Milt Jackson

Real Name:
Milton Jackson
Profile:
Milt Jackson (born January 1, 1923, Detroit, Michigan, USA - died October 9, 1999, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz vibraphonist, pianist, composer and bandleader.
He played with numerous artists, including Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Thelonious Monk, Howard McGhee, Woody Herman, John Coltrane, The Modern Jazz Quartet and many others as well as in his own bands.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

lp 1002 Milt Jackson - Dee Gee Presents The Milt Jackson Quartet album art Milt Jackson Dee Gee Presents The Milt Jackson Quartet(10", Mono, Etch) Dee Gee lp 1002 USA & Canada 1951 Sell This Version
LD. 062 Milt Jackson - A Date With … album art James Moody, Howard McGhee, Milton Jackson*, Ray Brown, Hank Jones, J.C. Heard James Moody, Howard McGhee, Milton Jackson*, Ray Brown, Hank Jones, J.C. Heard - A Date With …(10", Album) Vogue Productions LD. 062 France 1952 Sell This Version
PRLP 160 Milt Jackson - The Modern Jazz Quartet album art The Modern Jazz Quartet With Milt Jackson, Percy Heath, John Lewis (2), Kenny Clarke The Modern Jazz Quartet With Milt Jackson, Percy Heath, John Lewis (2), Kenny Clarke - The Modern Jazz Quartet (Album) Prestige PRLP 160 US 1953 Sell This Version
MG 15058 Milt Jackson - Milt & Terry album art Milt Jackson - Terry Gibbs Milt Jackson - Terry Gibbs - Milt & Terry(10", Mono) Savoy Records MG 15058 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG 12026 Milt Jackson - The Howard McGhee Sextet With Milt Jackson album art Howard McGhee & Milt Jackson Howard McGhee & Milt Jackson - The Howard McGhee Sextet With Milt Jackson (Album) Savoy Records MG 12026 US 1955 Sell This Version
BLP 1509 Milt Jackson - Milt Jackson With John Lewis, Percy Heath, Kenny Clarke, Lou Donaldson And The Thelonious Monk Quintet album art Milt Jackson With John Lewis (2), Percy Heath, Kenny Clarke, Lou Donaldson And The Thelonious Monk Quintet Milt Jackson With John Lewis (2), Percy Heath, Kenny Clarke, Lou Donaldson And The Thelonious Monk Quintet - Milt Jackson With John Lewis, Percy Heath, Kenny Clarke, Lou Donaldson And The Thelonious Monk Quintet (Comp, Album) Blue Note BLP 1509 US 1955 Sell This Version
7003, PRLP 7003 Milt Jackson - Milt Jackson Quartet album art Milt Jackson Milt Jackson Quartet (Album) Prestige, Prestige 7003, PRLP 7003 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG 12036, MG-12036 Milt Jackson - Opus De Jazz album art Milt Jackson, Frank Wess, Kenny Clarke, Hank Jones, Eddie Jones Milt Jackson, Frank Wess, Kenny Clarke, Hank Jones, Eddie Jones - Opus De Jazz (Album) Savoy Records, Savoy Records MG 12036, MG-12036 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG 12080 Milt Jackson - Jackson'sville album art Milt Jackson Jackson'sville (Album) Savoy Records MG 12080 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG 12061 Milt Jackson - Meet Milt Jackson album art Milt Jackson Meet Milt Jackson (Album) Savoy Records MG 12061 US 1956 Sell This Version
ATLANTIC 1242, 1242 Milt Jackson - Ballads & Blues album art Milt Jackson Ballads & Blues (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic ATLANTIC 1242, 1242 Italy 1956 Sell This Version
MG 12042 Milt Jackson - Roll 'Em Bags album art Milt Jackson Roll 'Em Bags (Album) Savoy Records MG 12042 France 1956 Sell This Version
MG 12070 Milt Jackson - The Jazz Skyline album art Milt Jackson The Jazz Skyline (Album) Savoy Records MG 12070 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
LP 7034, PRLP 7034 Milt Jackson - Quintet / Sextet album art Miles Davis And Milt Jackson Miles Davis And Milt Jackson - Quintet / Sextet (Album) Prestige, Prestige LP 7034, PRLP 7034 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG 6043, RMG-6043 Milt Jackson - School Days album art Dizzy Gillespie · Milt Jackson · Joe Carroll Dizzy Gillespie · Milt Jackson · Joe Carroll - School Days (Album) Regent, Regent MG 6043, RMG-6043 US 1957 Sell This Version
LTZ-K 15141 Milt Jackson - Plenty, Plenty Soul album art Milt Jackson Plenty, Plenty Soul (Album) Atlantic LTZ-K 15141 UK 1957 Sell This Version
LPM 2066 Milt Jackson - Soul Brothers album art Milt Jackson & Ray Charles Milt Jackson & Ray Charles - Soul Brothers (Album) Atlantic LPM 2066 Italy 1958 Sell This Version
RLP 12-286 Milt Jackson - Things Are Getting Better album art Cannonball Adderley With Milt Jackson Cannonball Adderley With Milt Jackson - Things Are Getting Better (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-286 UK 1958 Sell This Version
FELP 210 Milt Jackson - Bags' Opus album art Milt Jackson Bags' Opus (Album) United Artists Records FELP 210 France 1959 Sell This Version
LPM 2075 Milt Jackson - Bags & Flutes album art Milt Jackson Bags & Flutes (Album) Atlantic LPM 2075 Italy 1959 Sell This Version
BBL.7459, P77127L Milt Jackson - Jazz Sur Seine album art Milt Jackson / Percy Heath / Barney Wilen / Kenny Clarke Milt Jackson / Percy Heath / Barney Wilen / Kenny Clarke - Jazz Sur Seine (Album) Philips BBL.7459, P77127L UK 1958 Sell This Version
1316 Milt Jackson - Bean Bags album art Milt Jackson / Coleman Hawkins Milt Jackson / Coleman Hawkins - Bean Bags (Album) Atlantic 1316 Italy 1959 Sell This Version
LTZ-K 15220 Milt Jackson - The Ballad Artistry Of Milt Jackson album art Milt Jackson The Ballad Artistry Of Milt Jackson (Album) Atlantic LTZ-K 15220 UK 1960 Sell This Version
HA-K 8045 Milt Jackson - Soul Meeting album art Ray Charles & Milt Jackson Ray Charles & Milt Jackson - Soul Meeting (Album) Atlantic HA-K 8045 UK 1961 Sell This Version
1368 Milt Jackson - Bags & Trane album art Milt Jackson & John Coltrane Milt Jackson & John Coltrane - Bags & Trane (Album) Atlantic 1368 US 1961 Sell This Version