Zach Anderson

Real Name:
Zach Levi Anderson
Profile:
Bass player Zach Levi Anderson was born in 1990 and grew up in a small town called Story City in the state of Iowa, USA.

He started playing music when he was 14. Growing up Zack played guitar and drums. Influenced by Psychedelic Rock from the sixties he started jamming with his stepbrother Cory Berry. When Zach was 16 he joined the band Radio Moscow (2), also from Story City, as bass player where he replaced Luke McDuff. Cory Berry often joined Radio Moscow as their live drummer. Zach played in the band for about 5 years and left the band when he was 21, because, in 2011, he met Swedish singer Elin Larsson in California. They started writing music together and decided to form the band Blues Pills. Cory Berry joined them in Blues Pills.

The two main influences of Zach are Geezer Butler from Black Sabbath and James Jamerson who was the bass player on most recordings from Motown from the late 60’s.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

CFUL057, HBSP-2X-057 Zach Anderson -  Dreamtime album art Dreamtime (11) Dreamtime (11) - Dreamtime(CDr, Album, Ltd, Num) Cardinal Fuzz, Captcha Records (HBSP-2X) CFUL057, HBSP-2X-057 UK 2016 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

DTR005 Zach Anderson - Alarmed album art Alarmed Alarmed - Alarmed (EP) Dead Truth Recordings DTR005 US 2008 Sell This Version
ALIVE 0093-1 Zach Anderson - Brain Cycles album art Radio Moscow (2) Radio Moscow (2) - Brain Cycles (Album) Alive Records ALIVE 0093-1 US 2009 Sell This Version
ALIVE 0126-1 Zach Anderson - The Great Escape Of Leslie Magnafuzz album art Radio Moscow (2) Radio Moscow (2) - The Great Escape Of Leslie Magnafuzz (Album) Alive Records ALIVE 0126-1 US 2011 Sell This Version
none Zach Anderson - Bliss album art Blues Pills Blues Pills - Bliss (EP) Crusher Records none Europe 2012 Sell This Version
VEVC 0018 Zach Anderson - Earthless / Premonition 13 / Radio Moscow album art Earthless / Premonition 13 / Radio Moscow (2) Open Your Eyes (as Zack Anderson) Earthless / Premonition 13 / Radio Moscow (2) - Earthless / Premonition 13 / Radio Moscow(LP, Ltd, Red) Volcom Ent. Vinyl Club VEVC 0018 US 2012 Sell This Version
NB 3162-1, 27361 31621 Zach Anderson - Devil Man album art Blues Pills Blues Pills - Devil Man(10", EP, Ltd, Blu) Nuclear Blast, Nuclear Blast NB 3162-1, 27361 31621 Europe 2013 Sell This Version
NB 3398-2, 27361 33982 Zach Anderson - No Hope Left For Me album art Blues Pills Blues Pills - No Hope Left For Me(CD, Single, Promo) Nuclear Blast, Nuclear Blast NB 3398-2, 27361 33982 Germany 2014 Sell This Version
NB 3298-1, 27361 32981 Zach Anderson - Live At Rockpalast album art Blues Pills Blues Pills - Live At Rockpalast (EP) Nuclear Blast, Nuclear Blast NB 3298-1, 27361 32981 Germany 2014 Sell This Version
ARTIFACT 14 Zach Anderson - Mondo Drag album art Mondo Drag Mondo Drag - Mondo Drag (Album) Kozmik Artifactz ARTIFACT 14 Germany 2014 Sell This Version
NB 3191-1, 27361 31911 Zach Anderson - Blues Pills album art Blues Pills Blues Pills - Blues Pills (Album) Nuclear Blast, Nuclear Blast NB 3191-1, 27361 31911 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
NB 3497-1, 27361 34971 Zach Anderson - Blues Pills Live album art Blues Pills Blues Pills - Blues Pills Live (Album) Nuclear Blast, Nuclear Blast NB 3497-1, 27361 34971 Europe 2015 Sell This Version
CFUL057, HBSP-2X-057 Zach Anderson -  Dreamtime album art Dreamtime (11) Dreamtime (11) - Dreamtime(CDr, Album, Ltd, Num) Cardinal Fuzz, Captcha Records (HBSP-2X) CFUL057, HBSP-2X-057 UK 2016 Sell This Version
GQCS-90180~2 Zach Anderson - Lady In Gold album art Blues Pills Blues Pills - Lady In Gold (Album) Nuclear Blast, Nuclear Blast GQCS-90180~2 Japan 2016 Sell This Version
none Zach Anderson - Golden Treasures album art Blues Pills Blues Pills - Golden Treasures(CD, Comp, Promo) RockHard none Germany 2016 Sell This Version
NB 4208-1, 27361 42081 Zach Anderson - Lady In Gold - Live In Paris album art Blues Pills Blues Pills - Lady In Gold - Live In Paris(2xLP, Album, Ltd, Mag) Nuclear Blast, Nuclear Blast NB 4208-1, 27361 42081 Germany 2017 Sell This Version
NB 5491, 5491 Zach Anderson - Holy Moly! album art Blues Pills Blues Pills - Holy Moly! (Album, EP) Nuclear Blast, Nuclear Blast NB 5491, 5491 US 2020 Sell This Version
none Zach Anderson - Proud Woman! album art Blues Pills Blues Pills - Proud Woman!(File, FLAC, Single) Nuclear Blast none 2020

Writing & Arrangement

ALIVE 0093-1 Zach Anderson - Brain Cycles album art Radio Moscow (2) Radio Moscow (2) - Brain Cycles (Album) Alive Records ALIVE 0093-1 US 2009 Sell This Version
ALIVE 0126-1 Zach Anderson - The Great Escape Of Leslie Magnafuzz album art Radio Moscow (2) Radio Moscow (2) - The Great Escape Of Leslie Magnafuzz (Album) Alive Records ALIVE 0126-1 US 2011 Sell This Version
none Zach Anderson - Best Of 2013 album art Various Devil Man (Edit) (as Zack Anderson) Various - Best Of 2013(CD, Comp) RockHard none Germany 2013 Sell This Version
ROC202-10-14 Zach Anderson - Voodoo Lounge album art Various Ain't No Change Various - Voodoo Lounge(CD, Comp) Classic Rock ROC202-10-14 UK 2014 Sell This Version
ROC193-02-14 Zach Anderson - Ones To Watch 2014 album art Various Time Is Now (as Anderson) Various - Ones To Watch 2014(CD, Comp) Classic Rock ROC193-02-14 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
none Zach Anderson - Classic Rock Compilation Volume 32 album art Various High Class Woman Various - Classic Rock Compilation Volume 32(CD, Comp, Promo) Classic Rock (3) none Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2014 Sell This Version
none Zach Anderson - Lauschangriff Volume 030 album art Various High Class Woman (Edit) Various - Lauschangriff Volume 030(CD, Comp) RockHard none Germany 2014 Sell This Version