David Amram

Real Name:
David Werner Amram III
Profile:
David Amram (born November 17, 1930 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA) is an American composer, musician, and writer. He has collaborated with several artists such as Thelonious Monk, Willie Nelson, Charles Mingus, Leonard Bernstein, and Jack Kerouac.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PRESTIGE 6 David Amram - Modern Jazz Survey 2 / Baritones & French Horns album art Pepper Adams, Cecil Payne, Julius Watkins, Dave Amram* Pepper Adams, Cecil Payne, Julius Watkins, Dave Amram* - Modern Jazz Survey 2 / Baritones & French Horns(LP, Mono) Prestige PRESTIGE 6 US 1957 Sell This Version
David Amram - The Young Savages (An Original Sound Track Recording) album art David Amram The Young Savages (An Original Sound Track Recording) (Album) Columbia US 1961 Sell This Version
SS-1000 David Amram - Shir L'Erev Shabbat (Sacred Service For The Sabbath Eve) album art David Amram Shir L'Erev Shabbat (Sacred Service For The Sabbath Eve)(LP) Not On Label SS-1000 US 1962 Sell This Version
FL-200 David Amram - The Final Ingredient album art David Amram The Final Ingredient(2xLP) Not On Label FL-200 US 1965 Sell This Version
David Amram - The Arrangement (Original Motion Picture Sound Track) album art David Amram The Arrangement (Original Motion Picture Sound Track) (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records, Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records US 1969 Sell This Version
DAVAM 305 David Amram - String Quartet / Quintet For Winds album art David Amram String Quartet / Quintet For Winds(LP) Not On Label DAVAM 305 US 1969 Sell This Version
David Amram - No More Walls album art David Amram No More Walls (Album) RCA Red Seal US 1971 Sell This Version
LSP 4820 David Amram - Subway Night album art David Amram Subway Night(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSP 4820 US 1973 Sell This Version
DJL1-0076 David Amram - What Is An Amram? album art David Amram What Is An Amram?(LP, S/Sided, Promo) RCA DJL1-0076 US 1974 Sell This Version
KPL1-0169 David Amram - Summer Nights, Winter Rain album art David Amram Summer Nights, Winter Rain(LP) RCA Victor KPL1-0169 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
David Amram - Havana/New York album art David Amram Havana/New York (Album) Flying Fish (2) US 1978 Sell This Version
GS-1029/30 David Amram - Songs Of Experience / Portraits / Abracadabra / Four Instruments / Shaar Shaar / Piano Quartet / About An Old Tune / Five Sketches In A Sentimental Mood album art The Cantilena Chamber Players* - Siegmeister* / Amram* / Kupferman* / Feldman* / Orgad* / Partos* / Kopytman* / Hajdu* The Cantilena Chamber Players* - Siegmeister* / Amram* / Kupferman* / Feldman* / Orgad* / Partos* / Kopytman* / Hajdu* - Songs Of Experience / Portraits / Abracadabra / Four Instruments / Shaar Shaar / Piano Quartet / About An Old Tune / Five Sketches In A Sentimental Mood(2xLP) Grenadilla Records GS-1029/30 US 1979 Sell This Version
David Amram - Autobiography album art David Amram Autobiography (Album) Flying Fish (2) US 1982 Sell This Version
LS 781 David Amram - Concerto For Saxophone And Orchestra / Ode To Lord Buckley album art Paul Chihara, David Amram Paul Chihara, David Amram - Concerto For Saxophone And Orchestra / Ode To Lord Buckley(LP) First Edition Records LS 781 US 1985 Sell This Version
NPD 85546 David Amram - An American Original album art David Amram An American Original(CD, Album) Newport Classic NPD 85546 US 1993 Sell This Version
VSD-5638 David Amram - On The Waterfront On Broadway album art David Amram On The Waterfront On Broadway(CD, Album) Varèse Sarabande VSD-5638 US 1995 Sell This Version
NPD 85601 David Amram - Three Concertos album art David Amram / Charles Castleman, Nathaniel Rosen, Kenneth Pasmanick, Manhattan Chamber Orchestra*, Richard Auldon Clark David Amram / Charles Castleman, Nathaniel Rosen, Kenneth Pasmanick, Manhattan Chamber Orchestra*, Richard Auldon Clark - Three Concertos(CD, Album) Newport Classic NPD 85601 US 1995 Sell This Version
CD 094 David Amram - At Home / Around the World album art David Amram At Home / Around the World(CD, Album) Flying Fish (2) CD 094 US 1996 Sell This Version
FF 752 David Amram - No More Walls album art David Amram With Pepper Adams, Jerry Dodgion, Candido, Ramblin' Jack Elliott, George Mrgdichian, Ali Hafid* David Amram With Pepper Adams, Jerry Dodgion, Candido, Ramblin' Jack Elliott, George Mrgdichian, Ali Hafid* - No More Walls(CD, Album, RE) Flying Fish (2) FF 752 US 1997 Sell This Version
PRCD 1059 David Amram - The Manchurian Candidate album art David Amram The Manchurian Candidate(CD, ADD) Premier Recordings PRCD 1059 US 1997 Sell This Version
FF 751 David Amram - Triple Concerto album art David Amram, The David Amram Jazz Quintet*, Howard Weiss (2), David Zinman, Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra David Amram, The David Amram Jazz Quintet*, Howard Weiss (2), David Zinman, Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra - Triple Concerto(CD, Album, RE) Flying Fish (2) FF 751 US 1998 Sell This Version
CC4202 David Amram - Southern Stories album art David Amram Southern Stories(CD, Album) Chrome Records (2) CC4202 US 1999 Sell This Version
8.559420 David Amram - Symphony - Songs Of The Soul  album art David Amram Symphony - Songs Of The Soul (CD, Album) Naxos 8.559420 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
BRIDGE 9234 David Amram - Pull My Daisy ... And Other Jazz Classics album art Jack Kerouac & David Amram, David Amram Quartet Jack Kerouac & David Amram, David Amram Quartet - Pull My Daisy ... And Other Jazz Classics(CD) Bridge Records (4) BRIDGE 9234 Canada 2007 Sell This Version
NPD85691 David Amram - Ode To Lord Buckley album art David Amram, Ken Radnofsky* David Amram, Ken Radnofsky* - Ode To Lord Buckley(CD, Album) Newport Classic NPD85691 US 2014 Sell This Version

Videos (23) Edit