O.V. Wright

O.V. Wright

Real Name:
Overton Vertis Wright
Profile:
Born: October 9, 1939, Leno, Tennessee
Died: November 16, 1980, Mobile, Alabama

Southern gospel and soul singer.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

O.V. Wright Discography

Albums

O.V. Wright (If It Is) Only For Tonight (Album) Back Beat (2) US 1965 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright 8 Men And 4 Women (Album) Peacock Records US 1968 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright A Nickel & A Nail & The Ace Of Spades (Album) Back Beat (2) US 1970 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright Memphis Unlimited (Album) Back Beat (2) US 1973 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright Into Something (Can't Shake Loose) (Album) Hi Records Japan 1977 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright The Bottom Line (Album) Hi Records US 1978 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright Nucleus Of Soul (Album) Back Beat (2) US 1969 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright Live (Album) Hi Records Japan 1979 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright We're Still Together (Album) Hi Records US 1979 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright And The Luckett Brothers O.V. Wright And The Luckett Brothers - 4&20 Elders (Album) Creed Records (2) US 1981 Sell This Version
MCAC-20618 O.V. Wright Pledging My Love(Cass, RE) MCA Special Products MCAC-20618 US 1990 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

O.V. Wright Don't Want To Sit Down / Can't Find True Love (Single) Back Beat (2) US 1964 Sell This Version
O. V. Wright* With The Keys (4) O. V. Wright* With The Keys (4) - There Goes My Used To Be / That's How Strong My Love Is (Single) Goldwax Records US 1964 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright You're Gonna Make Me Cry / Monkey Dog (Single) Back Beat (2) UK 1965 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright I'm In Your Corner / Poor Boy (Single) Back Beat (2) US 1965 Sell This Version
VE-P 170165 OV Wright* Can't Find True Love(7", EP) Vocalion (3) VE-P 170165 UK 1965 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright Gone For Good / How Long Baby Back Beat (2) US 1966 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright Eight Men, Four Women / Fed Up With The Blues (Single) Back Beat (2) US 1967 Sell This Version
O. V. Wright* What About You (Single) Back Beat (2) US 1967 Sell This Version
583 O. V. Wright* Heartaches-Heartaches / Treasured Moments(7", Single) Back Beat (2) 583 US 1967 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright Oh Baby Mine / Working Your Game (Single) Back Beat (2) US 1968 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright Missing You / This Hurt Is Real Back Beat (2) US 1969 Sell This Version
O. V. Wright* I'll Take Care Of You / Why Not Give Me A Chance (Single) Back Beat (2) US 1969 Sell This Version
O. V. Wright* Ace Of Spade / Afflicted (Single) Back Beat (2) US 1970 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright A Nickel And A Nail / Pledging My Love (Single) Back Beat (2) US 1971 Sell This Version