Μιχάλης Σουγιούλ

Real Name:
Μιχαήλ Σουγιουλτζόγλου
Profile:
Michalis Souyioul (born Souyioultzoglou) (b. 1906 - d. 1958) was a Greek composer in the early and middle 20th century.

He was born in Aydın, in the Ottoman Empire, but his family came to Athens in 1920. He was playing piano and later went to Marseille for musical studies. He was also relative to the well known Greek photographer Nelly's.

During the Interwar period and the 1950s, he wrote over 700 songs in different styles (tango, waltz, serenades, folk, laiko, romances etc.)

He composed also music for the Greek theatre and for ten Greek movies. His compositions were among some of the most popular pieces of the time. He co-worked with significant lyricists (such as Alekos Sakellarios) and singers (Sofia Vembo, Nikos Gounaris, Tony Maroudas, Kalouta sisters etc.).
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PRT 474250 4 Μιχάλης Σουγιούλ - Ζωντανή Ηχογράφηση Της Παράστασης Στο "Παλλάς" album art Μιχάλης Σουγιούλ, Δημοτική Μικτή Χορωδία Μαρκόπουλου Μιχάλης Σουγιούλ, Δημοτική Μικτή Χορωδία Μαρκόπουλου - Ζωντανή Ηχογράφηση Της Παράστασης Στο "Παλλάς" (Album) Portrait PRT 474250 4 Greece 1993 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SEGG 2540 Μιχάλης Σουγιούλ - Γλυκά Μου Μάτια Αγαπημένα / Ενα Βράδυ Πούβρεχε / Ο Καπετάνιος / Σε Είδα Να Κλαδεύης  album art Νίκος Γούναρης, Ορχήστρα Μιχ. Σουγιούλ*, Ορχήστρα Άκη Σμυρναίου* Νίκος Γούναρης, Ορχήστρα Μιχ. Σουγιούλ*, Ορχήστρα Άκη Σμυρναίου* - Γλυκά Μου Μάτια Αγαπημένα / Ενα Βράδυ Πούβρεχε / Ο Καπετάνιος / Σε Είδα Να Κλαδεύης (7", EP) Columbia SEGG 2540 Greece Unknown Sell This Version
8448 Μιχάλης Σουγιούλ - Το Μινόρε Της Αυγής/Ο Τραμπαρίφας-Μπαξέ Τσιφλίκι album art Χορωδία Καλαμάτας "Ορφεύς", Βασίλης Τσιτσάνης, Κώστας Καπλάνης, Μιχάλης Σουγιούλ Χορωδία Καλαμάτας "Ορφεύς", Βασίλης Τσιτσάνης, Κώστας Καπλάνης, Μιχάλης Σουγιούλ - Το Μινόρε Της Αυγής/Ο Τραμπαρίφας-Μπαξέ Τσιφλίκι(7", EP) Philips 8448 Greece Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

234- 4010114 Μιχάλης Σουγιούλ - Άρχισαν Τα Όργανα album art Μιχάλης Σουγιούλ Άρχισαν Τα Όργανα (Comp) Regal 234- 4010114 Greece 1984 Sell This Version
MARGO 8285 Μιχάλης Σουγιούλ - Αφιέρωμα album art Μιχάλης Σουγιούλ Αφιέρωμα(LP, Comp) Margophone MARGO 8285 Greece 1984 Sell This Version
CD 60099 Μιχάλης Σουγιούλ - Ελαφρό Τραγούδι album art Αττίκ, Σουγιούλ*, Χαιρόπουλος*, Γιαννίδης*, Σπάρτακος* Αττίκ, Σουγιούλ*, Χαιρόπουλος*, Γιαννίδης*, Σπάρτακος* - Ελαφρό Τραγούδι(CD, Comp) Ντέφι CD 60099 Greece 1992 Sell This Version
CD PAN-209 Μιχάλης Σουγιούλ - Η Μελωδία Της Νοσταλγίας  album art Μιχάλης Σουγιούλ Η Μελωδία Της Νοσταλγίας (CD, Comp) Πανδώρα Μουσικές Εκδόσεις CD PAN-209 Greece 1995 Sell This Version
PA5754 Μιχάλης Σουγιούλ - Τραγούδια Της Παλιάς Αθήνας 1920 -1955  album art Δανάη, Μιχάλης Σουγιούλ, Κώστας Γιαννίδης, Steve Grecos, Πέτρος Μαρούδας, Τρίο Κιτάρα, various Δανάη, Μιχάλης Σουγιούλ, Κώστας Γιαννίδης, Steve Grecos, Πέτρος Μαρούδας, Τρίο Κιτάρα, various - Τραγούδια Της Παλιάς Αθήνας 1920 -1955 (CD, Comp) Panivar PA5754 Greece 1999 Sell This Version
7243 593263 2 0 Μιχάλης Σουγιούλ - Άρχισαν Τα Όργανα: Αρχοντορεμπέτικα - Κινηματογραφικά & Άλλα album art Μιχάλης Σουγιούλ Άρχισαν Τα Όργανα: Αρχοντορεμπέτικα - Κινηματογραφικά & Άλλα(2xCD, Comp, RM) Minos-EMI, His Master's Voice 7243 593263 2 0 Greece 2002 Sell This Version
7243 593260 2 3 Μιχάλης Σουγιούλ - Πάμε Σαν Άλλοτε: Tango - Valse - Ρομάντζες - Δημοτικοφανή 1936-1957 album art Μιχάλης Σουγιούλ Πάμε Σαν Άλλοτε: Tango - Valse - Ρομάντζες - Δημοτικοφανή 1936-1957(2xCD, Comp, RM) Minos-EMI, His Master's Voice 7243 593260 2 3 Greece 2002 Sell This Version