Paul Oliver

Real Name:
Paul Hereford Oliver
Profile:
Paul Oliver, MBE (born 25 May 1927, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England – died 15 August 2017) was a British architectural historian and writer on the blues and other forms of African-American music.

He was awarded an Honorary Doctorate by the University of Gloucestershire in 2007 and he was an Honorary Fellow of the Royal Institute of British Architects since 1999.

In 2007, the Paul Oliver Collection of African American Music and Related Traditions was founded with the support of the European Blues Association, located at the University of Gloucestershire.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Paul Oliver

Albums

Paul Oliver - Conversation With The Blues (A Documentary Of Field Recordings) album art Various, Paul Oliver Various, Paul Oliver - Conversation With The Blues (A Documentary Of Field Recordings) (Comp) Decca, Decca UK 1965 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LP 27491 Paul Oliver - Conversation with the blues album art Paul Oliver Conversation with the blues(10", Mono, Transcription) BBC LP 27491 UK 1961 Sell This Version

Compilations

Paul Oliver - The Story Of The Blues album art Various / Paul Oliver Various / Paul Oliver - The Story Of The Blues (Comp) CBS, CBS, CBS Italy 1969 Sell This Version
Paul Oliver - The Story Of The Blues Vol. 1 & 2 album art Various / Paul Oliver Various / Paul Oliver - The Story Of The Blues Vol. 1 & 2 (Comp) CBS France 1969 Sell This Version
Paul Oliver - Antologie Blues / 2 album art Various, Paul Oliver Various, Paul Oliver - Antologie Blues / 2 (Comp) CBS Germany 1970 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit