Ava Gardner

Real Name:
Ava Lavinia Gardner
Profile:
American actress.

Born: 24 December 1922 in Grabtown, North Carolina, USA.
Died: 25 January 1990 in London, England, UK (aged 67).

The iconic actress appeared in several high-profile films from the 1950s to 1970s, including "Bhowani Junction" (1956), "On The Beach" (1959), "The Night Of The Iguana" (1964), "Earthquake" (1974), and "The Cassandra Crossing" (1976). She continued acting right up until her death of pneumonia.

She is listed 25th among the American Film Institute's greatest female stars.

Married to notables [actor] Mickey Rooney (1942-43), [bandleader/musician] Artie Shaw (1945-46), & [actor/singer] Frank Sinatra (1951-57).
Sites:
Variations:
[a1481869]

Artist

Ava Gardner Discography Tracks

Albums

Ava Gardner - Selections From The Original MGM Soundtrack Of Showboat album art Kathryn Grayson, Ava Gardner, Howard Keel Kathryn Grayson, Ava Gardner, Howard Keel - Selections From The Original MGM Soundtrack Of Showboat (Album) MGM Records US 1952 Sell This Version
PR-4 Ava Gardner - The Night Of The Iguana - Dramatic Highlights album art Richard Burton (2), Ava Gardner, Deborah Kerr, Sue Lyon, John Huston Richard Burton (2), Ava Gardner, Deborah Kerr, Sue Lyon, John Huston - The Night Of The Iguana - Dramatic Highlights(LP, Album, S/Edition) MGM Records PR-4 US 1964 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ava Gardner - How Am I To Know? / The Loveliest Night Of The Year  album art Ava Gardner / Ann Blyth Ava Gardner / Ann Blyth - How Am I To Know? / The Loveliest Night Of The Year MGM Records US 1951 Sell This Version
Ava Gardner - Bill / Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man album art Ava Gardner Bill / Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man (Single) MGM Records Italy 1951 Sell This Version
MGM-EP-703 Ava Gardner - Girls and More Girls album art Kathryn Grayson, Ava Gardner, Judy Garland, June Allyson Kathryn Grayson, Ava Gardner, Judy Garland, June Allyson - Girls and More Girls(7", EP, 4 P) MGM Records MGM-EP-703 UK 1959 Sell This Version
DRP-9323 Ava Gardner It All Falls Down / Male Quota(12", Single) Ganvo DRP-9323 US 1988 Sell This Version
MGM-EP-603, MGM-EP 603 Ava Gardner - Show Boat album art Howard KeelKathryn Grayson, Ava Gardner Howard KeelKathryn Grayson, Ava Gardner - Show Boat(7", EP, Mono, Pin) MGM Records, MGM Records MGM-EP-603, MGM-EP 603 UK Unknown Sell This Version
30380 Ava Gardner - Bill / Can’t Help Lovin’ Dat Man album art Ava Gardner Bill / Can’t Help Lovin’ Dat Man(Shellac, 10") MGM Records 30380 US Unknown Sell This Version