O.V. Wright

Real Name:
Overton Vertis Wright
Profile:
Born: October 9, 1939, Leno, Tennessee
Died: November 16, 1980, Mobile, Alabama

Southern gospel and soul singer.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

O.V. Wright Discography Tracks

Albums

O.V. Wright - (If It Is) Only For Tonight album art O.V. Wright (If It Is) Only For Tonight (Album) Back Beat (2) US 1965 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright - 8 Men And 4 Women album art O. V. Wright* 8 Men And 4 Women (Album) Backbeat Records (7), Backbeat Records (7) US 1967 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright - Nucleus Of Soul album art O.V. Wright Nucleus Of Soul (Album) Back Beat (2) US 1969 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright - A Nickel And A Nail And Ace Of Spades album art O. V. Wright* A Nickel And A Nail And Ace Of Spades (Album) Back Beat (2), Back Beat (2), Back Beat (2) US 1970 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright - Memphis Unlimited album art O.V. Wright Memphis Unlimited (Album) Backbeat Records (7) US 1973 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright - Into Something (Can't Shake Loose) album art O.V. Wright Into Something (Can't Shake Loose) (Album) Hi Records US 1977 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright - The Bottom Line album art O.V. Wright The Bottom Line (Album) Hi Records Japan 1978 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright - Live album art O.V. Wright Live (Album) Hi Records Japan 1979 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright - We're Still Together album art O.V. Wright We're Still Together (Album) Hi Records US 1979 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright - 4&20 Elders album art O.V. Wright And The Luckett Brothers* O.V. Wright And The Luckett Brothers* - 4&20 Elders (Album) Creed Records (2) US 1981 Sell This Version
MCAC-20618 O.V. Wright - Pledging My Love album art O.V. Wright Pledging My Love(Cass, RE, Dol) MCA Special Products MCAC-20618 US 1990 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

O.V. Wright - Don't Want To Sit Down / Can't Find True Love album art O.V. Wright Don't Want To Sit Down / Can't Find True Love (Single) Back Beat (2) US 1964 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright - There Goes My Used To Be album art O. V. Wright* With The Keys (4) O. V. Wright* With The Keys (4) - There Goes My Used To Be (Single) Goldwax Records US 1964 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright - You're Gonna Make Me Cry / Monkey Dog album art O.V. Wright You're Gonna Make Me Cry / Monkey Dog (Single) Back Beat (2) UK 1965 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright - I'm In Your Corner / Poor Boy album art O.V. Wright I'm In Your Corner / Poor Boy (Single) Back Beat (2) US 1965 Sell This Version
VE-P 170165 O.V. Wright - Can't Find True Love album art OV Wright* Can't Find True Love(7", EP) Vocalion (3) VE-P 170165 UK 1965 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright - Gone For Good / How Long Baby album art O.V. Wright Gone For Good / How Long Baby Back Beat (2) US 1966 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright - Eight Men, Four Women / Fed Up With The Blues album art O.V. Wright Eight Men, Four Women / Fed Up With The Blues (Single) Back Beat (2) US 1967 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright - What About You album art O. V. Wright* What About You (Single) Back Beat (2) US 1967 Sell This Version
583 O.V. Wright - Heartaches-Heartaches / Treasured Moments album art O. V. Wright* Heartaches-Heartaches / Treasured Moments(7", Single) Back Beat (2) 583 US 1967 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright - Oh Baby Mine / Working Your Game album art O.V. Wright Oh Baby Mine / Working Your Game (Single) Back Beat (2) US 1968 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright - I Want Everyone To Know album art O.V. Wright I Want Everyone To Know (Single) Back Beat (2) UK 1968 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright - Missing You / This Hurt Is Real album art O.V. Wright Missing You / This Hurt Is Real Back Beat (2) US 1969 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright - I'll Take Care Of You / Why Not Give Me A Chance album art O. V. Wright* I'll Take Care Of You / Why Not Give Me A Chance (Single) Back Beat (2) US 1969 Sell This Version
O.V. Wright - Ace Of Spade / Afflicted album art O. V. Wright* Ace Of Spade / Afflicted (Single) Back Beat (2) US 1970 Sell This Version