Jackson M

Real Name:
Milton Jackson
Profile:
Milt Jackson (born January 1, 1923, Detroit, Michigan, USA - died October 9, 1999, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz vibraphonist, pianist, composer and bandleader.
He played with numerous artists, including Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Thelonious Monk, Howard McGhee, Woody Herman, John Coltrane, The Modern Jazz Quartet and many others as well as in his own bands.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated
Milt Jackson - Basie Blues / Ain't It The Truth album art Count Basie And His Orch.* Basie Blues (as Jackson) Basie Blues / Ain't It The Truth Parlophone UK 1946 Sell This Version
Milt Jackson - Dynamo A / Dynamo B album art Tempo Jazz Men Dynamo A / Dynamo B Dial Records (3) US 1946 Sell This Version
Milt Jackson - New 52nd Street Jazz album art Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra, Coleman Hawkins' 52nd Street All Stars Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra, Coleman Hawkins' 52nd Street All Stars - New 52nd Street Jazz (Album) RCA Victor US 1946 Sell This Version
383 Milt Jackson - Oop Bop Sh' Bam / That's Earl Brother album art Dizzy Gillespie And His Sextet* Oop Bop Sh' Bam / That's Earl Brother(Shellac, 10") Musicraft 383 US 1946 Sell This Version
1008 Milt Jackson - Confirmation / DIAL-ogue album art Tempo Jazz Men / Ralph Burns Quintet Confirmation Tempo Jazz Men / Ralph Burns Quintet - Confirmation / DIAL-ogue(Shellac, 10") Dial Records (3) 1008 US 1946 Sell This Version
388 Milt Jackson - My Voot Is Really Vout / Blues For A Day album art Dinah Washington With Lucky Thompson And His All Stars* Dinah Washington With Lucky Thompson And His All Stars* - My Voot Is Really Vout / Blues For A Day(Shellac, 10") Apollo Records (2) 388 US 1946 Sell This Version
374 Milt Jackson - Rich Man’s Blues / Walking Blues album art Dinah Washington With Lucky Thompson And His All Stars* Dinah Washington With Lucky Thompson And His All Stars* - Rich Man’s Blues / Walking Blues(Shellac, 10") Apollo Records (2) 374 US 1946 Sell This Version
1005 Milt Jackson - Diggin' For Diz / Trumpet At Tempo album art Tempo Jazz Men / Howard McGhee Jam Band Diggin' For Diz Tempo Jazz Men / Howard McGhee Jam Band - Diggin' For Diz / Trumpet At Tempo(Shellac, 10") Dial Records (3) 1005 US 1946 Sell This Version
1001 Milt Jackson - Dynamo A / 'Round About Midnight album art Tempo Jazz Men Dynamo A / 'Round About Midnight(Shellac, 10") Dial Records (3) 1001 US 1946 Sell This Version
3027 Milt Jackson - You Go To My Head / I Mean You album art Coleman Hawkins And Orch.* You Go To My Head / I Mean You(Shellac, 10") Sonora (6) 3027 US 1946 Sell This Version
1003 Milt Jackson - 'Round About Midnight / Yardbird Suite album art Tempo Jazz Men, Charlie Parker Septet* Tempo Jazz Men, Charlie Parker Septet* - 'Round About Midnight / Yardbird Suite(Shellac, 10") Dial Records (3) 1003 US 1946 Sell This Version
404 Milt Jackson - One Bass Hit album art Dizzy Gillespie Sextet / Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra Dizzy Gillespie Sextet / Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra - One Bass Hit(Shellac, 10") Musicraft 404 US 1946 Sell This Version
485 Milt Jackson - Groovin' High / A Hand Fulla Gimme album art Dizzy Gillespie Sextet A Hand Fulla Gimme Groovin' High / A Hand Fulla Gimme(Shellac, 10") Musicraft 485 US 1946 Sell This Version
3024 Milt Jackson - Cocktails For Two / Bean & The Boys album art Coleman Hawkins And Orch.* Cocktails For Two / Bean & The Boys(Shellac, 10") Sonora (6) 3024 US 1946 Sell This Version
371 Milt Jackson - My Lovin' Papa / Mellow Mama Blues album art Dinah Washington With Lucky Thompson And His All Stars* Dinah Washington With Lucky Thompson And His All Stars* - My Lovin' Papa / Mellow Mama Blues(Shellac, 10") Apollo Records (2) 371 US 1946 Sell This Version
368 Milt Jackson - Wise Woman Blues / No Voot, No Boot album art Dinah Washington With Lucky Thompson And His All Stars* Dinah Washington With Lucky Thompson And His All Stars* - Wise Woman Blues / No Voot, No Boot(Shellac, 10") Apollo Records (2) 368 US 1946 Sell This Version
Milt Jackson - One Bass Hit No. 2 / Oop Bop Sh' Bam album art Dizzy Gillespie Sextet One Bass Hit No. 2 / Oop Bop Sh' Bam Parlophone UK 1947 Sell This Version
R.3034 Milt Jackson - Our Delight / Good Dues Blues album art Dizzie Gillespie Orchestra* Our Delight / Good Dues Blues(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R.3034 UK 1947 Sell This Version
Milt Jackson - Things To Come / Emanon album art Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra Things To Come Things To Come / Emanon Musicraft US 1947 Sell This Version
S-7 Milt Jackson - Dizzy Gillespie And His All-Stars album art Dizzy Gillespie He Beeped When He Shoulda Bopped (as Milton Jackson) Dizzy Gillespie And His All-Stars(4xShellac, 10", Album) Musicraft S-7 US 1947 Sell This Version
DIAL D-1 Milt Jackson - Bebop Jazz album art Various Confirmation Bebop Jazz(3xShellac, 10", Album) Dial Records (3) DIAL D-1 US 1947 Sell This Version
E.A.3536 Milt Jackson - 52nd Street Theme / Anthropology album art Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra 52nd Street Theme / Anthropology(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice E.A.3536 Australia 1947 Sell This Version
E.A.3470 Milt Jackson - Night In Tunisia / Ol' Man Rebop album art Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra Night In Tunisia / Ol' Man Rebop(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice E.A.3470 Australia 1947 Sell This Version
S-7 Milt Jackson - Dizzy Gillespie And His All-Stars album art Dizzy Gillespie He Beeped When He Shoulda Bopped (as Milton Jackson) and 2 more… Dizzy Gillespie And His All-Stars(4xShellac, 10", Album) Musicraft S-7 US 1947 Sell This Version
Milt Jackson - Ow ! / Oop-Pop-A-Da  album art Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra Ow ! / Oop-Pop-A-Da His Master's Voice UK 1948 Sell This Version