September

Real Name:
Petra Linnea Paula Marklund
Profile:
Swedish singer and songwriter, born in Stockholm on 12 September 1984.

Petra Marklund is internationally best known as dance-pop artist September, mainly produced by Jonas von der Burg. Her tracks "Satellites" and "Cry For You" made it to respectively #8 and #1 on Billboard. The latter was nominated for the Government's Music Export Prize 2008 in Sweden for selling over a million copies worldwide.

In homeland Sweden, Petra had her biggest hit in 2010 with a cover of Petter's "Mikrofonkåt". The track entered the Swedish charts at #1, holding the spot for 11 consecutive weeks, and was certified 8x Platinum.

Having performed as September since 2003, Petra released her first Swedish album in 2012 under her own name, to distinguish from September.
Sites:
Aliases:

Albums

981 175-9 September - September album art September September (Album) Stockholm Records 981 175-9 Scandinavia 2004 Sell This Version
CATCHY015 September - In Orbit album art September In Orbit (Album) Catchy Tunes (2) CATCHY015 Scandinavia 2005 Sell This Version
CATCHY078, CATCHY 078, 7350019-9128-9-8 September - Dancing Shoes album art September Dancing Shoes (Album) Catchy Tunes (2), Catchy Tunes (2), Catchy Tunes (2) CATCHY078, CATCHY 078, 7350019-9128-9-8 Scandinavia 2007 Sell This Version
none September - Love CPR album art September Love CPR (Album) Catchy Tunes (2), Catchy Tunes (2), Catchy Tunes (2) none Germany 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

44 607 September - Walsen album art September, P.Huybrechts September, P.Huybrechts - Walsen(CD, Single) RM Records 44 607 Belgium 1999 Sell This Version
019 985-2 September - La La La (Never Give It Up) album art September La La La (Never Give It Up) (Single, Maxi, EP) Stockholm Records 019 985-2 Scandinavia 2003 Sell This Version
none September - We Can Do It album art September We Can Do It (Single, EP) Stockholm Records none Sweden 2003 Sell This Version
981 662-4 September - September All Over album art September September All Over (Single, EP) Stockholm Records 981 662-4 Scandinavia 2004 Sell This Version
CATCHY009, Catchy 009 September - Looking For Love album art September Looking For Love (Single, EP) Catchy Tunes (2), Catchy Tunes (2) CATCHY009, Catchy 009 Scandinavia 2005 Sell This Version
983 458 5 September - Satellites album art September Satellites (Single, Maxi, EP) Catchy Tunes (2), Catchy Tunes (2) 983 458 5 France 2005 Sell This Version
CATCHY 048 DJPROMO September - It Doesn't Matter album art September It Doesn't Matter (Single) Catchy Tunes (2) CATCHY 048 DJPROMO Sweden 2006 Sell This Version
CATCHY054 September - Cry For You album art September Cry For You (Single, Maxi, EP) Catchy Tunes (2) CATCHY054 Scandinavia 2006 Sell This Version
CATCHY025, Catchy 025 September - Flowers On The Grave album art September Flowers On The Grave(CD, Single, Enh) Catchy Tunes (2), Catchy Tunes (2) CATCHY025, Catchy 025 Scandinavia 2006 Sell This Version
CATCHY080, 7350019-9129-1-1 September - Until I Die album art September Until I Die (Single, Maxi) Catchy Tunes (2), Catchy Tunes (2) CATCHY080, 7350019-9129-1-1 Scandinavia 2007 Sell This Version
none September - Can't Get Over album art September Can't Get Over (Maxi, Single, EP) Catchy Tunes (2), Catchy Tunes (2), Catchy Tunes (2) none UK 2006 Sell This Version
none September - Breathe album art Schiller Feat. September Schiller Feat. September - Breathe (Single) 4 West Records none USA & Canada 2008 Sell This Version
none September - Because I Love You album art September Because I Love You (Single) Catchy Tunes (2), Catchy Tunes (2) none Sweden 2008 Sell This Version
none September - Resuscitate Me album art September Resuscitate Me (Single) Catchy Tunes (2) none France 2010 Sell This Version
none September - Mikrofonkåt album art September Mikrofonkåt (Single, Maxi) TV4 none Sweden 2010 Sell This Version
none September - Kärlekens Tunga album art September Kärlekens Tunga(File, AAC, Single, 256) TV4 none Sweden 2010
none September - Baksmälla album art Petter & September Petter & September - Baksmälla(File, AAC, Single, 256) Universal Music none Scandinavia 2010
none September - Me & My Microphone album art September Me & My Microphone (Single, EP, Maxi) Catchy Tunes (2) none Sweden 2011 Sell This Version
none September - Party In My Head album art September Party In My Head (Single, EP, Maxi) Catchy Tunes (2) none US 2011 Sell This Version
REDJ72259-2, REDJ 72259-2 September - Hands Up album art September Hands Up (Single) Robbins Entertainment, Robbins Entertainment, Catchy Tunes (2), Family Tree Music (2) REDJ72259-2, REDJ 72259-2 US 2012 Sell This Version

Compilations

SAR 200706 September - Dancing In Orbit album art September Dancing In Orbit (Comp) Silver Angel Records, Catchy Tunes (2), Family Tree Music (2), Mostiko SAR 200706 Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Ivo94

Ivo94

August 25, 2016
edited over 5 years ago
Brilliant artist and true live performer. Petra's voice is incredible!

September tracks are influenced by euro house, hi-NRG and downtempo, but it's really just dance-pop of the highest quality. Smooth production and clever songwriting, mostly by the likes of Jonas von der Burg and his team. Remixes vary from big hard trance mixes to jazzy candlelight edits which show off Petra's vocal capabilities even more.

Under her real name, Petra has released a bunch of Swedish pop/rock/electronica songs. "Händerna mot himlen" (penned by Kent's Joakim Berg) has become a true classic already, certified 6x Platinum at the time of writing. September song "Mikrofonkåt" in fact received an even higher certification (8x Platinum!); both songs are obviously still in regular rotation on Swedish radio.

Biggest international hits: "Satellites" (US #8, Poland/Spain #1), "Cry For You" (US #1, UK #5).
Biggest Swedish hits: "Mikrofonkåt" (#1, 8x Platinum), "Händerna mot himlen" (#2, 6x Platinum).

Videos (25) Edit