Tony Scott (2)

Real Name:
Anthony Joseph Sciacca
Profile:
Tony Scott (born June 17, 1921, Morristown, New Jersey, USA - died March 28, 2007, Rome, Italy) was an American jazz clarinetist, band leader and arranger.

He performed with Billie Holiday, Sarah Vaughan and Harry Belafonte among others. His first wife was Fran Scott (c.1950-1960). He emigrated to Italy in the early 1970's. He also made an approach to Asian cultures and meditation music, apparent e.g. from his 1964 album Music For Zen Meditation And Other Joys, considered by some the first “New Age Music” manifesto.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BL 58058 Tony Scott (2) - Hi-Fi Jazz album art Terry Gibbs / Georgie Auld / Tony Scott (2) Terry Gibbs / Georgie Auld / Tony Scott (2) - Hi-Fi Jazz(10", Album) Brunswick BL 58058 US 1955 Sell This Version
31.104 Tony Scott (2) - Tony Scott In South Africa album art Tony Scott (2) Tony Scott In South Africa(LP) RCA 31.104 South Africa 1957 Sell This Version
J 1244 Tony Scott (2) - Magic Clarinet / Jazz Charmer album art Tony Scott (2) Magic Clarinet / Jazz Charmer (Album) Jazztone (2), Jazztone (2) J 1244 France 1959 Sell This Version
CELP 4250 Tony Scott (2) - The Modern Art Of Jazz album art Tony Scott (2) The Modern Art Of Jazz (Album) Seeco CELP 4250 US 1958 Sell This Version
LP-12/113 Tony Scott (2) - Free Blown Jazz album art Tony Scott (2) / Jimmy Knepper Tony Scott (2) / Jimmy Knepper - Free Blown Jazz (Album) Carlton LP-12/113 US 1959 Sell This Version
CELP 428 Tony Scott (2) - The Hi-Fi Land Of Jazz album art Tony Scott (2), Bill Evans, Gene Quill, Dick Garcia Tony Scott (2), Bill Evans, Gene Quill, Dick Garcia - The Hi-Fi Land Of Jazz(LP, Album, RE) Seeco CELP 428 US 1959 Sell This Version
JLP-11 Tony Scott (2) - East Coast Sounds album art Zoot Sims / Al Cohn / Tony Scott (2) Zoot Sims / Al Cohn / Tony Scott (2) - East Coast Sounds (Album) JAZZLAND JLP-11 US 1960 Sell This Version
SS 6001 Tony Scott (2) - Gypsy album art Tony Scott (2) Gypsy (Album) Signature (4) SS 6001 US 1960 Sell This Version
PS 14010 Tony Scott (2) - My Kind Of Jazz album art Tony Scott (2) My Kind Of Jazz (Album) Perfect (4) PS 14010 US 1960 Sell This Version
V-8634, V/8634 Tony Scott (2) - Music For Zen Meditation And Other Joys album art Tony Scott (2) Music For Zen Meditation And Other Joys (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records V-8634, V/8634 US 1965 Sell This Version
SB 15 145 Tony Scott (2) - Djanger Bali album art Tony Scott (2) And The Indonesian All Stars* Tony Scott (2) And The Indonesian All Stars* - Djanger Bali (Album) SABA SB 15 145 Germany 1967 Sell This Version
V6-8788 Tony Scott (2) - Tony Scott album art Tony Scott (2) Tony Scott (Album) Verve Records V6-8788 US 1968 Sell This Version
V-8742, V6-8742 Tony Scott (2) - Music For Yoga Meditation And Other Joys album art Tony Scott (2) Music For Yoga Meditation And Other Joys (Album) Verve Records V-8742, V6-8742 US 1968 Sell This Version
ORI 203 Tony Scott (2) - 52nd Street; Volume 1 album art Tony Scott (2) / Slam Stewart / Don Byas / Sid Catlett* Tony Scott (2) / Slam Stewart / Don Byas / Sid Catlett* - 52nd Street; Volume 1(LP, Comp, Mono) Onyx Records (3) ORI 203 US 1972 Sell This Version
2304 097 Tony Scott (2) - Music For Voodoo Meditation album art Tony Scott (2) Music For Voodoo Meditation (Album) Verve Records 2304 097 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
T.S. 002 Tony Scott (2) - Romano Mussolini/Tony Scott album art Romano Mussolini, Tony Scott (2) Romano Mussolini, Tony Scott (2) - Romano Mussolini/Tony Scott (Album) A Tony Scott Production, A Tony Scott Production T.S. 002 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
SLP-2548 Tony Scott (2) - Manteca album art Tony Scott (2) Manteca(LP) Sonet SLP-2548 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
NLP 111 Tony Scott (2) - Friendship album art Marcello Rosa Jazz Ensemble featuring Tony Scott (2) Marcello Rosa Jazz Ensemble featuring Tony Scott (2) - Friendship(LP, Album) King Universal NLP 111 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
PCO 7349, 6.22069 Tony Scott (2) - JAZZTIME USA album art Don Elliott, Tony Scott (2), Stuff Smith, Georgie Auld Don Elliott, Tony Scott (2), Stuff Smith, Georgie Auld - JAZZTIME USA(LP, RE) MCA Coral, MCA Coral PCO 7349, 6.22069 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
2925 060 Tony Scott (2) - Prism album art Tony Scott (2) Featuring Jan Akkerman Tony Scott (2) Featuring Jan Akkerman - Prism (Album) Polydor 2925 060 Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
2 Tony Scott (2) - Col D'Orcia Jazz: Concert For Brunello album art Gianni Basso, Franco Cerri, Tony Scott (2), Renato Sellani, Julius Farmer, Giancarlo Pillot, Lilian Terry Gianni Basso, Franco Cerri, Tony Scott (2), Renato Sellani, Julius Farmer, Giancarlo Pillot, Lilian Terry - Col D'Orcia Jazz: Concert For Brunello(LP, Promo) C.D.O. 2 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
1 15 2417 Tony Scott (2) - Boomerang album art Tony Scott (2), The Traditional Jazz Studio* Tony Scott (2), The Traditional Jazz Studio* - Boomerang (Album) Supraphon 1 15 2417 Czechoslovakia 1978 Sell This Version
1115 2890 Tony Scott (2) - Rozhovory album art Scott*, Stivín*, Dašek* Scott*, Stivín*, Dašek* - Rozhovory (Album) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub 1115 2890 Czechoslovakia 1981 Sell This Version
K26P 6159 Tony Scott (2) - Golden Moments album art Tony Scott (2) with Bill EvansJimmy GarrisonPete LaRoca* Tony Scott (2) with Bill EvansJimmy GarrisonPete LaRoca* - Golden Moments (Album) Muse Records K26P 6159 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
MR 5266 Tony Scott (2) - I'll Remember album art Tony Scott (2), Bill Evans, Jimmy Garrison, Pete La Roca Tony Scott (2), Bill Evans, Jimmy Garrison, Pete La Roca - I'll Remember (Album) Muse Records MR 5266 US 1984 Sell This Version