Hugh Masekela

Hugh Masekela

Real Name:
Hugh Ramopolo Masekela
Profile:
Hugh Masekela (born Johannesburg, April 4, 1939) is a South African flugelhorn and cornet player. In 1961, as part of the anti-apartheid campaign, he was exiled to the United States where he was befriended by Harry Belafonte. He has played primarily in jazz ensembles, with guest appearances on albums by The Byrds and Paul Simon. In 1987, he had a hit single with "Bring Him Back Home" which became an anthem for the movement to free Nelson Mandela. After apartheid ended, Masekela returned to South Africa where he now lives.

Hugh Masekela was an old collaborator of Abdullah Ibrahim. He is reported to have been initially inspired in his musical growth by Trevor Huddleston, a British priest working in the South African townships who financed Masekela's first trumpet. Masekela played his way through the vibrant Sophiatown scene with The Jazz Epistles and to Britain with King Kong, to find himself in New York in the early 1960s. He had hits in the United States with the pop jazz tunes "Up, Up and Away" and the number one smash "Grazin' in the Grass".

A renewed interest in his African roots led him to collaborate with West and Central African musicians, and finally to reconnect with South African players when he set up a mobile studio in Botswana, just over the South African border, in the 1980s. Here he re-absorbed and re-used mbaqanga strains, a style he has continued to use since his return to South Africa in the early 1990s.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Hugh Masekela Discography

Albums

Hugh Masekela Trumpet Africaine (Album) Mercury US 1962 Sell This Version
Hugh Masekela The Americanization Of Ooga Booga (Album) MGM Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Hugh Masekela Grrr (Album) Mercury US 1966 Sell This Version
Hugh Masekela Hugh Masekela's Next Album (Album) MGM Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Hugh Masekela The Emancipation Of Hugh Masekela (Album) UNI Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Hugh Masekela Hugh Masekela's Latest (Album) UNI Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Hugh Masekela Is Alive And Well At The Whisky (Album) UNI Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Hugh Masekela The Promise Of A Future (Album) UNI Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Hugh Masekela The Lasting Impression Of Hugh Masekela (Album) MGM Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Hugh Masekela Masekela (Album) UNI Records Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Hugh Masekela Reconstruction (Album) Chisa Records, Inc. US 1970 Sell This Version
Hugh Masekela Home Is Where The Music Is (Album) Blue Thumb Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Masekela* Introducing Hedzoleh Soundz Masekela* Introducing Hedzoleh Soundz - Masekela Introducing Hedzoleh Soundz (Album) Blue Thumb Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Masekela* I Am Not Afraid (Album) Blue Thumb Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Masekela* The Boy's Doin' It (Album) Casablanca UK 1975 Sell This Version
Masekela* Melody Maker (Album) Casablanca US 1976 Sell This Version
Masekela* Colonial Man (Album) Casablanca US 1976 Sell This Version
Hugh Masekela You Told Your Mama Not To Worry (Album) Casablanca US 1977 Sell This Version
UPF-195 Hugh Masekela Grazing In The Grass(LP) Upfront Records (3) UPF-195 USA & Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Herb Alpert & Hugh Masekela Herb Alpert & Hugh Masekela - Main Event Live (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records, A&M Records Mexico 1978 Sell This Version
Herb Alpert / Hugh Masekela Herb Alpert / Hugh Masekela - Herb Alpert / Hugh Masekela (Album) A&M Records, Horizon Records & Tapes US 1977 Sell This Version
TEAG 3301 Hugh Masekela Live In Lesotho(LP) 3rd Ear Music Company TEAG 3301 South Africa 1980 Sell This Version
SHINE 5574 Hugh Masekela Home(LP, Album) Moonshine Records SHINE 5574 South Africa 1982 Sell This Version
TSA 1003 Hugh Masekela / Orchestre Jazira / Julian Bahula Hugh Masekela / Orchestre Jazira / Julian Bahula - African Sounds For Mandela(LP) Tsafrika Records TSA 1003 UK 1983 Sell This Version
VUC 1001 Hugh Masekela Working For A Dollar Bill(LP, Album) Vuka Afrika VUC 1001 UK 1983 Sell This Version