Real Name:
John William Weller Jr
Profile:
British rock singer, songwriter, and guitarist.

Born: 25 May 1958 in Sheerwater (Near Woking), Surrey, England, UK.

English singer, songwriter, and previous leader of two bands: The Jam and The Style Council. In England, he is recognised as something of a national institution yet, because much of his songwriting is rooted in English culture, he has remained essentially a national rather than an international star.

He was a central figure in the Mod revival. As the leader of The Jam he fronted the most popular British band of the punk era, influencing legions of English rockers that ranged from his mod-revival contemporaries to Smiths in the 1980s and Oasis (2) in the 1990s.

During the final days of The Jam he developed a fascination with Motown and soul music, which led him to form the sophisti-pop group Style Council in 1983. As The Style Council’s career progressed, Weller’s interest in soul moved towards an infatuation with jazz-pop and house music, which led to the gradual erosion of his audience and the eventual split of The Style Council in 1990. But by then, Weller couldn’t get a record contract in the UK, where he had previously been worshipped.

As a solo artist, Weller returned to soul music as an inspiration, cutting it with the progressive, hippie tendencies of Traffic. Weller’s solo records were more organic and rootsy than the Style Council, which helped him regain his popularity within Britain. He launched his solo career in 1992 and by the mid 1990s, he had released three successful albums which were both critically acclaimed and massively popular in England.

Then contemporary bands like Ocean Colour Scene were citing him as an influence. Just as importantly, many observers, while occasionally criticising the trad-rock nature of his music, acknowledged that Weller was one of the few rock veterans that had managed to stay vital within the second decade of his career.

Son of John Weller (2). He married Dee C. Lee in 1987; divorced in 1988. Father of Leah Weller (with Dee C. Lee). He became involved with Samantha Stocks until 2008. He married Hannah Andrews in September 2010.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
INT 828 343-4 Paul Weller - Paul Weller album art Paul Weller Paul Weller (Album) Go! Discs INT 828 343-4 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
TY 00455 Paul Weller - Wild Wood album art Paul Weller Wild Wood (Album) Go! Discs TY 00455 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
TCD 0519 Paul Weller - In Concert - 563 album art Paul Weller In Concert - 563(CD, Transcription) BBC Transcription TCD 0519 UK 1993 Sell This Version
828561-2 Paul Weller - Live Wood album art Paul Weller Live Wood (Album) GO! Discs 828561-2 Australia 1994 Sell This Version
PRCD-7007-2, Prcd-7007-2 Paul Weller - A Conversation With Paul Weller album art Paul Weller A Conversation With Paul Weller Go! Discs, London Records PRCD-7007-2, Prcd-7007-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
828 619-4 Paul Weller - Stanley Road album art Paul Weller Stanley Road (Album) Go! Discs 828 619-4 Turkey 1995 Sell This Version
TCD 1022 Paul Weller - In Concert - 650 album art Paul Weller In Concert - 650(CD, Transcription) BBC World Service TCD 1022 UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Paul Weller - Stanley Road album art Paul Weller Stanley Road(Cass, Promo) Go! Discs, London Records none USA & Canada 1995 Sell This Version
IC 0734 Paul Weller - In Concert 734 album art Paul Weller In Concert 734 BBC Worldwide IC 0734 UK 1997 Sell This Version
PRCD 7541-2 Paul Weller - Heavy Soul album art Paul Weller Heavy Soul (Album) Island Records, Island Records PRCD 7541-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
WELLER 1 Paul Weller - South Bank Bootleg album art Paul Weller South Bank Bootleg(Acetate, Album) Metropolis Mastering WELLER 1 UK 1997 Sell This Version
none Paul Weller - Heavy Soul album art Paul Weller Heavy Soul(Cass, Promo) Island Records none USA & Canada 1997 Sell This Version
WELLER 1 Paul Weller - Live From The Roof Of The Hayward Gallery, London album art Paul Weller Live From The Roof Of The Hayward Gallery, London(LP, Ltd, Promo) Southern Songs, Island Records WELLER 1 UK 1997 Sell This Version
none Paul Weller - "Live From Victoria Park" album art Paul Weller "Live From Victoria Park" Island Records none UK 1998 Sell This Version
CID 8093, 542 394-2 Paul Weller - Heliocentric album art Paul Weller Heliocentric (Album) Island Records, Island Records CID 8093, 542 394-2 UK 2000 Sell This Version
5051442776324 Paul Weller - Live At The Royal Albert Hall album art Paul Weller Live At The Royal Albert Hall (Album) Warner Music Entertainment 5051442776324 UK & Europe 2000 Sell This Version
DOSB1 Paul Weller - Days Of Speed album art Paul Weller Days Of Speed (Album) Independiente, Independiente DOSB1 UK 2001 Sell This Version
none Paul Weller - Later Presents Paul Weller album art Paul Weller Later Presents Paul Weller Independiente none UK 2001 Sell This Version
5094892000 Paul Weller - Illumination album art Paul Weller Illumination (Album) Independiente, Independiente 5094892000 Australia 2002 Sell This Version
none Paul Weller - Live - Taken from Abbey Road DAT album art Paul Weller Live - Taken from Abbey Road DAT(CDr, Promo + CDr, Promo) Independiente none UK 2002 Sell This Version
none Paul Weller - Bootcut album art Paul Weller Bootcut(CD, Club, Fan) paulweller.com none UK 2002 Sell This Version
63881-27211-2 Paul Weller - Studio 150 album art Paul Weller Studio 150 (Album) V2 63881-27211-2 Canada 2004 Sell This Version
YEP 2115 Paul Weller - As Is Now album art Paul Weller As Is Now (Album, Comp) V2 YEP 2115 US 2005 Sell This Version
VVR1039392 Paul Weller - Catch-Flame! album art Paul Weller Catch-Flame! (Album) V2 VVR1039392 Philippines 2006 Sell This Version
5313311, 06007 5313311 8 Paul Weller - At The BBC album art Weller* At The BBC (Album) Universal Records, Island Records Group, Universal UMC, BBC 5313311, 06007 5313311 8 Europe 2008 Sell This Version