Real Name:
Rodney Lynn Temperton
Profile:
Rod Temperton (born October 15, 1949, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire, England - died September/October 2016, aged 66) was an English songwriter, arranger, producer and keyboardist. He wrote numerous hit songs including the Michael Jackson songs "Thriller", "Off The Wall" and "Rock With You" to name just a few.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Rod Temperton Discography

Heatwave Heatwave - Boogie Nights (Single) GTO Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Heatwave Heatwave - Too Hot To Handle (Album) GTO US 1976 Sell This Version
Heatwave Heatwave - Boogie Nights / Too Hot To Handle Epic US 1976 Sell This Version
Heatwave The Groove Line and 1 more… Heatwave - The Groove Line / Boogie Nights (Single) GTO, GTO Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Heatwave Heatwave - Super Soul Sister (Single) GTO, GTO UK 1976 Sell This Version
2099187.3 Heatwave Heatwave - Super Soul Sister(7", Single) GTO 2099187.3 Peru 1976 Sell This Version
GT 59 Heatwave Heatwave - Ain't No Half Steppin'(7") GTO GT 59 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Heatwave Heatwave - Always And Forever / Super Soul Sister (Single) Epic US 1977 Sell This Version
Heatwave The Groove Line Heatwave - The Groove Line (Single) GTO UK 1977 Sell This Version
Geoff Love's Big Disco Sound Boogie Nights (as Temperton) Geoff Love's Big Disco Sound - You Should Be Dancing - Volume 2 Music For Pleasure UK 1977 Sell This Version
Heatwave Always And Forever Heatwave - Always And Forever (Single) GTO UK 1977 Sell This Version
Heatwave Heatwave - Too Hot To Handle (Single) GTO Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Jörgen Petersenin Orkesteri* Boogie Nights (as Rondos / Tincabell) Jörgen Petersenin Orkesteri* - Eurooppa Top Hits Blue Master, Top Voice Finland 1977 Sell This Version
Various Too Hot To Handle (as Temperton) Various - Disco Fever (Comp) K-Tel UK & Ireland 1977 Sell This Version
Zoran Modli Boogie Nights (as Temperton) Zoran Modli - Disco Bus 2 (Comp) Polydor, PGP RTB Yugoslavia 1977 Sell This Version
Rita Pavone Lo Farei (as R. Temperton) Rita Pavone - Rita Ed Io (Album) RCA Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Sten & Stanley Boogie Nights (as R. Temperton) Sten & Stanley - Sten & Stanley's Framsida (Album) Mariann Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
070 Heatwave Heatwave - Boogie Nights(7") Max (3) 070 Turkey 1977 Sell This Version
2480 420 Various Boogie Nights (as R. Temperton) Various - 14 International Top Hits(LP, Comp) Polydor 2480 420 Finland 1977 Sell This Version
2491 547 Various Boogie Nights Various - Hitkracht 14, Vol. 2(LP, Comp) Polydor 2491 547 Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
640.049 (0724) Various Boogie Nights (as Temperton) Various - 20 Top Hits(Cass, Comp) Metronome 640.049 (0724) Germany 1977 Sell This Version
BOLP-1001, BOLP 1001 Laser (5) Boogie Nights (as R. Temperton) Laser (5) - Laser(LP, Album) Boogie (3), Boogie (3) BOLP-1001, BOLP 1001 Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
NE 993 Various Boogie Nights (as R. Temperton) Various - Hit Action(LP, Album, Comp) K-Tel NE 993 UK 1977 Sell This Version
GTO 236 Heatwave Heatwave - Always And Forever / Ain't No Half Steppin'(7", Single) GTO GTO 236 Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
GT 115 Heatwave The Groove Line Heatwave - The Groove Line(7") GTO GT 115 Italy 1978 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit