Burken

Real Name:
Leif Björklund
Profile:
Credited also as Leif Björklund.

Leif "Burken" Björklund, born March 27, 1943 in Stockholm, died April 7, 2011 in Nacka, was a Swedish singer, accordionist, municipal politician (for the Social Democrats) and one of the members of the band, Rockfolket.
Burken's signature was the song Hey Baberiba. Burken also performed several times with Kalle Sändare. He spent the last few years on the nationally known The Cadillac Bands rock and roll show together with Tommy Blom, Little Gerhard, Svenne Hedlund and others.
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1471350]

Artist

Albums

2379 034, 2379.034 Burken - Rock-Kung/"Live" album art Burken Rock-Kung/"Live" (Album) Polydor, Polydor 2379 034, 2379.034 Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
2462 151 Burken - Raj ~ Raj med Burken album art Burken Raj ~ Raj med Burken(LP) Polydor 2462 151 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
2379 051 Burken - One More Time album art Burken O Fridens Kilowatt & Rivaler Burken O Fridens Kilowatt & Rivaler - One More Time(LP, Album) Polydor 2379 051 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
ARD 1772 Burken - Nu Är Det Jul Igen album art Burken Och Tomtefolket* Burken Och Tomtefolket* - Nu Är Det Jul Igen (Album) Moondisc ARD 1772 Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
TF-LP 75608 Burken - Burkmat album art Burken Burkmat (Album) Tyfon TF-LP 75608 Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
RRR 001 Ä Burken - Burken & Rockfolket album art Burken & Rockfolket Burken & Rockfolket - Burken & Rockfolket (Album) Älvdalens Inspelningar Aktiebolag RRR 001 Ä Sweden 1989 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2053.097 Burken - Hey Baberiba album art Burken Hey Baberiba Polydor 2053.097 Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
2053 188 Burken - Vid Dina år album art Burken Med Fridens Kilowatt & Rivaler Burken Med Fridens Kilowatt & Rivaler - Vid Dina år(7", Single) Polydor 2053 188 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
RRR-S 001-Ä Burken - Huvudstabadet album art Burken & Rockfolket Burken & Rockfolket - Huvudstabadet(7", Single) Älvdalens Inspelningar Aktiebolag RRR-S 001-Ä Sweden 1989 Sell This Version

Compilations

RMCD 2031 Burken - Burkens Bästa album art Burken & Rockfolket Burken & Rockfolket - Burkens Bästa(CD, Comp) Rainbow Music RMCD 2031 Sweden 1995 Sell This Version