Grovskopa

Real Name:
Mika Hallbäck
Profile:
Born (1982) and raised in Sweden, Grovskopa is a DJ/producer in the experimental techno scene. He has been producing since the age of 14 and began DJing a year later. In 2001 he launched his Emergence Records label, with the daughter label Pohjola. He is one half of Archae & Grovskopa.

In january 2012, Grovskopa announced that he is closing this project.
Sites:
Aliases:

Singles & EPs

Grovskopa - Emergence Seven album art Grovskopa Emergence Seven (EP) Emergence Records Sweden 2004 Sell This Version
RSR003 Grovskopa - Croatian Techno Sluts (Part 1) album art Grovskopa Croatian Techno Sluts (Part 1)(12") Recycled Sound Records RSR003 Spain 2004 Sell This Version
Grovskopa - Mika Et Al EP album art Grovskopa Mika Et Al EP (EP) Audio Assault Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
Grovskopa - Luscious Apparatus album art Grovskopa Luscious Apparatus Warm Up Recordings Spain 2006 Sell This Version
POH001 Grovskopa - Ensimmäinen Runo album art Brethren (6) / Grovskopa Brethren (6) / Grovskopa - Ensimmäinen Runo(12") Pohjola POH001 Sweden 2006 Sell This Version
IOU 12 Grovskopa - Emergence Seven (Remixes) album art Grovskopa Emergence Seven (Remixes)(12") Emergence Records IOU 12 Sweden 2007 Sell This Version
Grovskopa - Sex And Violins album art Grovskopa Sex And Violins Token Belgium 2008 Sell This Version
Grovskopa - Seventh Seal album art Grovskopa / Agony Forces Grovskopa / Agony Forces - Seventh Seal Warm Up Recordings Spain 2009 Sell This Version
Grovskopa - Make Tomorrow album art Grovskopa Make Tomorrow Sect Records UK 2009 Sell This Version
labrynth11 Grovskopa - Time Traveller EP album art Grovskopa / Telesthesia / michaelangelo Grovskopa / Telesthesia / michaelangelo - Time Traveller EP(12", EP) Labrynth labrynth11 Portugal 2009 Sell This Version
Grovskopa - Made Tomorrow album art Grovskopa Made Tomorrow Sect Records UK 2010 Sell This Version
Grovskopa - It's All For You (Album Sampler 3) album art Grovskopa It's All For You (Album Sampler 3) Sect Records UK 2012 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

IOUMP3001 Grovskopa - Nuances Dawning album art Grovskopa & Luka Baumann Grovskopa & Luka Baumann - Nuances Dawning(4xFile, MP3, 192) Emergence Records IOUMP3001 Sweden 2004
IOUMP3002 Grovskopa - Driftworks album art Luka Baumann & Grovskopa Luka Baumann & Grovskopa - Driftworks(4xFile, MP3, 192) Emergence Records IOUMP3002 Sweden 2005
LTD001 Grovskopa - Balamber Remixes Chapter 1 album art Grovskopa Balamber Remixes Chapter 1(File, MP3) Limetree LTD001 UK 2007
IOUMP3005 Grovskopa - Lightness Prevails album art Grovskopa Lightness Prevails(4xFile, MP3, 320) Emergence Records IOUMP3005 Sweden 2007
LABD028 Grovskopa Balamber Remixes Chapter 2(4xFile, WAV) Labrynth LABD028 Portugal 2009

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

calipheron

calipheron

September 14, 2010
A gifted and imaginative producer, since his duo release with Archae on "Emergent Properties", Mika "Grovskopa" Hallbäck has been releasing industrial techno bombs that are rarely less than totally devastating. His emphasis is more on drive and power than groove, but really that's just fine. Tunes like his literally SWEET! remix of Luka Baumann's Emergence Nine, or Mika's own "Balamber" are relentless swathes of creative pulsating techno that likely obliterate any room they're played in.

I HOPE he doesn't take this supposed epiphany over Robert Hood's overrated minimalism to heart too much, because until now Mika has created the kind of techno that's much needed in these dull minimal times. Surgeon must be proud, and you surely should try some of the Grovskopa discography if you enjoyed any British Murder Boys 12".

Videos (36) Edit