Ross Halfin

Real Name:
Ross W Halfin
Profile:
British rock and roll photographer born 11 August 1957. He began his career working for Sounds magazine in the 1970s, shooting various artists on the punk scene including The Clash, The Jam, the Sex Pistols, 999, and The Adverts. After linking up with writers Geoff Barton and Peter Makowski, Halfin moved on to working mainly in the US with bands like AC/DC, UFO (5), Rush, Journey, Aerosmith and Black Sabbath.
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

82876 829172 Ross Halfin - One Second album art Paradise Lost Paradise Lost - One Second(CD, Album, RE, RP) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Music For Nations 82876 829172 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Production

83061-2 Ross Halfin - BBC Sessions album art Led Zeppelin Led Zeppelin - BBC Sessions (Album, Comp) Atlantic 83061-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
83278-2 Ross Halfin - Latter Days: The Best Of Led Zeppelin Volume Two album art Led Zeppelin Led Zeppelin - Latter Days: The Best Of Led Zeppelin Volume Two (Comp, Album) Atlantic 83278-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
7567-83619-2 Ross Halfin - Early Days: The  Best Of Led Zeppelin Volume One album art Led Zeppelin Led Zeppelin - Early Days: The Best Of Led Zeppelin Volume One (Comp) Atlantic 7567-83619-2 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
WPCR-11758~9 Ross Halfin - The Very Best Of Led Zeppelin (Early Days & Latter Days) album art Led Zeppelin Led Zeppelin - The Very Best Of Led Zeppelin (Early Days & Latter Days)(2xCD, Enh + Box, Comp, RE) Atlantic WPCR-11758~9 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
N0349 70198-2 Ross Halfin - DVD album art Led Zeppelin Led Zeppelin - DVD Warner Music Vision, Atlantic N0349 70198-2 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
CANDY008 Ross Halfin - The Tale Of The Tape album art Billy Squier Billy Squier - The Tale Of The Tape (Album) Rock Candy (2) CANDY008 Russia 2006 Sell This Version
CDESP 308 Ross Halfin - Mothership album art Led Zeppelin Led Zeppelin - Mothership (Comp) Swan Song, Atlantic CDESP 308 South Africa 2007 Sell This Version
7 82526-2, 82526-2 Ross Halfin - The Complete Studio Recordings album art Led Zeppelin Led Zeppelin - The Complete Studio Recordings(CD, Album, RE, RM + CD, Album, RE, RM + CD, Album,) Atlantic, Atlantic 7 82526-2, 82526-2 US Unknown Sell This Version
ESM CD 302, GAS 0000302ESM Ross Halfin - Paranoid album art Black Sabbath Black Sabbath - Paranoid(CD, Album, RE, RM, Unofficial) Essential (2), Essential (2) ESM CD 302, GAS 0000302ESM Russia Unknown Sell This Version

Technical

2-62 2404263 Ross Halfin - Live After Death album art Iron Maiden Iron Maiden - Live After Death(2xLP, Album, Gat) EMI 2-62 2404263 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
none Ross Halfin - How The West Was Won album art Led Zeppelin Led Zeppelin - How The West Was Won (Album) Not On Label (Led Zeppelin) none Russia 2003 Sell This Version
BLCKND007-1 Ross Halfin - ...And Justice For All album art Metallica Metallica - ...And Justice For All (Album, Single) Blackened Recordings BLCKND007-1 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
0213535EMU Ross Halfin - Rise album art Hollywood Vampires Hollywood Vampires - Rise(CD, Album) Ear Music 0213535EMU Australia 2019 Sell This Version

Visual

CHR 1213 Ross Halfin - Jellied Eels To Record Deals album art The Buzzards* The Buzzards* - Jellied Eels To Record Deals(LP, Album) Chrysalis CHR 1213 UK 1979 Sell This Version
MCA2-11005 Ross Halfin - The Kids Are Alright album art The Who The Who - The Kids Are Alright (Album) Polydor MCA2-11005 US 1979 Sell This Version
BSD 1, BSD 2 Ross Halfin - Live album art Nazareth (2) Nazareth (2) - Live (Single) NEMS, NEMS BSD 1, BSD 2 UK 1980 Sell This Version
ZIT 1, 10 7391 1 Ross Halfin - Oi! The Album album art Various Various - Oi! The Album (Album, Comp) EMI, EMI ZIT 1, 10 7391 1 UK 1980 Sell This Version
CL 16120 Ross Halfin - I've Done Everything For You album art Sammy Hagar Sammy Hagar - I've Done Everything For You (Single) Capitol Records CL 16120 UK 1980 Sell This Version
ZONO 102, OC 062 07 377 Ross Halfin - Greatest Hits Vol. II album art Cockney Rejects Cockney Rejects - Greatest Hits Vol. II (Album) EMI, EMI ZONO 102, OC 062 07 377 UK 1980 Sell This Version
10C 006-007261 Ross Halfin - Running Free album art Iron Maiden Iron Maiden - Running Free (Single) EMI 10C 006-007261 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
CHR 1280 Ross Halfin - Stage Struck album art Rory Gallagher Rory Gallagher - Stage Struck (Album, Single) Chrysalis CHR 1280 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
ZEM 101, OC 056-07 473 Ross Halfin - Greatest Hits Vol 3 (Live & Loud!) album art Cockney Rejects Cockney Rejects - Greatest Hits Vol 3 (Live & Loud!) (Album) EMI, EMI ZEM 101, OC 056-07 473 UK 1981 Sell This Version
FZ 37492 Ross Halfin - Diary Of A Madman album art Ozzy Osbourne Ozzy Osbourne - Diary Of A Madman (Album) Jet Records FZ 37492 US 1981 Sell This Version
E-47218 Ross Halfin - Outlaw album art Riot (4) Riot (4) - Outlaw(7") Elektra E-47218 US 1981 Sell This Version