Judy Clay

Real Name:
Judith Grace Gatewood, née Guions
Profile:
Singer, born 12 September 1938 in St. Pauls, North Carolina, died 19 July 2001 in Fayetteville, North Carolina.

Clay started her career in the 1950s with gospel group The Drinkard Singers. She recorded several albums and singles from 1960 on but did not reach commercial success until the late 1960s. Her hit singles from this period include duets with Billy Vera ("Storybook Children" - 1967) and William Bell ("Private Number" - 1968). From the early 1970s on she mostly focused on session work and gospel music.

Sister of Sylvia Shemwell.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Judy Clay - Storybook Children album art Billy Vera & Judy Clay Billy Vera & Judy Clay - Storybook Children (Album) Atlantic US 1968 Sell This Version
COL-CD-7592 Judy Clay - Storybook Children & With Pen In Hand album art Billy Vera & Judy Clay Billy Vera & Judy Clay - Storybook Children & With Pen In Hand(CD) Collectables COL-CD-7592 US 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Judy Clay - I Thought I'd Gotten Over You album art Judy Clay I Thought I'd Gotten Over You (Single) Ember Records (3) Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Judy Clay - Do You Think That's Right / Stormy Weather album art Judy Clay Do You Think That's Right / Stormy Weather (Single) Ember Records (3) US 1962 Sell This Version
Judy Clay - Let It Be Me / I'm Up Tight  album art Judy Clay Let It Be Me / I'm Up Tight (Single) Lavette Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Judy Clay - Lonely People Do Foolish Things / I'm Comin' Home album art Judy Clay Lonely People Do Foolish Things / I'm Comin' Home (Single) Scepter Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Judy Clay - My Arms Aren't Strong Enough / That's All album art Judy Clay My Arms Aren't Strong Enough / That's All (Single) Scepter Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Judy Clay - You Busted My Mind album art Judy Clay You Busted My Mind (Single) Scepter Records US 1966 Sell This Version
SCE-12135 Judy Clay - Haven't Got What It Takes album art Judy Clay Haven't Got What It Takes(7", Single, Promo) Scepter Records SCE-12135 US 1966 Sell This Version
Judy Clay - Storybook Children / Really Together album art Billy Vera & Judy Clay Billy Vera & Judy Clay - Storybook Children / Really Together (Single) Atlantic US 1967 Sell This Version
Judy Clay - You Can't Run Away From Your Heart / It Takes A Lotta Good Love album art Judy Clay You Can't Run Away From Your Heart / It Takes A Lotta Good Love (Single) Stax US 1967 Sell This Version
Judy Clay - My Baby Specializes / Left Over Love album art William Bell & Judy Clay William Bell & Judy Clay - My Baby Specializes / Left Over Love (Single) Stax US 1968 Sell This Version
Judy Clay - Private Number album art Judy Clay & William Bell Judy Clay & William Bell - Private Number (Single) Stax Italy 1968 Sell This Version
Judy Clay - Bed Of Roses / Remove These Clouds album art Judy Clay Bed Of Roses / Remove These Clouds (Single) Stax US 1966 Sell This Version
Judy Clay - Private Number / Love-Eye-Tis album art Judy Clay & William Bell Judy Clay & William Bell - Private Number / Love-Eye-Tis (Single) Stax US 1968 Sell This Version
Judy Clay - Country Girl And A City Man (Just Across The Line) album art Billy Vera & Judy Clay Billy Vera & Judy Clay - Country Girl And A City Man (Just Across The Line) Atlantic UK 1968 Sell This Version
Judy Clay - Country Girl - City Man / So Good (To Be Together) album art Billy Vera & Judy Clay Billy Vera & Judy Clay - Country Girl - City Man / So Good (To Be Together) (Single) Atlantic Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Judy Clay - When Do We Go? / Ever Since album art Billy Vera & Judy Clay Billy Vera & Judy Clay - When Do We Go? / Ever Since (Single) Atlantic Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Judy Clay - Country Girl - City Man / Storybrook Children album art Billy Vera & Judy Clay Billy Vera & Judy Clay - Country Girl - City Man / Storybrook Children Atlantic Spain 1968 Sell This Version
Judy Clay - It Ain't Long Enough album art Judy Clay It Ain't Long Enough (Single) Stax US 1968 Sell This Version
EP-02-40 Judy Clay - I've Been Loving You Too Long / When Do We Go / Are You Coming To My Party / Ever Since album art Billy Vera & Judy Clay Billy Vera & Judy Clay - I've Been Loving You Too Long / When Do We Go / Are You Coming To My Party / Ever Since(7", EP) Atlantic, Alvorada EP-02-40 Portugal 1968 Sell This Version
650.082 Judy Clay - Country Girl-City Man album art Billy Vera & Judy Clay Billy Vera & Judy Clay - Country Girl-City Man(7", Single) Atlantic 650.082 France 1968 Sell This Version
Judy Clay - Reaching For The Moon album art Billy Vera & Judy Clay Billy Vera & Judy Clay - Reaching For The Moon Atlantic US 1969 Sell This Version
Judy Clay - Sister Pitiful / Get Together album art Judy Clay Sister Pitiful / Get Together (Single) Atlantic US 1969 Sell This Version
Judy Clay - Greatest Love album art Judy Clay Greatest Love (Single) Atlantic US 1970 Sell This Version

Videos (55) Edit