Erik Kivi

Real Name:
Erkki Kiviranta
Profile:
Erik Kivi (originally Erkki Lähteenmäki) was a Finnish fiddler and folk singer. In 1907 he moved to the United States. During his time in the US, he changed his name to Erkki Kiviranta.
Also while in the US, he recorded total of 18 songs in three separate sessions between August and November of 1926.

Born: May 24, 1881 in Alastaro, Finland.
Died: December 26, 1954 in Tammela, Finland.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Erik Kivi
[a1470749]

Artist

Miscellaneous

none Erik Kivi Puna Liivi(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label none Finland 2010
none Erik Kivi Hotellilaulu(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label none Finland 2010
none Erik Kivi Lapsuuden Koti(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label none Finland 2010
none Erik Kivi Sini Aaltoset(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label none Finland 2010
none Erik Kivi Sotiisi(File, MP3, 128) Not On Label none Finland 2010
none Erik Kivi Suutari Otto(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label none Finland 2010
none Erik Kivi Matin Maija(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label none Finland 2010
none Erik Kivi Sepänsälli-Sotiisi(File, MP3, 128) Not On Label none Finland 2010
none Erik Kivi Vintelska(File, MP3, 64 ) Not On Label none Finland 2011
none Erik Kivi Laula, Kukko(File, MP3, 128) Not On Label none Finland 2011
none Erik Kivi Masuska(File, MP3, 128) Not On Label none Finland 2011