Clubroot

Clubroot

Real Name:
Daniel Richmond
Profile:
Clubroot (born Dan Richmond, in 1985) is a dubstep musician located in St Albans, England. Signed to Lo Dubs, he released his eponymous debut album in 2009. The second album, II – MMX, was released in 2010. His music is often compared by similarity of deep, dark electronic sound with Burial.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a1488954]

Artist

Clubroot Discography

Albums

Clubroot Clubroot (Album) Lo Dubs US 2009 Sell This Version
Clubroot Clubroot (II - MMX) (Album) Lo Dubs US 2010 Sell This Version
Clubroot Clubroot (III - MMXII) (Album) Lo Dubs US 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Clubroot Remixes Volume 1 (EP) Lo Dubs Special Request US 2010 Sell This Version
LODUBS10002 Clubroot Solar Flares EP(12", EP) Lo Dubs LODUBS10002 US 2010 Sell This Version
Clubroot Summons EP Lo Dubs US 2012 Sell This Version
Clubroot Scars / Hellion Solace Records Austria 2012 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Clubroot Time Flys(11xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Not On Label none UK 2011

DJ Mixes

none Clubroot Sonic Router Mix(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Sonic Router none UK 2010
none Clubroot Inhabit Online Mix(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Inhabit none UK 2011
196 Clubroot Electronic Explorations(File, MP3, Mixed) Electronic Explorations 196 UK 2012

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

windpearl

windpearl

May 11, 2015
An instant favorite, after I listened to 'Ennio's Eden', and I was pleasantly surprised with the rest of the album, and then other albums as well. A mix of organic, atmospheric, dark ambient and dubstep. I also don't understand why Clubroot is compared to to Burial, the sound is quite different.
sicxx

sicxx

August 27, 2012
Clubroot doesn't get half the recognition he deserves in my opinion. An extremely talented producer, his production often carries a deep, mellow, euphoric vibe.
For some reason the guy's always compared with Burial, and to be honest I cant see why. Burial's work is alot darker and grittier, conjuring up images of a grey, rain soaked London. Clubroot's production on the other hand has a more organic feel, with lacings of deep, warm bass and atmospheric soundscapes. Definatly a man to watch.

Videos (49) Edit