Black (2)

Real Name:
Colin Vearncombe
Profile:
English singer-songwriter, born 26 May 1962 in Liverpool, England, died 26 January 2016 in Cork, Ireland due to complications after car accident.

Began as "The Epileptic Tits", changed name to "Tilt", and finally to Black (2) in 1981, then of three members. By 1982 only Colin Vearncombe and Dave Dix was left, with Dave Dix eventually taking over production duties, leaving Black as a Colin Vearncombe solo project.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

395165-2, 395 165-2 Black (2) - Wonderful Life album art Black (2) Wonderful Life (Album, EP) A&M Records, A&M Records 395165-2, 395 165-2 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
AMA 5222 Black (2) - Comedy album art Black (2) Comedy (Album) A&M Records AMA 5222 Argentina 1988 Sell This Version
397 126 4 Black (2) - Black album art Black (2) Black (Album) A&M Records 397 126 4 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
C 30988 Black (2) - Are We Having Fun Yet? album art Black (2) Are We Having Fun Yet? (Album) Chaos Reins, Nero Schwarz C 30988 Australia 1993 Sell This Version
none Black (2) - Between Two Churches album art Black (2) Between Two Churches (Album) Nero Schwarz none UK 2005 Sell This Version
none Black (2) - Blackleg Vol.3  -  CV Live 2005 album art Black (2) Blackleg Vol.3 - CV Live 2005(13xFile, MP3, Album, 192) Nero Schwarz none Canada 2007
NEROCD15 Black (2) - Water On Stone album art Black (2) Water On Stone(CD, Album, Bla + CDr, Enh, Ltd) Nero Schwarz NEROCD15 UK 2009 Sell This Version
NEROCD19 Black (2) - Blind Faith album art Black (2) Blind Faith(CD, Album, Dig) Nero Schwarz NEROCD19 UK 2015 Sell This Version
NEROCD20 Black (2) - Live 2015 album art Black (2) Live 2015(CD, Album) Nero Schwarz NEROCD20 UK & Europe 2015 Sell This Version
RL 8-8 Black (2) - Wonderful Life / Hope In A Darkened Heart album art Black (2) / Virginia Astley Black (2) / Virginia Astley - Wonderful Life / Hope In A Darkened Heart(LP, Transcription) AFRTS, United States Department Of Defense RL 8-8 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ROX 17 Black (2) - Human Features / Electric Church album art Black (2) Human Features / Electric Church(7", Single) Rox (2) ROX 17 UK 1981 Sell This Version
WW3 Black (2) - More Than The Sun album art Black (2) More Than The Sun(7", Single) The Wonderful World Of... WW3 UK 1982 Sell This Version
BLACK 1 T, BLACK 1 (T), 249173-0 Black (2) - More Than The Sun album art Black (2) More Than The Sun (EP) WEA, WEA BLACK 1 T, BLACK 1 (T), 249173-0 UK 1984 Sell This Version
249 611-7 Black (2) - Hey Presto album art Black (2) Hey Presto (Single) Eternal (6), Eternal (6) 249 611-7 Europe 1984 Sell This Version
JACK 1 Black (2) - Wonderful Life album art Black (2) Wonderful Life (Single) Ugly Man Records JACK 1 UK 1986 Sell This Version
390 257-1 Black (2) - I'm Not Afraid album art Black (2) I'm Not Afraid (Single, Maxi) A&M Records 390 257-1 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
K-281, MX-68257, AM 388 Black (2) - Everything's Coming Up Roses album art Black (2) Everything's Coming Up Roses (Single, Maxi) A&M Records K-281, MX-68257, AM 388 1987 Sell This Version
AM 402 Black (2) - Wonderful Life album art Black (2) Wonderful Life (Single, Maxi) A&M Records, A&M Records AM 402 UK 1987 Sell This Version
AM 734 Black (2) - Sweetest Smile album art Black (2) Sweetest Smile (Single, Maxi, EP) A&M Records, A&M Records AM 734 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
AMF 422 Black (2) - Paradise album art Black (2) Paradise (Maxi, Single) A&M Records, A&M Records AMF 422 UK 1987 Sell This Version
7Y3063 Black (2) - Everything's Coming Up Roses / Wonderful Life album art Black (2) Everything's Coming Up Roses / Wonderful Life(7", Single, Promo) A&M Records 7Y3063 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
AS 5000 758 Black (2) - Hai Hai / Wonderful Life album art Roger Hodgson / Black (2) Roger Hodgson / Black (2) - Hai Hai / Wonderful Life(7", Promo) Polygram AS 5000 758 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
AS 5000 773 Black (2) - Angel Eyes (Home And Away) / I Am Not Afraid album art Wet Wet Wet / Black (2) Wet Wet Wet / Black (2) - Angel Eyes (Home And Away) / I Am Not Afraid(7", Promo) PolyGram AS 5000 773 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
DMX 71008 Black (2) - Interview Disc album art Black (2) Interview Disc A&M Records DMX 71008 Australia 1988 Sell This Version
390 409 - 7 Black (2) - Now You're Gone album art Black (2) Now You're Gone (Single, Maxi) A&M Records, A&M Records 390 409 - 7 Europe 1988 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

jeremy.smith3567

jeremy.smith3567

May 29, 2020
One of my favorite is the oldest album from1987. It brings me back to thre memories

Videos (76) Edit