Milt "Bags"Jackson

Real Name:
Milton Jackson
Profile:
Milt Jackson (born January 1, 1923, Detroit, Michigan, USA - died October 9, 1999, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz vibraphonist, pianist, composer and bandleader.
He played with numerous artists, including Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Thelonious Monk, Howard McGhee, Woody Herman, John Coltrane, The Modern Jazz Quartet and many others as well as in his own bands.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Milt Jackson - Place Vendôme album art The Swingle Singers* With The Modern Jazz Quartet The Swingle Singers* With The Modern Jazz Quartet - Place Vendôme (Album) Philips Europe 1988 Sell This Version