Eric Dolphy

Real Name:
Eric Allan Dolphy
Profile:
American jazz alto saxophonist, flautist, and bass clarinetist.

Born: June 20, 1928 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
Died: June 29, 1964 in Berlin, Germany.

Dolphy was credited to pioneering the use of the Bass Clarinet as a solo improvising instrument and much of his best work was in the company of John Coltrane and Charles Mingus. His death was tragic however, unable to finish some work in America and anxious to prove himself before his forthcoming marriage, he travelled to Europe 'single' but soon died of undiagnosed diabetes in Berlin.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none Eric Dolphy - Untitled album art Eric Dolphy, Ron Carter Eric Dolphy, Ron Carter - Untitled(Acetate, LP) Esoteric Sound Studios none US 1960 Sell This Version
8251, NJLP 8251 Eric Dolphy - Caribé album art The Latin Jazz Quintet* + Eric Dolphy The Latin Jazz Quintet* + Eric Dolphy - Caribé (Album) Prestige, New Jazz, New Jazz 8251, NJLP 8251 US 1961 Sell This Version
NJ 8255, NJLP 8255 Eric Dolphy - Straight Ahead album art Oliver Nelson With Eric Dolphy Oliver Nelson With Eric Dolphy - Straight Ahead (Album) Prestige, New Jazz NJ 8255, NJLP 8255 US 1961 Sell This Version
32-133 Eric Dolphy - Looking Ahead album art Ken McIntyre With Eric Dolphy Ken McIntyre With Eric Dolphy - Looking Ahead (Album) Prestige, New Jazz, New Jazz 32-133 UK 1961 Sell This Version
CJM 8022, 8022 Eric Dolphy - Newport Rebels album art Charles Mingus, Max Roach, Eric Dolphy, Roy Eldridge, Jo Jones Charles Mingus, Max Roach, Eric Dolphy, Roy Eldridge, Jo Jones - Newport Rebels (Album) Candid CJM 8022, 8022 US 1961 Sell This Version
A-5-S Eric Dolphy - The Blues And The Abstract Truth album art Bill Evans / Roy Haynes / Eric Dolphy / Oliver Nelson / Paul Chambers (3) / Freddie Hubbard Bill Evans / Roy Haynes / Eric Dolphy / Oliver Nelson / Paul Chambers (3) / Freddie Hubbard - The Blues And The Abstract Truth (Album) Impulse! A-5-S Canada 1961 Sell This Version
8243, NJLP 8243 Eric Dolphy - Screamin' The Blues album art Oliver Nelson Sextet* Featuring: Eric Dolphy / Richard Williams Oliver Nelson Sextet* Featuring: Eric Dolphy / Richard Williams - Screamin' The Blues (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz 8243, NJLP 8243 US 1961 Sell This Version
NJ 8260, NJLP 8260 Eric Dolphy - At The Five Spot, Volume 1. album art Eric Dolphy At The Five Spot, Volume 1. (Album) Prestige, New Jazz, New Jazz NJ 8260, NJLP 8260 US 1961 Sell This Version
8252, NJLP 8252 Eric Dolphy - Out There album art Eric Dolphy Out There (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz 8252, NJLP 8252 US 1961 Sell This Version
DEB-136 Eric Dolphy - In Europe album art Eric Dolphy In Europe (Album) Debut Records (3) DEB-136 Denmark 1962 Sell This Version
NJ 8265, NJLP 8265 Eric Dolphy - Where? album art Ron Carter With Eric Dolphy, Mal Waldron Ron Carter With Eric Dolphy, Mal Waldron - Where? (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz NJ 8265, NJLP 8265 US 1962 Sell This Version
NJ 8269, NJLP 8269 Eric Dolphy - The Quest album art Mal Waldron With Eric Dolphy And Booker Ervin Mal Waldron With Eric Dolphy And Booker Ervin - The Quest (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz NJ 8269, NJLP 8269 US 1962 Sell This Version
NJ 8270, NJLP 8270 Eric Dolphy - Far Cry album art Eric Dolphy With Booker Little Eric Dolphy With Booker Little - Far Cry (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz NJ 8270, NJLP 8270 US 1962 Sell This Version
PRST 7294, PR 7294 Eric Dolphy - At The Five Spot Volume 2 album art Eric Dolphy At The Five Spot Volume 2 (Album) Prestige, Prestige PRST 7294, PR 7294 US 1963 Sell This Version
FM 308S, FMLP 308 Eric Dolphy - Conversations album art Eric Dolphy Conversations (Album, Comp) FM (6), FM (6) FM 308S, FMLP 308 US 1963 Sell This Version
PR 7311, PRLP 7311 Eric Dolphy - Outward Bound album art Eric Dolphy Outward Bound (Album) Prestige PR 7311, PRLP 7311 US 1964 Sell This Version
SMJ-7212 Eric Dolphy - In Europe, Vol. 1 album art Eric Dolphy In Europe, Vol. 1 (Album) Prestige, Prestige SMJ-7212 Japan 1964 Sell This Version
BLP 4163 Eric Dolphy - Out To Lunch! album art Eric Dolphy Out To Lunch! (Album) Blue Note BLP 4163 US 1964 Sell This Version
825 608 QY Eric Dolphy - Last Date album art Eric Dolphy, Misja Mengelberg*, Jacques Schols, Han Bennink Eric Dolphy, Misja Mengelberg*, Jacques Schols, Han Bennink - Last Date (Album) Fontana 825 608 QY Netherlands 1964 Sell This Version
SMJ-7334 Eric Dolphy - In Europe, Vol. 2 album art Eric Dolphy In Europe, Vol. 2 (Album) Prestige SMJ-7334 Japan 1965 Sell This Version
PR 7366, PRST 7366 Eric Dolphy - In Europe / Volume 3. album art Eric Dolphy In Europe / Volume 3. (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7366, PRST 7366 US 1965 Sell This Version
PR 7334 Eric Dolphy - Memorial Album Recorded Live At The Five Spot album art Eric Dolphy & Booker Little Eric Dolphy & Booker Little - Memorial Album Recorded Live At The Five Spot (Album) Prestige PR 7334 US 1965 Sell This Version
587043 Eric Dolphy - Jazz Abstractions album art John Lewis (2) presents Contemporary Music: Ornette Coleman, Eddie Costa, Eric Dolphy, Bill Evans, Jim Hall, Scott LaFaro John Lewis (2) presents Contemporary Music: Ornette Coleman, Eddie Costa, Eric Dolphy, Bill Evans, Jim Hall, Scott LaFaro - Jazz Abstractions(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Atlantic 587043 UK 1966 Sell This Version
PR 7382 Eric Dolphy - Here And There album art Eric Dolphy Here And There (Album, Comp) Prestige PR 7382 US 1966 Sell This Version
SD 785 Eric Dolphy - Iron Man album art Eric Dolphy Iron Man (Album) Douglas SD 785 US 1968 Sell This Version