Lord Flea

Real Name:
Norman Byfield Thomas
Profile:
Most releases are credited as Lord Flea & His Calypsonians.

Sometimes called the "Calypso King of Jamaica," Lord Flea was this island's first international music star. He primarily performed mento, a major form of popular music in Jamaica that was similar to calypso. During the 1950s, he was active in the nightclub scene and, while still a teenager, attracted much attention with his composition "The Naughty Little Flea." In 1954 Lord Flea and his band were such a sensation at the Glass Bucket nightclub in Kingston that they were recruited to play in Miami. In later years, Harry Belafonte recorded several of Flea's songs, as did Miriam Makeba and Toots and the Maytals, among others. Flea died tragically in Miami in 1959 at age 27.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Lord Flea

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

UD.1001, UD.1002, UD.1003 Calypsos From Jamaica — Lord Flea The Jamaican Calypsonians With Lord Flea The Jamaican Calypsonians With Lord Flea - Calypsos From Jamaica (Album) Times Record, Times Record, Times Record UD.1001, UD.1002, UD.1003 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

none Linstead Market / Dry Weather — Lord Flea Lord Flee* & Jamaican Calypsonians* / Hubert Porter & G Moxy Calypso Quintet* Lord Flee* & Jamaican Calypsonians* / Hubert Porter & G Moxy Calypso Quintet* - Linstead Market / Dry Weather(7", RP) Striker Lee none Jamaica 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
UD.1003 Donkey City / Run Mogoose Linstead Market — Lord Flea The Jamaican Calypsonians With Lord Flea The Jamaican Calypsonians With Lord Flea - Donkey City / Run Mogoose Linstead Market(Shellac, 10", ora) Times Record UD.1003 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
UD.1003 Donkey City / Run Mongoose Linstead Market — Lord Flea The Jamaican Calypsonians With Lord Flea The Jamaican Calypsonians With Lord Flea - Donkey City / Run Mongoose Linstead Market(Shellac, 10", blu) Times Record UD.1003 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
113 / 116 Calypso Cha Cha / Shake Shake Sonora — Lord Flea Count Lasher / Lord Flea Count Lasher / Lord Flea - Calypso Cha Cha / Shake Shake Sonora(7") Hilltop Records (2) 113 / 116 Unknown Sell This Version