Judy Clay

Real Name:
Judith Grace Gatewood, née Guions
Profile:
Singer, born 12 September 1938 in St. Pauls, North Carolina, died 19 July 2001 in Fayetteville, North Carolina.

Clay started her career in the 1950s with gospel group The Drinkard Singers. She recorded several albums and singles from 1960 on but did not reach commercial success until the late 1960s. Her hit singles from this period include duets with Billy Vera ("Storybook Children" - 1967) and William Bell ("Private Number" - 1968). From the early 1970s on she mostly focused on session work and gospel music.

Sister of Sylvia Shemwell.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SD 8174 Judy Clay - Storybook Children album art Billy Vera & Judy Clay Billy Vera & Judy Clay - Storybook Children (Album) Atlantic SD 8174 US 1968 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

8608X Judy Clay - I Thought I'd Gotten Over You album art Judy Clay I Thought I'd Gotten Over You (Single) Ember Records (3) 8608X Canada 1961 Sell This Version
E-1080 Judy Clay - I Thought I'd Gotten Over You album art Judy Clay I Thought I'd Gotten Over You(7", Single, Promo, Lab) Ember Records (3) E-1080 US 1961 Sell This Version
E-1085 Judy Clay - Do You Think That's Right / Stormy Weather album art Judy Clay Do You Think That's Right / Stormy Weather (Single) Ember Records (3) E-1085 US 1962 Sell This Version
LV-1004 Judy Clay - Let It Be Me / I'm Up Tight  album art Judy Clay Let It Be Me / I'm Up Tight (Single) Lavette LV-1004 US 1963 Sell This Version
LV 1002 Judy Clay - Everyday (Since You've Been Gone) album art Little Lee (4) & Judy* Little Lee (4) & Judy* - Everyday (Since You've Been Gone)(7", Single) Lavette LV 1002 US 1963 Sell This Version
1281 Judy Clay - Lonely People Do Foolish Things / I'm Comin' Home album art Judy Clay Lonely People Do Foolish Things / I'm Comin' Home (Single) Scepter Records 1281 US 1964 Sell This Version
1273 Judy Clay - My Arms Aren't Strong Enough / That's All album art Judy Clay My Arms Aren't Strong Enough / That's All (Single) Scepter Records 1273 US 1964 Sell This Version
SCE-12157 Judy Clay - You Busted My Mind album art Judy Clay You Busted My Mind (Single) Scepter Records SCE-12157 US 1966 Sell This Version
SCE 12135 Judy Clay - Haven't Got What It Takes album art Judy Clay Haven't Got What It Takes(7", Single, Promo) Scepter Records SCE 12135 US 1966 Sell This Version
45-2445 Judy Clay - Storybook Children / Really Together album art Billy Vera & Judy Clay Billy Vera & Judy Clay - Storybook Children / Really Together (Single) Atlantic 45-2445 US 1967 Sell This Version
S-230 Judy Clay - You Can't Run Away From Your Heart / It Takes A Lotta Good Love album art Judy Clay You Can't Run Away From Your Heart / It Takes A Lotta Good Love (Single) Stax S-230 US 1967 Sell This Version
584169 Judy Clay - Country Girl And A City Man (Just Across The Line) album art Billy Vera & Judy Clay Billy Vera & Judy Clay - Country Girl And A City Man (Just Across The Line) Atlantic 584169 UK 1968 Sell This Version
STA-26 Judy Clay - It Ain't Long Enough album art Judy Clay It Ain't Long Enough (Single) Stax STA-26 US 1968 Sell This Version
STA-17 Judy Clay - My Baby Specializes / Left Over Love album art William Bell & Judy Clay William Bell & Judy Clay - My Baby Specializes / Left Over Love (Single) Stax STA-17 US 1968 Sell This Version
STA-0006 Judy Clay - Bed Of Roses / Remove These Clouds album art Judy Clay Bed Of Roses / Remove These Clouds (Single) Stax STA-0006 Netherlands 1968 Sell This Version
ATL 70 289 Judy Clay - When Do We Go? / Ever Since album art Billy Vera & Judy Clay Billy Vera & Judy Clay - When Do We Go? / Ever Since (Single) Atlantic ATL 70 289 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
STA-0005 Judy Clay - Private Number / Love-Eye-Tis album art Judy Clay & William Bell Judy Clay & William Bell - Private Number / Love-Eye-Tis (Single) Stax STA-0005 Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
H 296, H - 296 Judy Clay - Chica Del Campo-Hombre De Ciudad / Niños De Libro De Cuentos album art Billy Vera & Judy Clay Billy Vera & Judy Clay - Chica Del Campo-Hombre De Ciudad / Niños De Libro De Cuentos Atlantic, Hispavox H 296, H - 296 Spain 1968 Sell This Version
AT 2480X Judy Clay - Country Girl - City Man / So Good (To Be Together) album art Billy Vera & Judy Clay Billy Vera & Judy Clay - Country Girl - City Man / So Good (To Be Together) (Single) Atlantic AT 2480X Canada 1968 Sell This Version
EP-02-40 Judy Clay - I've Been Loving You Too Long / When Do We Go / Are You Coming To My Party / Ever Since album art Billy Vera & Judy Clay Billy Vera & Judy Clay - I've Been Loving You Too Long / When Do We Go / Are You Coming To My Party / Ever Since(7", EP) Atlantic, Alvorada EP-02-40 Portugal 1968 Sell This Version
ATT 408 Judy Clay - Storybook Children / We're In Love album art Billy Vera & Judy Clay Billy Vera & Judy Clay - Storybook Children / We're In Love(7", Single) Atlantic ATT 408 South Africa 1968 Sell This Version
45-2669 Judy Clay - Sister Pitiful / Get Together album art Judy Clay Sister Pitiful / Get Together (Single) Atlantic 45-2669 US 1969 Sell This Version
45-2654 Judy Clay - Reaching For The Moon album art Billy Vera & Judy Clay Billy Vera & Judy Clay - Reaching For The Moon (Single) Atlantic 45-2654 US 1969 Sell This Version
45X016 Judy Clay - Private Number / My Baby Specialises album art Judy Clay & William Bell Judy Clay & William Bell - Private Number / My Baby Specialises (Single) Stax 45X016 Italy 1969 Sell This Version