Sathima Bea Benjamin

Real Name:
Beatrice Bertha Benjamin
Profile:
South African vocalist and composer.
Born Beatrice Bertha Benjamin on October 17, 1936 in Johannesburg, South Africa. Died August 20, 2013 in Cape Town, South Africa.
Married to Dollar Brand from 1965 to 2011. Mother of Jean Grae.
Sites:
Variations:

Sathima Bea Benjamin Discography Tracks

Albums

Sathima Bea Benjamin - African Songbird album art Bea Benjamin* With Dollar Brand Bea Benjamin* With Dollar Brand - African Songbird (Album) The Sun, The Sun South Africa 1976 Sell This Version
Sathima Bea Benjamin - Dedications album art Sathima Bea Benjamin Dedications (Album) Ekapa Records US 1982 Sell This Version
SAKB473 Sathima Bea Benjamin - Boswil Concert 1973 album art Abdullah Ibrahim, Dollar Brand Featuring Bea Benjamin* Abdullah Ibrahim, Dollar Brand Featuring Bea Benjamin* - Boswil Concert 1973(LP) Colomba SAKB473 Switzerland 1983 Sell This Version
Sathima Bea Benjamin - WindSong album art Sathima Bea Benjamin With Kenny Barron, Buster Williams, Billy Higgins Sathima Bea Benjamin With Kenny Barron, Buster Williams, Billy Higgins - WindSong (Album) Ekapa Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Sathima Bea Benjamin - Memories And Dreams album art Sathima Bea Benjamin Memories And Dreams Ekapa Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Sathima Bea Benjamin - LoveLight album art Sathima Bea Benjamin LoveLight (Album) EKAPA US 1988 Sell This Version
Sathima Bea Benjamin - A Morning In Paris album art Sathima Bea Benjamin A Morning In Paris (Album) Enja Records Germany 1997 Sell This Version
S.A. 003 Sathima Bea Benjamin - Song Spirit album art Sathima Bea Benjamin Song Spirit(CD, Album) Ekapa Records S.A. 003 US 2006 Sell This Version
Sathima Bea Benjamin - Sathima Sings Ellington album art Bea Benjamin* Sathima Sings Ellington (Album) Ekapa, Ekapa Japan 2009 Sell This Version
S.A. 002 Sathima Bea Benjamin - Musical Echoes album art Sathima Bea Benjamin Musical Echoes(CD, Album) Ekapa Records S.A. 002 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ROTM002 Sathima Bea Benjamin - Nomzamo - Mother Of The Nation album art Sathima Bea Benjamin Nomzamo - Mother Of The Nation(12", Maxi) Roots Record Company ROTM002 South Africa 1988 Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit