Bob Geldof

Real Name:
Robert Frederick Zenon Geldof
Profile:
Irish singer-songwriter, author, occasional actor and political activist, born October 5, 1951 in Dún Laoghaire, County Dublin, Ireland. He was married to Paula Yates (daughter of Hughie Green) in June 1986; they divorced in May 1996. Father of Peaches Geldof and Pixie Geldof. He married Jeanne Marine on April 28, 2015.

The former lead singer of the Punk/New Wave group The Boomtown Rats, he was also the inspiration and driving force behind "Band Aid" and the subsequent "Live Aid" concerts, that raised millions of pounds for aid in Africa. After the demise of the Boomtown Rats he embarked on a solo career, though he hasn't been able to repeat the same sort of success.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

830 607-4 Bob Geldof - Deep In The Heart Of Nowhere album art Bob Geldof Deep In The Heart Of Nowhere (Album) Mercury 830 607-4 Portugal 1986 Sell This Version
PR 1010 Bob Geldof - Questions & Answers album art Bob Geldof Questions & Answers(LP, Album, Promo) Atlantic PR 1010 US 1987 Sell This Version
846 250 4 Bob Geldof - The Vegetarians Of Love album art Bob Geldof The Vegetarians Of Love (Album) Phonogram, Mercury 846 250 4 Indonesia 1990 Sell This Version
512 896-2 Bob Geldof - The Happy Club album art Bob Geldof The Happy Club (Album) Vertigo 512 896-2 UK 1992 Sell This Version
EAGMC 187 Bob Geldof - Sex, Age & Death album art Geldof* Sex, Age & Death (Album) Eagle Records, Eagle Records, Eagle Records EAGMC 187 Indonesia 2001 Sell This Version
GSOI 1 Bob Geldof - S.A.D. Too (Sex, Age & Death II) album art Bob Geldof S.A.D. Too (Sex, Age & Death II)(CD, Album, Promo) Mercury GSOI 1 UK 2005 Sell This Version
FONINT4562 Bob Geldof - How To Compose Popular Songs That Will Sell album art Bob Geldof How To Compose Popular Songs That Will Sell (Album) Mercury FONINT4562 US 2011 Sell This Version
none Bob Geldof - live target album art Bob Geldof live target(CD) Not On Label none UK 2012 Sell This Version
MVD9960D Bob Geldof - A Fanatic Heart - Bob Geldof On W.B. Yeats album art Bob Geldof, Bono, Elvis Costello, Pete Briquette Bob Geldof, Bono, Elvis Costello, Pete Briquette - A Fanatic Heart - Bob Geldof On W.B. Yeats (Album) MVD Audio MVD9960D US 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FEED 1, 884 369-7 Bob Geldof - Do They Know It's Christmas? b/w One Year On album art Band Aid, Bob Geldof / Midge Ure Band Aid, Bob Geldof / Midge Ure - Do They Know It's Christmas? b/w One Year On(7", Single, Sil) Mercury, Mercury FEED 1, 884 369-7 UK 1985 Sell This Version
PR 2026 Bob Geldof - Heartless Heart album art Bob Geldof Heartless Heart (Single) Atlantic PR 2026 USA & Canada 1986 Sell This Version
888 293-7 Bob Geldof - Love Like A Rocket album art Bob Geldof Love Like A Rocket (Single, Maxi) Mercury, Mercury 888 293-7 Australia 1986 Sell This Version
888 117-1 Bob Geldof - This Is The World Calling album art Bob Geldof This Is The World Calling (Single, Maxi) Mercury 888 117-1 Australasia 1986 Sell This Version
5001 646 Bob Geldof - The Beat Of The Night / C'Est La Quate album art Bob Geldof / Caroline Loeb Bob Geldof / Caroline Loeb - The Beat Of The Night / C'Est La Quate(12", Ltd, Promo) PolyGram 5001 646 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
BOB 103 Bob Geldof - I Cry Too album art Bob Geldof I Cry Too (Single) Mercury BOB 103 UK 1987 Sell This Version
888 718-1 Bob Geldof - In The Pouring Rain album art Bob Geldof In The Pouring Rain (Single) Mercury 888 718-1 Europe 1986 Sell This Version
AS 5000 742 Bob Geldof - It Didn't Matter / The Beat Of The Night album art The Style Council / Bob Geldof The Style Council / Bob Geldof - It Didn't Matter / The Beat Of The Night(7", Promo) Polygram AS 5000 742 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
BOB 104, 875 390-7 Bob Geldof - The Great Song Of Indifference album art Bob Geldof The Great Song Of Indifference (Maxi, Single) Mercury, Phonogram, Mercury, Phonogram BOB 104, 875 390-7 UK 1990 Sell This Version
878 078-7 Bob Geldof - Love Or Something album art Bob Geldof Love Or Something (Single, EP, Maxi) Mercury, Mercury 878 078-7 Australasia 1990 Sell This Version
BOB 106, 878518-7 Bob Geldof - A Gospel Song album art Bob Geldof A Gospel Song (Single) Phonogram, Mercury BOB 106, 878518-7 UK 1990 Sell This Version
AS 5000 851 Bob Geldof - The Great Song Of Indifference / Whole Lotta Love album art Bob Geldof / Jo Squillo Bob Geldof / Jo Squillo - The Great Song Of Indifference / Whole Lotta Love(7", Promo) Polygram AS 5000 851 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
AS 5000 861 Bob Geldof - Yeah Yeah / Love Or Something album art Sabrina / Bob Geldof Sabrina / Bob Geldof - Yeah Yeah / Love Or Something(7", Promo) PolyGram AS 5000 861 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
1385 Bob Geldof - La Chanson De L'indifférence album art Bob Geldof La Chanson De L'indifférence(7", Single, Promo) Mercury 1385 France 1991 Sell This Version
BOBMC 107 Bob Geldof - Room 19 (Sha La La La Lee) album art Bob Geldof Room 19 (Sha La La La Lee) (Maxi, Single, EP) Vertigo, Vertigo BOBMC 107 UK 1992 Sell This Version
864 279-2, BOBCD 108 Bob Geldof - My Hippy Angel album art Bob Geldof My Hippy Angel (Maxi, Single) Vertigo, Vertigo 864 279-2, BOBCD 108 Europe 1992 Sell This Version