Joachim Krauledat

Real Name:
Joachim Fritz Krauledat
Profile:
Joachim Krauledat, also known as John Kay (born 12 April 1944, Tilsit, East Prussia, Germany, now Sovetsk, Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia) is a German-born Canadian singer, songwriter and guitarist known as the front man of Steppenwolf.

In the Evacuation of East Prussia in early 1945, in harsh winter conditions, his mother first had to flee with the baby boy from the advancing Soviet troops. In 1948, the two also fled from Arnstadt in the East German Soviet occupation zone to resettle in Hanover, West Germany (as recounted in his song "Renegade" on the album Steppenwolf Seven). Located in the British occupation zone, teen aged Joachim, suffering from eyesight problems, listened to music broadcast by the British Forces Broadcasting Service before his family moved to Canada in 1958.

In 1965, he joined a blues rock and folk music group named The Sparrows (later known as The Sparrow), which had moderate success in Canada before moving to California, augmenting its line-up and changing its name to Steppenwolf in 1967. With music that pioneered hard rock and heavy metal, Steppenwolf had international success with songs such as "Born to Be Wild", "Magic Carpet Ride", "Monster", "The Pusher", and "Rock Me". This was multiplied by the use of "Born to Be Wild" and "The Pusher" in the 1969 movie Easy Rider.

He recorded both as a solo artist and with Steppenwolf during the late 1970s. As of 2017, John Kay continues to perform with Steppenwolf.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1485982]

Artist

Joachim Krauledat Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

Joachim Krauledat - Morning Dew (Walk Me Out In The) album art Sound Foundation (2) Magic Carpet Ride (as J. Kraulpat) Sound Foundation (2) - Morning Dew (Walk Me Out In The) Smo-Bro Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Joachim Krauledat - Sound Foundation album art Sound Foundation (2) Magic Carpet Ride (as Joachan Kraulpat) Sound Foundation (2) - Sound Foundation (Album) Smo-Bro Records, Smo-Bro Records US 1969 Sell This Version
TU 2670 Joachim Krauledat - Vintage Rock album art Various Magic Carpet Ride (as Krauledat) Various - Vintage Rock(LP, Comp) K-Tel TU 2670 US 1980 Sell This Version
72434-99621-2-5-J Joachim Krauledat - 60's Gold album art Various Magic Carpet Ride Various - 60's Gold(CD, Comp) Compass Productions 72434-99621-2-5-J US 2003 Sell This Version