Roy Williamson

Roy Williamson

Real Name:
Roy Murdoch Buchanan Williamson
Profile:
Scottish songwriter and folk musician.
Famous for being part of folk music duo The Corries and writing 'Flower of Scotland'.
Invented a musical instrument called a Combolin (a mixture of two instruments such as a guitar and a mandolin).

Born: 25 June 1936, Edinburgh, Scotland.
Died: 12 August 1990, Forres, Scotland.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1465554]

Artist

Roy Williamson Discography Tracks

Albums

MOICD 001 Roy Williamson The Long Journey South(CD, Album) Moidart MOICD 001 UK 1991 Sell This Version