Mohammad Reza Shajarian

Mohammad Reza Shajarian

Real Name:
محمدرضا شجريان
Profile:
Mohammad Reza Shajarian (born September 23, 1940 in Mashhad, Iran) is an internationally and critically acclaimed Iranian traditional singer, composer and Master (Ostad) of Persian music. A living legend of Persian classical music, Shajarian is also known for his mastery of Persian calligraphy and humanitarian activities.
Shajarian is considered as one of the most celebrated world music artists. His singing is widely believed to be technically flawless, powerful, and strongly emotional. In Persian classical Dastgah music, singing is the most difficult art to master and Shajarian is the embodiment of the perfect singer and a major source of inspiration. In 1999 UNESCO in France presented him with the prestigious Picasso Award, one of Europe’s highest honors.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1485401]

Artist

Mohammad Reza Shajarian Discography

Albums

2006-KS Mohammad Reza Shajarian The Series Of Music For Young Adults: Iranian Folk Songs(LP, Album) Institute For The Intellectual Development Of Children And Young Adults 2006-KS Iran 1976 Sell This Version
2009-KS Mohammad Reza Shajarian The Series Of Music For Young Adults: Iranian Folk Songs(LP, Album) Institute For The Intellectual Development Of Children And Young Adults 2009-KS Iran 1976 Sell This Version
C 559097 Mohammad Reza Shadjarian* Musique Classique Persane(CD) Ocora C 559097 France 1990 Sell This Version
SMC-143 محمدرضا شجریان* در خیال = Dar Khiyal(CD, Album) Soroush SMC-143 Iran 1995 Sell This Version
CDAL 192 Mohammad Réza Shadjarian* Volume II - Dashti (Concert À La Salle Roudaki - 1979)(CD, Album) Al Sur CDAL 192 France 1996 Sell This Version
KCD-107 Shajarian* / Lotfi* Shajarian* / Lotfi* - The Abu-Ata Concert(CD, Album) Kereshmeh Records KCD-107 US 1996 Sell This Version
none محمدرضا شجریان*, فرهنگ شریف = M.R. Shajarian*, F. Sharif* محمدرضا شجریان*, فرهنگ شریف = M.R. Shajarian*, F. Sharif* - پیوند مهر = Bondf Of Affection(CD, Album) Delawaz Records none Iran 2000 Sell This Version
none حسین علیزاده* و محمدرضا شجریان* = Hossein Alizâdeh & M. R. Shajarian* حسین علیزاده* و محمدرضا شجریان* = Hossein Alizâdeh & M. R. Shajarian* - دلشدگان = Delshodegan(CD, Album) Delawaz Records none Iran 2000 Sell This Version
CD 80702-4299-2 محمدرضا شجريان*, کیهان کلهر* = Mohammad Reza Shajarian, Kayhan Kalhor محمدرضا شجريان*, کیهان کلهر* = Mohammad Reza Shajarian, Kayhan Kalhor - شب، سکوت، کویر = Night Silence Desert(CD, Album) Traditional Crossroads CD 80702-4299-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
468011 Mohammad Reza Shajarian, Hossein Alizâdeh, Kayhan Kalhor & Homayoun Shajarian Mohammad Reza Shajarian, Hossein Alizâdeh, Kayhan Kalhor & Homayoun Shajarian - Without You(CD, Album) World Village 468011 US 2002 Sell This Version
468023, none Mohammad Reza Shajarian, Hossein Alizadeh*, Kayhan Kalhor, Homayoun Shajarian Mohammad Reza Shajarian, Hossein Alizadeh*, Kayhan Kalhor, Homayoun Shajarian - Masters Of Persian Music - Faryad(2xCD, Album) World Village, Harmonia Mundi 468023, none Germany 2003 Sell This Version
468043 Mohammad Reza Shajarian بيداد = Bidad (Injustice)(CD, Album) World Village 468043 US 2005 Sell This Version
Mohammad Reza Shadjarian* & Ensemble Aref* Mohammad Reza Shadjarian* & Ensemble Aref* - Iran: Dastgah Chahargah - Classical Persian Music (Album) Network Medien Germany 2010 Sell This Version
M.CD-27 احمد شاملو = Ahmad Shamlu* & محمدرضا شجریان* = Mohammed-Reza Shajarian* & فریدون شهبازیان = Fereydun Shahbazian* احمد شاملو = Ahmad Shamlu* & محمدرضا شجریان* = Mohammed-Reza Shajarian* & فریدون شهبازیان = Fereydun Shahbazian* - رباعیات خیام Roba'iyat-E Khayyam(CD, Album, RE) Mahoor Institute Of Culture And Art M.CD-27 Iran 2012 Sell This Version
none محمدرضا شجریان* و گروه اساتید* = M.R. Shajarian* & Asatid Group* محمدرضا شجریان* و گروه اساتید* = M.R. Shajarian* & Asatid Group* - انتظار دل / خلوت گزیده = Entezaredel Khalvatgozideh(CD, Album) Delawaz Records none Iran Unknown Sell This Version
none M. R. Shajarian* With H. Alizadeh*, K. Kalhor*, H. Shajarian* M. R. Shajarian* With H. Alizadeh*, K. Kalhor*, H. Shajarian* - It's Winter(CD, Album) Delawaz Records none Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none محمدرضا شجريان*, پرویز مشکاتیان, محمد موسوی محمدرضا شجريان*, پرویز مشکاتیان, محمد موسوی - ماهور(Cass) Not On Label none Iran Unknown Sell This Version