Giaches De Wert

Profile:
Born: 1535 (Bornem, Belgium)
Died: 1596-05-06 (Mantua, Italy)

Giaches de Wert was a Franco-Flemish composer of the late Renaissance, active in Italy.
He was one of the leaders in developing the style of the late Renaissance madrigal, particularly influential on Claudio Monteverdi.

Alternative name: Jacques/Jaches de Wert, Giaches de Vuert.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1473835]

Artist

Albums

VCS 10083 A Giaches De Wert - Music From The Court of Mantua album art Giaches de Wert Music From The Court of Mantua(LP, Album) Vanguard VCS 10083 A US 1970 Sell This Version
H-71272 Giaches De Wert - Amorous Dialogues Of The Renaissance album art Demantius*, A. Gabrieli*, G. Gabrieli*, Hassler*, Lasso*, Morley*, Wert*, Willaert*, Accademia Monteverdiana, Denis Stevens Demantius*, A. Gabrieli*, G. Gabrieli*, Hassler*, Lasso*, Morley*, Wert*, Willaert*, Accademia Monteverdiana, Denis Stevens - Amorous Dialogues Of The Renaissance(LP) Nonesuch H-71272 US 1972 Sell This Version
32001 Giaches De Wert - Requiem / 3 Motets album art Ars Nova (4), Pierre de la Rue, Giaches De Wert, Bo Holten Ars Nova (4), Pierre de la Rue, Giaches De Wert, Bo Holten - Requiem / 3 Motets (Album) Kontrapunkt, SteepleChase 32001 Denmark 1986 Sell This Version
VC 7 90763-2 Giaches De Wert - Il Settimo Libro De Madrigali album art Giaches De Wert, The Consort Of Musicke, Anthony Rooley Giaches De Wert, The Consort Of Musicke, Anthony Rooley - Il Settimo Libro De Madrigali (Album) Virgin Classics Digital VC 7 90763-2 UK 1989 Sell This Version
DOR-90154 Giaches De Wert - The Mannerist Revolution Vocal Works album art Gesualdo*Monteverdi*Wert*Marenzio* - Pomerium Musices*, Alexander Blachly Gesualdo*Monteverdi*Wert*Marenzio* - Pomerium Musices*, Alexander Blachly - The Mannerist Revolution Vocal Works(CD) Dorian Recordings DOR-90154 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
HMC 901621 Giaches De Wert - Madrigali album art Giaches De Wert, Cantus Cölln, Konrad Junghänel Giaches De Wert, Cantus Cölln, Konrad Junghänel - Madrigali(CD, Album) Harmonia Mundi HMC 901621 France 1996 Sell This Version
GCD 920911 Giaches De Wert - La Gerusalemme Liberata album art Giaches De Wert / La Venexiana Giaches De Wert / La Venexiana - La Gerusalemme Liberata (Album) Glossa GCD 920911 Spain 2003 Sell This Version
94684 Giaches De Wert - O Mors, Quam Amara Est - Motets, Book I (1566) album art Giaches De Wert - Collegium Musicum Amsterdam, Anthony Zielhorst Giaches De Wert - Collegium Musicum Amsterdam, Anthony Zielhorst - O Mors, Quam Amara Est - Motets, Book I (1566)(CD, Album) Brilliant Classics 94684 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
AMY306 Giaches De Wert - L'Arte Del Madrigali album art Monteverdi*, De Wert*, Agostini*, Gesualdo*, Voces Suaves Monteverdi*, De Wert*, Agostini*, Gesualdo*, Voces Suaves - L'Arte Del Madrigali(CD) Ambronay Éditions AMY306 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
HMM 807620 Giaches De Wert - Divine Theatre (Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert) album art Giaches De WertStile Antico Giaches De WertStile Antico - Divine Theatre (Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert)(SACD, Hybrid, Album) Harmonia Mundi HMM 807620 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
ACC 9291 D Giaches De Wert - Musica Religiosa album art Giaches De Wert - Currende, Concerto Palatino, Erik Van Nevel Giaches De Wert - Currende, Concerto Palatino, Erik Van Nevel - Musica Religiosa(CD) Accent ACC 9291 D Belgium Unknown Sell This Version