Ishman Bracey

Real Name:
Ishmon Bracey
Profile:
American blues singer and guitarist, who recorded for Victor in 1928 and for Paramount in 1929-1930.
Born: January 9, 1899 (or 1901) in Byram, Mississippi
Died: February 12, 1970 in Jackson, Mississippi

He was ordained a minister and served in local churches in Jackson from circa 1950.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1489189]

Artist

Singles & EPs

21349 Ishman Bracey - Saturday Blues / Left Alone Blues album art Ishman Bracey Saturday Blues / Left Alone Blues(Shellac, 10") Victor 21349 US 1928 Sell This Version
12949 Ishman Bracey - Where My Shoes At / Too Damp To Be Wet album art Charley Taylor And Ishman Bracey Charley Taylor And Ishman Bracey - Where My Shoes At / Too Damp To Be Wet(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12949 US 1930 Sell This Version
RCX 7167 Ishman Bracey - RCA Victor Race Series Vol. 1 album art Ishman Bracey RCA Victor Race Series Vol. 1(7", EP) RCA Victor RCX 7167 UK 1965 Sell This Version

Compilations

LVA-3032 Ishman Bracey - Kings Of The Blues album art Jim Jackson (2) / Furry Lewis / Frank Stokes / Ishman Bracey Jim Jackson (2) / Furry Lewis / Frank Stokes / Ishman Bracey - Kings Of The Blues(10", Comp, Mono) "X" LVA-3032 US 1955 Sell This Version
RL-330 Ishman Bracey - The Famous 1928 Session album art Tommy Johnson & Ishman Bracey Tommy Johnson & Ishman Bracey - The Famous 1928 Session (Comp) Roots (2) RL-330 Austria 1969 Sell This Version
WSE 105 Ishman Bracey - Complete Recordings In Chronological Order (1928-30) album art Ishman Bracey Complete Recordings In Chronological Order (1928-30) (Comp, Album) Wolf Records (2) WSE 105 Austria 1983 Sell This Version
DOCD-5049 Ishman Bracey - 1928-1929 (Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order) album art Ishman Bracey & Charley Taylor Ishman Bracey & Charley Taylor - 1928-1929 (Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order) (Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5049 Austria 1991 Sell This Version
JSP7715 Ishman Bracey - Legends Of Country Blues (The Complete Pre-War Recordings Of) album art Son House, Skip James, Bukka White, Tommy Johnson, Ishmon Bracey* Son House, Skip James, Bukka White, Tommy Johnson, Ishmon Bracey* - Legends Of Country Blues (The Complete Pre-War Recordings Of)(5xCD, Comp, RM) JSP Records JSP7715 UK 2003 Sell This Version
mk322 Ishman Bracey - Suitcase Full Of Blues album art Ishman Bracey Suitcase Full Of Blues(2xLP, Comp) Monk (4) mk322 Italy 2010 Sell This Version