Nat King Cole

Real Name:
Nathaniel Adams Coles
Profile:
Nat King Cole came to attention as a leading jazz pianist in the late 1930's. His trio of piano, guitar, & bass was emulated by many.
In 1943, with his composition "Straighten Up and Fly Right", he had his first vocal hit. With his soft, baritone voice, Cole became an icon recording much mainstream, pop orientated material. Cole was one of the first African Americans to host a television variety show, with "The Nat King Cole Show" premiering on November 5, 1956, on NBC.
His numerous awards include the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award in 1990, and being inducted into the Down Beat Jazz Hall of Fame in 1997 and into the Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2000 as a major influence on early rock & roll.
Father of Natalie Cole.
Brother of Ike Cole and Freddy Cole.
(born) : March 17, 1919 in Montgomery, Alabama, U.S.A.
(deceased) : February 15, 1965 in Santa Monica, California, U.S.A.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Nat King Cole - King Cole At The Piano album art Nat King Cole King Cole At The Piano (Album, EP) Capitol Records US 1949 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole - Unforgettable album art Nat King Cole Unforgettable (Album, EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Jamaica 1952 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole - Penthouse Serenade album art Nat King Cole Penthouse Serenade (Album, EP) Capitol Records US 1952 Sell This Version
705 Nat King Cole - Trio album art King Cole*, Lester Young, Red Callender King Cole*, Lester Young, Red Callender - Trio(10", Album, Mono) Aladdin (6) 705 US 1953 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole - Nat 'King' Cole's 8 Top Pops album art Nat 'King' Cole* Nat 'King' Cole's 8 Top Pops (Album, Comp) Capitol Records US 1952 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole - Sings For Two In Love album art Nat King Cole Sings For Two In Love (Album, EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole - 10th Anniversary Album album art Nat 'King' Cole* 10th Anniversary Album (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole - The Piano Style Of Nat 'King' Cole album art Nat 'King' Cole* The Piano Style Of Nat 'King' Cole (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Australia 1956 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole - Ballads Of The Day album art Nat King Cole Ballads Of The Day (Album) Capitol Records Mexico 1956 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole - Just One Of Those Things album art Nat "King" Cole* Just One Of Those Things (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole - This Is Nat "King" Cole album art Nat "King" Cole* This Is Nat "King" Cole (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Australia 1957 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole - Welcome To The Club album art Nat "King" Cole* Welcome To The Club (Album) Capitol Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole - Love Is The Thing album art Nat "King" Cole* Love Is The Thing (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole - The Very Thought Of You album art Nat "King" Cole*, Gordon Jenkins And His Orchestra Nat "King" Cole*, Gordon Jenkins And His Orchestra - The Very Thought Of You (Album) Capitol Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole - St. Louis Blues album art Nat 'King' Cole* St. Louis Blues (Album) Capitol Records Australia 1958 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole - Cole Español album art Nat 'King' Cole* Cole Español (Album, Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole - A Mis Amigos album art Nat King Cole A Mis Amigos (Album) Capitol Records UK 1959 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole - To Whom It May Concern album art Nat "King" Cole* To Whom It May Concern (Album) Capitol Records Cuba 1959 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole - Every Time I Feel The Spirit album art Nat King Cole Every Time I Feel The Spirit (Album, Comp) Capitol Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole - Tell Me All About Yourself album art Nat King Cole Tell Me All About Yourself (Album) Capitol Records Cuba 1960 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole - Wild Is Love album art Nat Cole* Wild Is Love (Album) Capitol Records 1960 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole - The Magic Of Christmas album art Nat King Cole The Magic Of Christmas (Album) Capitol Records UK 1960 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole - Melody Mile album art Nat King Cole Melody Mile (Album) World Record Club, World Record Club UK 1960 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole - The Touch Of Your Lips album art Nat King Cole The Touch Of Your Lips (Album) Capitol Records UK 1961 Sell This Version
ENC 102 Nat King Cole - String Along With album art Nat "King" Cole* String Along With(LP) Encore! ENC 102 UK 1961 Sell This Version