Jimmy Skidmore

Jimmy Skidmore

Real Name:
James Richard Skidmore
Profile:
English jazz tenor saxophonist born in London and father to tenor and soprano saxophonist Alan Skidmore.

Born 8th February 1916, in Manor Park. Died 22nd August 1998.

Perhaps best-known for his work with George Shearing from 1950-1952. Skidmore had worked with a variety of well-known jazz musicians, including Humphrey Lyttelton, Victor Feldman and Kenny Baker.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1463358]

Artist

Jimmy Skidmore Discography Tracks

Albums

DJSL 026 Jimmy Skidmore Skid Marks(LP) DJM Silverline DJSL 026 UK 1972 Sell This Version