Ava Gardner

Real Name:
Ava Lavinia Gardner
Profile:
American actress.

Born: 24 December 1922 in Grabtown, North Carolina, USA.
Died: 25 January 1990 in London, England, UK (aged 67).

The iconic actress appeared in several high-profile films from the 1950s to 1970s, including "Bhowani Junction" (1956), "On The Beach" (1959), "The Night Of The Iguana" (1964), "Earthquake" (1974), and "The Cassandra Crossing" (1976). She continued acting right up until her death of pneumonia.

She is listed 25th among the American Film Institute's greatest female stars.

Married to notables [actor] Mickey Rooney (1942-43), [bandleader/musician] Artie Shaw (1945-46), & [actor/singer] Frank Sinatra (1951-57).
Sites:
Variations:
[a1481869]

Artist

Albums

MGM K84 Ava Gardner - Show Boat album art Kathryn Grayson, Ava Gardner, Howard Keel Kathryn Grayson, Ava Gardner, Howard Keel - Show Boat (Album, EP) MGM Records MGM K84 Canada 1952 Sell This Version
PR-4 Ava Gardner - The Night Of The Iguana - Dramatic Highlights album art Richard Burton (2), Ava Gardner, Deborah Kerr, Sue Lyon, John Huston Richard Burton (2), Ava Gardner, Deborah Kerr, Sue Lyon, John Huston - The Night Of The Iguana - Dramatic Highlights(LP, Album, S/Edition) MGM Records PR-4 US 1964 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7685 Ava Gardner - Bill / Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man album art Ava Gardner Bill / Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man (Single) MGM Records 7685 Italy 1951 Sell This Version
30352 Ava Gardner - How Am I To Know? / The Loveliest Night Of The Year  album art Ava Gardner / Ann Blyth Ava Gardner / Ann Blyth - How Am I To Know? / The Loveliest Night Of The Year MGM Records 30352 US 1951 Sell This Version
MGM 6091 Ava Gardner - Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man / Ol' Man River album art Ava Gardner / William Warfield Ava Gardner / William Warfield - Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man / Ol' Man River(Shellac, 10") MGM Records MGM 6091 Sweden 1951 Sell This Version
MGM-EP-703 Ava Gardner - Girls and More Girls album art Kathryn Grayson, Ava Gardner, Judy Garland, June Allyson Kathryn Grayson, Ava Gardner, Judy Garland, June Allyson - Girls and More Girls(7", EP, 4 P) MGM Records MGM-EP-703 UK 1959 Sell This Version
DRP-9323 Ava Gardner It All Falls Down / Male Quota(12", Single) Ganvo DRP-9323 US 1988 Sell This Version
MGM-EP-603, MGM-EP 603 Ava Gardner - Show Boat album art Howard KeelKathryn Grayson, Ava Gardner Howard KeelKathryn Grayson, Ava Gardner - Show Boat(7", EP, Mono, Pin) MGM Records, MGM Records MGM-EP-603, MGM-EP 603 UK Unknown Sell This Version