Gabor Carelli

Real Name:
Carelli Gábor
Profile:
Gabor Carelli was a Hungarian classical tenor who had an important career
in operas and concerts in North America during the mid 20th century.
He was notably committed to the Metropolitan Opera in New York City
from 1951 to 1974 where he gave a total of 1,079 performances.
Born 1915 in Budapest, Carelli was the son of an Italian father and a Hungarian mother.
Died 22 January, 1999 in Manhattan, New York.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

MO315 Les Noces De Figaro (Extraits) — Gabor Carelli Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Martial Singher, Lucine Amara, Nadine Conner, Giorgio Tozzi, Mildred Miller, Herta Glaz, Salvatore Baccaloni, Alessio De Paolis, Gabor Carelli, Lawrence Davidson, Emilia Cundari, Max Rudolf Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Martial Singher, Lucine Amara, Nadine Conner, Giorgio Tozzi, Mildred Miller, Herta Glaz, Salvatore Baccaloni, Alessio De Paolis, Gabor Carelli, Lawrence Davidson, Emilia Cundari, Max Rudolf - Les Noces De Figaro (Extraits) (Album) The Metropolitan Opera Record Club MO315 US 1956 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LSC-6079 The Marriage Of Figaro (Abridged) — Gabor Carelli Mozart* - Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra*, Erich Leinsdorf, Giorgio Tozzi, Roberta Peters, Lisa Della Casa, George London (2), Rosalind Elias, Sandra Warfield, Anny Felbermayer, Gabor Carelli Mozart* - Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra*, Erich Leinsdorf, Giorgio Tozzi, Roberta Peters, Lisa Della Casa, George London (2), Rosalind Elias, Sandra Warfield, Anny Felbermayer, Gabor Carelli - The Marriage Of Figaro (Abridged)(2xLP, Album) RCA Victor LSC-6079 US 1960 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LPX 1061 Gabor Carelli Sings Opera Arias — Gabor Carelli Gabor Carelli, Orchestra Of The Hungarian State Opera*, T. Bródy* Gabor Carelli, Orchestra Of The Hungarian State Opera*, T. Bródy* - Gabor Carelli Sings Opera Arias Qualiton LPX 1061 Hungary 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LP 1591 Recital Of Duets — Gabor Carelli Gabor Carelli, László Jámbor* Gabor Carelli, László Jámbor* - Recital Of Duets(10", Mono) Qualiton LP 1591 Hungary 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
480 8781 Il Prigioniero — Gabor Carelli Dallapiccola*, Mazzieri*, Barrera*, Emili*, Carelli*, Harrell*, National Symphony Orchestra, Washington DC*, Antal Dorati Dallapiccola*, Mazzieri*, Barrera*, Emili*, Carelli*, Harrell*, National Symphony Orchestra, Washington DC*, Antal Dorati - Il Prigioniero(CD, RE) Decca 480 8781 Australasia 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Falstaff — Gabor Carelli Verdi* - Valdengo*Nelli*Merriman*Elmo*Guerrero*Stich-Randall*Madasi*Carelli*Rossi*Scott*, Arturo Toscanini, NBC Symphony Orchestra Verdi* - Valdengo*Nelli*Merriman*Elmo*Guerrero*Stich-Randall*Madasi*Carelli*Rossi*Scott*, Arturo Toscanini, NBC Symphony Orchestra - Falstaff(54xFile, FLAC, Mono, RE, RM) RCA Red Seal none 2017
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

EP 1574 Nápolyi Dalok — Gabor Carelli Gabor Carelli Nápolyi Dalok(7", EP, Mono) Qualiton EP 1574 Hungary 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EP 1593 Olasz Dalok — Gabor Carelli Carelli Gábor* Olasz Dalok(7", EP, Mono) Qualiton EP 1593 Hungary 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CO 989 Four Italian Songs — Gabor Carelli Gabor Carelli Four Italian Songs(12", S/Sided, Pri) Not On Label CO 989 Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

ML. 129-30 / 641. Mattinata — Gabor Carelli Carelli Gábor* Mattinata(Flexi, 6", Shape, S/Sided, Card, Pic) Colorvox ML. 129-30 / 641. Hungary Unknown Sell This Version