Willie Mitchell

Real Name:
Willie Lawrence Mitchell
Profile:
Trumpeter, producer, composer, arranger and bandleader, born 23 March 1928 in Ashland, Mississippi, died of a heart attack on January 5th, 2010 in Memphis, Tennessee.
Co-owner of Hi Records from 1970 to 1979 and founder of the Waylo Records label in the 1980's. Mitchell also owned and operated the Royal Recording Studios, Memphis, Tennessee.
Brother of James Mitchell, stepfather of Archie Turner, father of Lawrence Mitchell (aka Boo Mitchell).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SHL 32010 Willie Mitchell - It's Sunrise Serenade album art Willie Mitchell It's Sunrise Serenade (Album) Hi Records SHL 32010 US 1963 Sell This Version
HL 12026 Willie Mitchell - It's Dance-Time With Willie Mitchell album art Willie Mitchell It's Dance-Time With Willie Mitchell (Album) Hi Records HL 12026 1965 Sell This Version
HL-12021 Willie Mitchell - Hold It!!! Here's Willie Mitchell album art Willie Mitchell Hold It!!! Here's Willie Mitchell (Album) Hi Records HL-12021 US 1965 Sell This Version
SHL 32031 Willie Mitchell - It's What's Happenin' album art Willie Mitchell It's What's Happenin' (Album) Hi Records SHL 32031 US 1966 Sell This Version
HL 12029 Willie Mitchell - Willie Mitchell's Driving Beat album art Willie Mitchell Willie Mitchell's Driving Beat (Album) Hi Records HL 12029 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
SHL 32039 Willie Mitchell - Ooh Baby, You Turn Me On album art Willie Mitchell Ooh Baby, You Turn Me On (Album) Hi Records SHL 32039 US 1967 Sell This Version
SHL 32045 Willie Mitchell - Solid Soul album art Willie Mitchell Solid Soul (Album) Hi Records SHL 32045 Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
SHL 32034 Willie Mitchell - The Hit Sound Of Willie Mitchell album art Willie Mitchell The Hit Sound Of Willie Mitchell (Album) London Records SHL 32034 US 1967 Sell This Version
SHL 32048 Willie Mitchell - On Top album art Willie Mitchell On Top (Album) Hi Records SHL 32048 US 1968 Sell This Version
SHL 32042 Willie Mitchell - Willie Mitchell Live album art Willie Mitchell Willie Mitchell Live (Album) Hi Records SHL 32042 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
SHL 32050 Willie Mitchell - Soul Bag album art Willie Mitchell Soul Bag (Album) Hi Records SHL 32050 Venezuela 1969 Sell This Version
SHL 32056 Willie Mitchell - The Many Moods Of Willie Mitchell album art Willie Mitchell The Many Moods Of Willie Mitchell (Album) HI Records SHL 32056 US 1969 Sell This Version
SHL 32058 Willie Mitchell - Robbin's Nest album art Willie Mitchell Robbin's Nest (Album) Hi Records SHL 32058 US 1970 Sell This Version
BRK 3520 Willie Mitchell - Willie...Mitchell...Listen...Dance album art Willie Mitchell Willie...Mitchell...Listen...Dance (Album) Bearsville BRK 3520 US 1981 Sell This Version
BRK 3520 Willie Mitchell - Willie...Mitchell...Listen...Dance album art Willie Mitchell Willie...Mitchell...Listen...Dance(LP, Album, Promo) Bearsville BRK 3520 US 1981 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

S-1160 Willie Mitchell - Tell It To Me Baby / Walking At Your Will album art Willie Mitchell With The Four Kings (2) Willie Mitchell With The Four Kings (2) - Tell It To Me Baby / Walking At Your Will (Single) Stomper Time Records (2) S-1160 US 1958 Sell This Version
123 Willie Mitchell - I Like It album art Willie Mitchell I Like It (Single) Home Of The Blues 123 US 1961 Sell This Version
119 Willie Mitchell - One Mint Julep / I've Got A Right To Cry album art Willie Mitchell One Mint Julep / I've Got A Right To Cry(7", Single) Home Of The Blues 119 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-2044 Willie Mitchell - Crawl - Part 1 / Crawl - Part 2 album art Willie Mitchell Crawl - Part 1 / Crawl - Part 2 (Single) Hi Records 45-2044 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-2053 Willie Mitchell - Buddy Bear / Drippin' album art Willie Mitchell Buddy Bear / Drippin' (Single) Hi Records 45-2053 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-2058 Willie Mitchell - Sunrise Serenade / Easy Now album art Willie Mitchell Sunrise Serenade / Easy Now (Single) Hi Records 45-2058 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-2066 Willie Mitchell - Percolatin' album art Willie Mitchell Percolatin' (Single) Hi Records 45-2066 US 1963 Sell This Version
45 - 2083 Willie Mitchell - Percolatin' album art Willie Mitchell Percolatin' (Single) Hi Records 45 - 2083 US 1964 Sell This Version
HL-2212 Willie Mitchell - 20-75 / Secret Home album art Willie Mitchell 20-75 / Secret Home (Single) Hi Records HL-2212 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
SBG 28 Willie Mitchell - Hold It !! Here's Willie Mitchell album art Willie Mitchell Hold It !! Here's Willie Mitchell(7", EP) Hi Records SBG 28 US 1964 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Jacques_Waty

Jacques_Waty

December 4, 2016
One of the greatest soul architects ever. Terrific solo career ('The Crawl' in particular) and so many wonderful stuff with O.V. Wright, Al Green, Ann Peebles, Otis Clay, Lanier & Co, Syl Johnson and others.

Videos (121) Edit