André Brasseur

Real Name:
André Emile Ghislain Brasseur
Profile:
Organist and keyboard player, born 11/12/1939 in Ham-sur-Sambre, Belgium.
Has released many albums and singles in his own country, but internationally is best known for his double A sided single The Kid / Holiday, which was released on the CBS label in the UK. Though it never reached the UK charts, The Kid became popular in the famous Northern Soul venue The Twisted Wheel, based in Manchester, and DJ Noel Edmonds used Holiday as the theme tune to his Radio 1 programme in the 1970s. In the same period at Radio Veronica, a Dutch pirate radio, DJ Lex Harding used The Kid as the opening sequence to his daily afternoon broadcast program. Brasseur is also famous for his 1965 instrumental single 'Early Bird' (named after the satellite launched the same year), which sold over 6 million copies worldwide.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

HTSLP 340011, 340011 André Brasseur - Early Bird Satellite album art André Brasseur Early Bird Satellite (Album) Palette, Funckler HTSLP 340011, 340011 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
BPG 62858 André Brasseur - Tasty album art André Brasseur Tasty CBS BPG 62858 UK 1966 Sell This Version
MGPB 9470 André Brasseur - Multi Sound Organ album art André Brasseur Multi Sound Organ Palette MGPB 9470 Belgium 1966 Sell This Version
LPO 32 522 André Brasseur - André Brasseur And His Multi-Sound Organ album art André Brasseur And His Multi-Sound Organ* André Brasseur And His Multi-Sound Organ(LP, Album) Disc'Az LPO 32 522 France 1966 Sell This Version
63299 André Brasseur - This Is Andre Brasseur album art Andre Brasseur* This Is Andre Brasseur (Album) Palette 63299 UK 1968 Sell This Version
3 C 062-10 284 André Brasseur - The Golden Organ Of André Brasseur album art André Brasseur The Golden Organ Of André Brasseur (Album) Columbia 3 C 062-10 284 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
1 C 062-10 509 André Brasseur - The Golden Organ Of André Brasseur Vol.2 album art André Brasseur The Golden Organ Of André Brasseur Vol.2(LP, Album) Columbia 1 C 062-10 509 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
3C 062-11234 André Brasseur - The Golden Organ Of André Brasseur album art Andre' Brasseur* The Golden Organ Of André Brasseur Pathé 3C 062-11234 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
LSP 10402 André Brasseur - The Fantastic Organ album art Andre Brasseur* The Fantastic Organ RCA International LSP 10402 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
YBPL 1-462 (LSP) André Brasseur - Goes Discotheque At The Locomotiv' album art André Brasseur Goes Discotheque At The Locomotiv' (Album) RCA, Polydor Special YBPL 1-462 (LSP) Germany 1974 Sell This Version
4C 052 11234 André Brasseur - André Brasseur album art André Brasseur André Brasseur(LP, Album) V.I.P. (6) 4C 052 11234 Belgium 1975 Sell This Version
6.22941 André Brasseur - On Fire! album art André Brasseur On Fire! (Album) RKM 6.22941 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
60159 André Brasseur - Experience album art André Brasseur Experience (Album) RKM 60159 Belgium 1977 Sell This Version
HN 4322 André Brasseur - André Brasseur And His Multi-Sound Organ album art André Brasseur André Brasseur And His Multi-Sound Organ(Cass, Album) HEP HN 4322 Europe 1981 Sell This Version
HN 4321 André Brasseur - André Brasseur And His Multi-Sound Organ album art André Brasseur André Brasseur And His Multi-Sound Organ(LP, Album) HEP HN 4321 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
100.035-1 André Brasseur - The Fantastic Organ album art André Brasseur The Fantastic Organ (Album) Bridge (3) 100.035-1 Switzerland 1986 Sell This Version
amc 55.305 André Brasseur - The Bridge album art Andre Brasseur* The Bridge(CD) Silver Star (2), amc amc 55.305 Belgium 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

13.001 A André Brasseur - December / Exciting Blues album art André Brasseur Trio* December / Exciting Blues(7", Single) Discofila Records 13.001 A Belgium 1961 Sell This Version
EPPB 7264 André Brasseur - Atlantide album art André Brasseur And His Multi-sound Organ* Atlantide (EP) Palette EPPB 7264 Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version
EPPB 7262 André Brasseur - Early Bird album art Andre Brasseur And His Multi-Sound Organ* Early Bird (EP) Disc'Az EPPB 7262 Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version
FC4 130 André Brasseur - Early Bird / Special-230 album art Andre Brasseur* Early Bird / Special-230 (Single) Palette FC4 130 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
PB 40.220 André Brasseur - Hold Up album art André Brasseur And His Multi-Sound Organ* Hold Up (Single) Palette PB 40.220 Belgium 1965 Sell This Version
PB 40.240 André Brasseur - Atlantide / Studio 17 album art André Brasseur And His Multi-sound Organ* Atlantide / Studio 17 (Single) Palette PB 40.240 Belgium 1965 Sell This Version
42 991, 42991 André Brasseur - Early Bird album art André Brasseur, Tommy James & The Shondells, Udo Jürgens, Pat Simon André Brasseur, Tommy James & The Shondells, Udo Jürgens, Pat Simon - Early Bird(7") Vogue Schallplatten, Vogue Schallplatten 42 991, 42991 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
EPPB 7266 André Brasseur - Four More Multi-Sounds! album art André Brasseur And His Multi-Sound Organ* Four More Multi-Sounds! (EP) Palette EPPB 7266 Belgium 1966 Sell This Version