Arthur Rando

Real Name:
Dr. Arthur Rando-Grillot
Profile:
American saxophonist and clarinetist. Born Jan. 23, 1910, died April 27, 2013 in New Orleans
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1476992]

Artist

Instruments & Performance

4009 Arthur Rando - Two In Love / A Sinner Kissed An Angel album art Bob Crosby And His Orch.* Two In Love and 1 more… Bob Crosby And His Orch.* - Two In Love / A Sinner Kissed An Angel(Shellac, 10") Decca 4009 Canada 1941 Sell This Version
170 Arthur Rando - Yesterdays / Stomp, Mr. Henry Lee album art Eddie Miller And His Orchestra Eddie Miller And His Orchestra - Yesterdays / Stomp, Mr. Henry Lee(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 170 US 1944 Sell This Version
CE 19 Arthur Rando - The History Of Jazz Vol. 4 - This Modern Age album art Various Our Monday Date (as Arthur (Doc) Rando) Various - The History Of Jazz Vol. 4 - This Modern Age(5xShellac, 10", Album, Comp) Capitol Records CE 19 US 1945 Sell This Version
25293 Arthur Rando - Milenberg Joys / That Da-Da Strain album art Bob Crosby And His Orchestra Bob Crosby And His Orchestra - Milenberg Joys / That Da-Da Strain(Shellac, 10") Decca 25293 US 1947 Sell This Version
H-321, H321 Arthur Rando - Dixieland Stylists album art Various South Rampart Street Parade (as Doc Rando) Various - Dixieland Stylists(10", Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records H-321, H321 US 1952 Sell This Version
H-328 Arthur Rando - Sax Stylists album art Frankie Trumbauer, Coleman Hawkins, Benny Carter, Vido Musso, Murray McEachern, Les Robinson The Hour Of Parting (as Doc Rando) Frankie Trumbauer, Coleman Hawkins, Benny Carter, Vido Musso, Murray McEachern, Les Robinson - Sax Stylists (Comp) Capitol Records H-328 US 1952 Sell This Version
EAP 1-614, EAP.1 614 Arthur Rando - Classics In Jazz - Part 1 album art Eddie Miller And His Orchestra Eddie Miller And His Orchestra - Classics In Jazz - Part 1(7", EP, Mono) Capitol Records, Capitol Records EAP 1-614, EAP.1 614 UK 1955 Sell This Version
94 039 EPC Arthur Rando - Dancin' In Dixie album art Bob Crosby And His Orchestra Bob Crosby And His Orchestra - Dancin' In Dixie(7", EP) Coral 94 039 EPC Germany 1956 Sell This Version
COPS 6845-D/1-2 Arthur Rando - The Best Of Bob Crosby Featuring The Bob Cats album art Bob Crosby Featuring The Bob Cats* Bob Crosby Featuring The Bob Cats* - The Best Of Bob Crosby Featuring The Bob Cats(2xLP, Comp) MCA Coral COPS 6845-D/1-2 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
MCFM 2578, 0C 062 ○ 95917M, MAPS 7626 Arthur Rando - South Rampart Street Parade album art Bob Crosby And His Orchestra Bob Crosby And His Orchestra - South Rampart Street Parade(LP, Comp, Mono) MCA Records, MCA Records, MCA Records MCFM 2578, 0C 062 ○ 95917M, MAPS 7626 UK 1974 Sell This Version
AFF 64 Arthur Rando - Swinging Tenors album art Bud Freeman - Eddie Miller (2) Bud Freeman - Eddie Miller (2) - Swinging Tenors(LP, Comp) Affinity AFF 64 UK 1981 Sell This Version
HSR-192 Arthur Rando - The Uncollected Bob Crosby And His Orchestra 1941-1942 album art Bob Crosby And His Orchestra Bob Crosby And His Orchestra - The Uncollected Bob Crosby And His Orchestra 1941-1942(LP) Hindsight Records (2) HSR-192 US 1982 Sell This Version
GRD-615 Arthur Rando - South Rampart Street Parade album art Bob Crosby And His Orchestra Jimtown Blues (as Art Rando) and 2 more… Bob Crosby And His Orchestra - South Rampart Street Parade (Comp) Decca Jazz, GRP GRD-615 US 1992 Sell This Version
VJC-1046 Arthur Rando - I Remember You: The Bob Crosby Memorial Album album art Bob Crosby Bob Crosby - I Remember You: The Bob Crosby Memorial Album(CD, Album, Mono, RM) Vintage Jazz Classics VJC-1046 US 1993 Sell This Version
CD AJA 5172 Arthur Rando - Ec-Stacy (25 Great Piano Perfomances 1935-1945) album art Jess Stacy Vultee Special and 1 more… Jess Stacy - Ec-Stacy (25 Great Piano Perfomances 1935-1945)(CD, Comp, Mono) ASV, Living Era CD AJA 5172 UK 1995 Sell This Version
TPZ 1050 Arthur Rando - Ec-Stacy album art Jess Stacy Jess Stacy - Ec-Stacy(CD, Comp, RE) Topaz Jazz TPZ 1050 UK 1996 Sell This Version
EBCD 2159-2 Arthur Rando - Camel Caravan Broadcasts 1940 album art Bob Crosby Bob Crosby - Camel Caravan Broadcasts 1940(CD, Mono, RE, RM) Jazz Band Records EBCD 2159-2 UK 2000 Sell This Version
QSR 2403 Arthur Rando - Bob Crosby - Instrumentals 1940-2 album art Bob Crosby Orchestra* Bob Crosby Orchestra* - Bob Crosby - Instrumentals 1940-2(LP, Mono) Alamac QSR 2403 US Unknown Sell This Version
20.3052-HI Arthur Rando - Don't Fence Me In album art Bing Crosby Lazy Bing Crosby - Don't Fence Me In(2xCD, Comp, RM) History 20.3052-HI Germany Unknown Sell This Version
FPM1 7026 Arthur Rando - Chew, Choo, Chu & Co album art Leon "Chew" Berry* With Wingy Manone And His Orchestra* Leon "Chew" Berry* With Wingy Manone And His Orchestra* - Chew, Choo, Chu & Co(LP, Comp) RCA FPM1 7026 France Unknown Sell This Version