Ralph Lundsten

Ralph Lundsten

Real Name:
Ralph Harold Lundsten
Profile:
Swedish musician, composer and director born October 6, 1936 in Ersnäs.
Ralph Lundsten is one of Sweden's most famous synthesizer players and composers of electronic music.
One of the most played works by Ralph Lundsten is Swedish Radio International's theme song "Ut I Vida Världen" (Out In The Wide World). Apart from music, Lundsten also works as a visual artist, filmmaker and author.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ralph Lundsten

Ralph Lundsten Discography

Albums

LPD 1 Ralph Lundsten / Leo Nilson Ralph Lundsten / Leo Nilson - Elektronmusikstudion Dokumentation 1(LP, Album) Sveriges Radio LPD 1 Sweden 1966 Sell This Version
RELP 5023, SR-67-LP-7116 Ralph Lundsten / Leo Nilson Ralph Lundsten / Leo Nilson - MUMS - Musik Under Millioner Stjärnor.(LP, Album) Sveriges Radio, Sveriges Radio RELP 5023, SR-67-LP-7116 Sweden 1967 Sell This Version
CSDS 1085 Ralph Lundsten & Leo Nilson Ralph Lundsten & Leo Nilson - Elektronisk Musik(LP) His Master's Voice CSDS 1085 Sweden 1968 Sell This Version
Ralph Lundsten Erik XIV Och Ristningar (Musik För Cramérbaletten) (Album) His Master's Voice Sweden 1969 Sell This Version
Ralph Lundsten / Leo Nilson Ralph Lundsten / Leo Nilson - Tellus / Fågel Blå Telestar Sweden 1969 Sell This Version
Ralph Lundsten / Leo Nilson Ralph Lundsten / Leo Nilson - Svit För Elektroniskt Dragspel / Energy For Biological Computer / That Experiment H²S His Master's Voice Sweden 1969 Sell This Version
4 E 061-34216, 4E 061-34216 Ralph Lundsten Ölskog(LP, Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice 4 E 061-34216, 4E 061-34216 Sweden 1970 Sell This Version
Ralph Lundsten Gustav III / Nattmara (Album) His Master's Voice Sweden 1971 Sell This Version
Ralph Lundsten Fadervår (Paternoster) (Album) His Master's Voice Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
Ralph Lundsten Skräck Och Skratt, Resor I Okända Världar (Album) His Master's Voice, EMI Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
Ralph Lundsten Nordisk Natursymfoni Nr 1 "Strömkarlen" (Album) His Master's Voice Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
4E 061-34873 Ralph Lundsten Svit För Elektroniskt Dragspel Op.33 / Gunnar På Lidarände Op.79(LP) His Master's Voice 4E 061-34873 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
Ralph Lundsten Nordisk Natursymfoni Nr 2 ”Johannes Och Huldran” Odeon, Odeon Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
4E 061-35151 Ralph Lundsten Shangri-La(LP) His Master's Voice 4E 061-35151 Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
Ralph Lundsten Paradissymfonin (Album) Harvest Sweden 1980 Sell This Version
Ralph Lundsten En Midvintersaga - Nordisk Natursymfoni No3 (Album) Harvest Sweden 1981 Sell This Version
MML 005 Ralph Lundsten / Wynand Ott Ralph Lundsten / Wynand Ott - Aspects Of Nature / Fantasia(LP) MML (2) MML 005 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
Ralph Lundsten Pop Age / Nordisk Natursymfoni Nr 4 "En Sommarsaga" (Album) Harvest Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
Ralph Lundsten Nordisk Natursymfoni Nr 5 Trolltagen / Dreamscape Harvest Sweden 1984 Sell This Version
MML 015 Ralph Lundsten Strangers In Paradise(LP) MML (2) MML 015 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
Ralph Lundsten Välkommen (Album) Harvest Sweden 1985 Sell This Version
Ralph Lundsten With Lovetopia Feelharmonic Orchestra Ralph Lundsten With Lovetopia Feelharmonic Orchestra - The Dream Master (Album) Andromeda (5), CBS Sweden 1986 Sell This Version
JA 3003 Ralph Lundsten Fantasia By Starlight(CD, Album) Andromeda Music AB JA 3003 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Ralph Lundsten Cosmic Phantazy (Comp) CBS, CBS Sweden 1986 Sell This Version
Ralph Lundsten Horrorscope (Album) CBS Austria 1988 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

ultimathulerecords

ultimathulerecords

February 17, 2014
Sweden's premier electronics/synth musician who has recorded at least 15 albums, but somehow remains hardly known outside his homeland, this is a real shame as his music is of such high quality. In the early days he used to work with Leo Nilson (who has also done a lot of solo work). They made an album called ELEKTRONISKT MUSIK which is very rugged electronics, sometimes comparable to Pandemonium or some of Cluster's early work. As time has gone by, Ralph's music has become more sophisticated. On FADERVAR he uses choir and organ along with electronics to create a harmonic and compelling album. SVIT FUR ELEKTRONISKT DRAGSPELL is a very bizarre work, being performed on electronic accordion and is a treat for anyone who has a fetish for harsh overload electronic music. MIDNATTSTIMMEN (or Midnight Hour) is a very haunting work, utilising vocal montages, eerie laughter, creaking doors - the works! Should have been the soundtrack for a horror film. UNIVERSE is more of a group project, featuring lots of well-known Svenske musicians, all from various backgrounds. The result is a cosmic album that is sometimes operatic, sometimes bizarre and even veering into Cosmic Jokers territory.
Probably the best album to start with would be COSMIC LOVE. This is a compilation covering many of his styles.
by Alan & Steve Freeman, first published in Neumusik, issue 5 (August 1981)

Videos (36) Edit