Norah Jones

Norah Jones

Real Name:
Geetali Norah Jones Shankar
Profile:
Norah Jones (born Geethali Norah Jones Shankar; March 30, 1979) is an American singer-songwriter, pianist, and actress. She is the daughter of Indian sitar player Ravi Shankar and Sue Jones. She is also the paternal half-sister of Anoushka Shankar.
In 2002, she launched her solo music career with the release of the commercially successful and critically acclaimed album Come Away with Me, a fusion of jazz, pop, and country music, which was certified diamond album in 2002, selling over 26 million copies, The record earned Jones five Grammy Awards, including the Album of the Year, Record of the Year, and Best New Artist. Her subsequent studio albums, Feels Like Home, released in 2004, Not Too Late, released in 2007, the same year she made her film debut in My Blueberry Nights, and her 2009 release The Fall all gained Platinum status, selling over a million copies and were generally well received by critics. Jones' fifth studio album, Little Broken Hearts was released on April 27, 2012.
Jones has won nine Grammy Awards and was Billboard magazine's 60th-best-selling music artist of the 2000–2009 decade. Throughout her career, Jones has won numerous awards and has sold more than 16 million albums in the U.S and over 36 million records worldwide. Billboard named her the top jazz artist of the 2000–2009 decade, establishing herself as one of the best-selling artists of all time.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Norah Jones Discography

Albums

72435 33177 2 0 Norah Jones First Sessions(CD, Album, EP) Blue Note 72435 33177 2 0 US 2001 Sell This Version
Norah Jones Come Away With Me (Album, Single) Parlophone, Parlophone, Parlophone China 2002 Sell This Version
72435-40073-2-3 Norah Jones, Bill Charlap, Dianne Reeves, Marc Jordan, Cassandra Wilson, Renee Rosnes, Molly Johnson, Bobby McFerrin, Soulive, Medeski Martin & Wood, Gonzalo Rubalcaba, Jane Bunnett Norah Jones, Bill Charlap, Dianne Reeves, Marc Jordan, Cassandra Wilson, Renee Rosnes, Molly Johnson, Bobby McFerrin, Soulive, Medeski Martin & Wood, Gonzalo Rubalcaba, Jane Bunnett - Blue Note Festival Touring Artist Sampler 2002(CD) Blue Note 72435-40073-2-3 Canada 2002 Sell This Version
The Peter Malick Group Featuring Norah Jones The Peter Malick Group Featuring Norah Jones - New York City (Album) Koch Records Taiwan 2003 Sell This Version
Norah Jones Feels Like Home (Album) Blue Note, EMI Europe 2004 Sell This Version
The Peter Malick Group Featuring Norah Jones The Peter Malick Group Featuring Norah Jones - New York City - The Remix Album (Album) Music Street Ukraine 2004 Sell This Version
The Peter Malick Group Featuring Norah Jones The Peter Malick Group Featuring Norah Jones - The Chill Album (Album) Koch Records Russia 2005 Sell This Version
Norah Jones Not Too Late (Album) Blue Note Philippines 2006 Sell This Version
0946 3 82035 2 3 Norah Jones Not Too Late(CD, Album) Blue Note, EMI 0946 3 82035 2 3 Thailand 2006 Sell This Version
Norah Jones Live From Austin, TX (Album) New West Records US 2008 Sell This Version
Norah Jones The Fall (Album, EP) Blue Note Canada 2009 Sell This Version
9868 Norah Jones ...Featuring Norah Jones(CD, Album) Blue Note Records 9868 US 2010 Sell This Version
Willie Nelson & Wynton Marsalis Featuring Norah Jones Willie Nelson & Wynton Marsalis Featuring Norah Jones - Here We Go Again: Celebrating The Genius Of Ray Charles (Album) Blue Note US 2011 Sell This Version
Charlie Haden Quartet West Featuring Cassandra Wilson, Diana Krall, Melody Gardot, Norah Jones, Renée Fleming, Ruth Cameron Charlie Haden Quartet West Featuring Cassandra Wilson, Diana Krall, Melody Gardot, Norah Jones, Renée Fleming, Ruth Cameron - Sophisticated Ladies (Album) EmArcy Europe 2010 Sell This Version
Norah Jones ...Little Broken Hearts (Album) Blue Note Russia 2012 Sell This Version
Norah Jones Covers (Comp, Album) Blue Note US 2012 Sell This Version
Billie Joe* + Norah* Billie Joe* + Norah* - Foreverly (Album) Reprise Records South Korea 2013 Sell This Version
Norah Jones Day Breaks (Album) Blue Note Poland 2016 Sell This Version
none Norah Jones Feels Like Home (Interview)(CDr, Promo) Capitol Records none Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Norah Jones Come Away With Me (Single) Blue Note Canada 2002 Sell This Version
Norah Jones Feelin' The Same Way (Single) Parlophone Europe 2002 Sell This Version
7243 5 50991 2 9 Norah Jones Something Is Calling You(CD, Single, Promo) Blue Note 7243 5 50991 2 9 France 2002 Sell This Version
Norah Jones Don't Know Why (Maxi, Single, EP) Parlophone UK & Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Norah Jones Turn Me On (Maxi, Single) Blue Note US 2003 Sell This Version
ACT Promo #11 Joel Harrison (2), Norah Jones, Jen Chapin Joel Harrison (2), Norah Jones, Jen Chapin - Tennessee Waltz(CD, Maxi, Promo, car) ACT (4) ACT Promo #11 Germany 2003 Sell This Version