Buck Griffin

Real Name:
Albert Clayton Griffin
Profile:
American country musician and songwriter, born February 23, 1923 in Corsicana, Texas; died February 14, 2009 in the Sayre Memorial Hospital, Sayre, Oklahoma. Around 1950, he landed his first real radio job over radio station WKY in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. Had a two year recording contract with the Lin Record company based in Gainesville, Texas.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1489073]

Artist

Albums

EB.13 Buck Griffin - Buck Griffin Sings album art Buck Griffin Buck Griffin Sings(LP) London Records EB.13 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1007 Buck Griffin - Rollin' Tears / One Day After Pay-Day album art Buck Griffin Rollin' Tears / One Day After Pay-Day (Single) LIN (2) 1007 US 1954 Sell This Version
1008 Buck Griffin - Going Home, All Alone album art Buck Griffin Going Home, All Alone (Single) LIN (2) 1008 US 1954 Sell This Version
1005 Buck Griffin - It Don't Make No Never Mind / Meadowlark Boogie album art Buck Griffin It Don't Make No Never Mind / Meadowlark Boogie(Shellac, 10") LIN (2) 1005 US 1954 Sell This Version
1014 Buck Griffin - Next To Mine / Lord, Give Me Strength album art Buck Griffin With The Happy Singers (5) Buck Griffin With The Happy Singers (5) - Next To Mine / Lord, Give Me Strength (Single) LIN (2) 1014 US 1955 Sell This Version
1015 Buck Griffin - Let's Elope, Baby / Bawlin' And Squallin' (Over You) album art Buck Griffin Let's Elope, Baby / Bawlin' And Squallin' (Over You)(7", Single) LIN (2) 1015 US 1955 Sell This Version
1016 Buck Griffin - Go-Stop-O! / Cochise album art Buck Griffin Go-Stop-O! / Cochise(7") LIN (2) 1016 US 1955 Sell This Version
K12284 Buck Griffin - Stutterin' Papa / Watchin' The 7:10 Roll By album art Buck Griffin Stutterin' Papa / Watchin' The 7:10 Roll By (Single) MGM Records K12284 US 1956 Sell This Version
1018 Buck Griffin - Neither Do I album art Buck Griffin Neither Do I(7", Single, Promo) LIN (2) 1018 US 1956 Sell This Version
K12597 Buck Griffin - You'll Never Come Back / Jessie Lee album art Buck Griffin You'll Never Come Back / Jessie Lee (Single) MGM Records K12597 US 1957 Sell This Version
K12439 Buck Griffin - Bow My Back / Old Bee Tree album art Buck Griffin Bow My Back / Old Bee Tree(7", Single) MGM Records K12439 US 1957 Sell This Version
K20007 Buck Griffin - The Party / Every Night album art Buck Griffin The Party / Every Night(7", Promo) Metro Records K20007 US 1958 Sell This Version
LIN 5030 Buck Griffin - 26 Steps album art Buck Griffin 26 Steps(7", Single) LIN (2) LIN 5030 US 1960 Sell This Version
109 Buck Griffin - Pretty Lou album art Buck Griffin Pretty Lou (Single) Holiday Inn Records 109 US 1962 Sell This Version
459 Buck Griffin - Seven Lonely Rooms / Too Many Honky Tonks album art Buck Griffin Seven Lonely Rooms / Too Many Honky Tonks(7") Rotary Records (3) 459 US 1963 Sell This Version
460 Buck Griffin - I Cant Keep My Wheels On The Ground / Flashing Lights, Wine And Me album art Buck Griffin I Cant Keep My Wheels On The Ground / Flashing Lights, Wine And Me(7", Single) Rotary Records (3) 460 US 1963 Sell This Version
RS-462 Buck Griffin - Greener Pastures album art Buck Griffin Greener Pastures(7", Single) Rotary Records (3) RS-462 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

DLP 1007 Buck Griffin - The Party album art Buck Griffin The Party(LP, Comp) Domino (26) DLP 1007 US 1990 Sell This Version
BCD 15 811 AH Buck Griffin - Let's Elope Baby album art Buck Griffin Let's Elope Baby(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 15 811 AH Germany 1995 Sell This Version