Real Name:
Milton Jackson
Profile:
Milt Jackson (born January 1, 1923, Detroit, Michigan, USA - died October 9, 1999, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz vibraphonist, pianist, composer and bandleader.
He played with numerous artists, including Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Thelonious Monk, Howard McGhee, Woody Herman, John Coltrane, The Modern Jazz Quartet and many others as well as in his own bands.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
1592 Milt Jackson - Tahiti / What's New album art The Milt Jackson Quintet* With Lou Donaldson / Milt Jackson The Milt Jackson Quintet* With Lou Donaldson / Milt Jackson - Tahiti / What's New(Shellac, 10") Blue Note 1592 US 1952 Sell This Version
1591 Milt Jackson - Ask Me Now / Willow Weep For Me album art Thelonious Monk / Milt Jackson Thelonious Monk / Milt Jackson - Ask Me Now / Willow Weep For Me(Shellac, 10") Blue Note 1591 US 1952 Sell This Version
1593 Milt Jackson - Lillie / Bags' Groove album art Milt Jackson Lillie / Bags' Groove(Shellac, 10") Blue Note 1593 US 1952 Sell This Version
Milt Jackson - Volume 2 album art Milt Jackson And The Modern Jazz Quartet Milt Jackson And The Modern Jazz Quartet - Volume 2 (EP) Prestige US 1953 Sell This Version
882 Milt Jackson - Autumn in New York / Delaunay's Dilemma album art Milt Jackson, Modern Jazz Quartet* Milt Jackson, Modern Jazz Quartet* - Autumn in New York / Delaunay's Dilemma(Shellac, 10", Promo) Prestige 882 US 1954 Sell This Version
Milt Jackson - Opus De Jazz album art Milt Jackson, Frank Wess, Kenny Clarke, Hank Jones, Eddie Jones Milt Jackson, Frank Wess, Kenny Clarke, Hank Jones, Eddie Jones - Opus De Jazz (EP) Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Milt Jackson - Jay Jay's Blues / There's No You album art Henri Renaud's All-Stars with Milt Jackson Henri Renaud's All-Stars with Milt Jackson - Jay Jay's Blues / There's No You (EP, Single) Vogue Productions France 1955 Sell This Version
45-1645 Milt Jackson - What's New? album art Milt Jackson What's New?(7", Single) Blue Note 45-1645 US 1955 Sell This Version
45-1646 Milt Jackson Lillie / Willow Weep For Me(7") Blue Note 45-1646 US 1955 Sell This Version
EP 601, 601 Milt Jackson Ballads & Blues(7", EP, Mono) Atlantic, Atlantic EP 601, 601 US 1956 Sell This Version
EPM 20041 Milt Jackson - Ballads & Blues album art Milt Jackson Ballads & Blues(7", EP) Music EPM 20041 Italy 1956 Sell This Version
45-4521 Milt Jackson Now's The Time(7") Savoy Records 45-4521 US 1956 Sell This Version
RE 3007 Milt Jackson - How High The Moon album art Milt Jackson How High The Moon(7", EP) London Records RE 3007 Germany 1957 Sell This Version
Milt Jackson - Ballads & Blues album art Milt Jackson Ballads & Blues (EP) Metronome Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
Milt Jackson - Soul Brothers album art Milt Jackson & Ray Charles Milt Jackson & Ray Charles - Soul Brothers (EP) Metronome US 1958 Sell This Version
MEP 365 Milt Jackson - Plenty, Plenty Soul Vol 2 album art Milt Jackson Plenty, Plenty Soul Vol 2(7", EP) Metronome MEP 365 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
MEP 364 Milt Jackson - Plenty, Plenty Soul Vol 1 album art Milt Jackson Plenty, Plenty Soul Vol 1(7", EP) Metronome MEP 364 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
J 45-481 Milt Jackson - So In Love / These Foolish Things album art Milt Jackson So In Love / These Foolish Things(7", Single) Metronome J 45-481 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
RE 7114 Milt Jackson - How Long Blues / Blue Funk album art Ray Charles & Milt Jackson Ray Charles & Milt Jackson - How Long Blues / Blue Funk(7", Single) London Atlantic RE 7114 Netherlands 1958 Sell This Version
MEP 366 Milt Jackson - Plenty, Plenty Soul Vol 3 album art Milt Jackson Plenty, Plenty Soul Vol 3(7", EP) Metronome MEP 366 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
ATL-EP 80.031 Milt Jackson - Bean Bags album art Milt Jackson, Coleman Hawkins Milt Jackson, Coleman Hawkins - Bean Bags(7", EP) Atlantic ATL-EP 80.031 Sweden 1960 Sell This Version
Milt Jackson - Bags & Trane album art Milt Jackson & John Coltrane, Milt Jackson & John Coltrane Quintet Milt Jackson & John Coltrane, Milt Jackson & John Coltrane Quintet - Bags & Trane (EP, Single) Atlantic, Atlantic UK 1961 Sell This Version
Milt Jackson - The Cylinder  album art Milt Jackson The Cylinder Atlantic US 1961 Sell This Version
232005 Milt Jackson - Cosmic Ray album art Ray Charles, Milt Jackson Ray Charles, Milt Jackson - Cosmic Ray(7", Single) Atlantic 232005 France 1961 Sell This Version
SMJ-25 Milt Jackson - The Ballad Artistry Of Milt Jackson album art Milt Jackson The Ballad Artistry Of Milt Jackson(7", EP) Atlantic SMJ-25 Japan 1961 Sell This Version