Featuring Art Blakey And Kenny Drew Sonny Rollins With The Modern Jazz Quartet Featuring Art Blakey And Kenny Drew - Sonny Rollins With The Modern Jazz Quartet (Comp, Album) Prestige, Prestige 7029, PRLP 7029 US 1956 Sell This Version
PRLP 7020 Sonny Rollins - Worktime album art Sonny Rollins Worktime (Album) Prestige PRLP 7020 US 1956 Sell This Version
LP 7058 Sonny Rollins - Moving Out album art Sonny Rollins Moving Out (Album) Prestige LP 7058 US 1956 Sell This Version
PRLP 7038 Sonny Rollins - Plus 4 album art Sonny Rollins Plus 4 (Album, Comp) Prestige PRLP 7038 US 1956 Sell This Version
LP 7012, PRLP 7012 Sonny Rollins - Dig album art Miles Davis Featuring Sonny Rollins Miles Davis Featuring Sonny Rollins - Dig (Comp, Album) Prestige, Prestige LP 7012, PRLP 7012 US 1956 Sell This Version
BLP 1558 Sonny Rollins - Volume 2 album art Sonny Rollins Volume 2 (Album) Blue Note BLP 1558 US 1957 Sell This Version
RANK-5043 Sonny Rollins - Monk album art Thelonious Monk With Sonny Rollins And Frank Foster Thelonious Monk With Sonny Rollins And Frank Foster - Monk (Comp, Album) Top Rank International RANK-5043 Japan 1957 Sell This Version
BLP 1581 Sonny Rollins - A Night At The "Village Vanguard" album art Sonny Rollins A Night At The "Village Vanguard" (Album) Blue Note BLP 1581 US 1957 Sell This Version
RLP 12-241 Sonny Rollins - The Sound Of Sonny album art Sonny Rollins The Sound Of Sonny (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-241 US 1957 Sell This Version
BLP 1542 Sonny Rollins - Sonny Rollins Volume 1 album art Sonny Rollins Sonny Rollins Volume 1 (Album, Comp) Blue Note BLP 1542 US 1957 Sell This Version
LP 7079, PRLP 7079 Sonny Rollins - Saxophone Colossus album art Sonny Rollins Saxophone Colossus (Album, Comp) Prestige, Prestige LP 7079, PRLP 7079 US 1957 Sell This Version
LAM C 6002 Sonny Rollins - Way Out West album art Sonny Rollins Way Out West (Album) Contemporary Records, Contemporary Records LAM C 6002 New Zealand 1957 Sell This Version
LC 1013 Sonny Rollins - Brilliant Corners album art Thelonious Monk With Sonny Rollins, Ernie Henry And Clark Terry Thelonious Monk With Sonny Rollins, Ernie Henry And Clark Terry - Brilliant Corners (Album) London Records LC 1013 Japan 1958 Sell This Version
MGV-8260 Sonny Rollins - Duets album art Dizzy Gillespie With Sonny Rollins And Sonny Stitt Dizzy Gillespie With Sonny Rollins And Sonny Stitt - Duets (Album) Verve Records MGV-8260 US 1958 Sell This Version
E1011 Sonny Rollins - At Music Inn / At Falcon's Lair album art Sonny Rollins / Teddy Edwards With Joe Castro Sonny Rollins / Teddy Edwards With Joe Castro - At Music Inn / At Falcon's Lair (Album) MetroJazz E1011 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
E1002 Sonny Rollins - Sonny Rollins And The Big Brass album art Sonny Rollins Sonny Rollins And The Big Brass (Album) MetroJazz E1002 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
1299 Sonny Rollins - The Modern Jazz Quartet At Music Inn —  Volume 2 album art The Modern Jazz Quartet Guest Artist: Sonny Rollins The Modern Jazz Quartet Guest Artist: Sonny Rollins - The Modern Jazz Quartet At Music Inn — Volume 2 (Album) Atlantic 1299 Italy 1958 Sell This Version
RLP 12-258, R-5010, SR-7078 Sonny Rollins - Freedom Suite album art Sonny Rollins Freedom Suite (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-258, R-5010, SR-7078 Japan 1958 Sell This Version
PRLP-7126 Sonny Rollins - Tour De Force album art Sonny Rollins Tour De Force (Album) Prestige PRLP-7126 US 1958 Sell This Version
M3564 Sonny Rollins - Sonny Rollins And The Contemporary Leaders album art Sonny Rollins Sonny Rollins And The Contemporary Leaders (Album) Contemporary Records M3564 US 1959 Sell This Version
BLP 4001 Sonny Rollins - Newk's Time album art Sonny Rollins Newk's Time (Album) Blue Note BLP 4001 US 1959 Sell This Version