Akiko

Real Name:
石井明子
Profile:
Japanese jazz singer.

Born: 14 December 1976 in Saitama, Urawa (now Saitama City), Japan.

In the year 2001, Akiko became the first Japanese jazz singer to sign with the renowned jazz label, Verve Records. She recorded her first album "Girl Talk" (2001) in France with the famous French producer, Henri Renaud, released in June the same year.

She was initially famous for her repertoire of over 500 standard jazz songs, but also for her flexibility towards different genres, always molding in new styles for each album she releases. Other than in Japan, she has recorded in Paris, London, New York, Rio De Janeiro, and Oslo.

In previous albums, she has worked with producers such as Swing Out Sister, Tatsuo Sunaga, Yasuharu Konishi (of Pizzicato Five), Bugge Wesseltoft (of Jazzland), et al. At the same time, she has participated as guest vocalist for artists in different genres such as [re:jazz], Hajime Yoshizawa, Studio Apartment, Quasimode, and more.

Through these many collaborations, she has met with various artists, musicians, and producers from many different genres. In 2009, she released a tribute album for "London Nite", a famous rock party in Tokyo, which she has loved since she was in her teens. As an adviser for the album, she invited Kensho Onuki, the man who brought "London Nite" to life, and through the album, she showed her roots in music is actually in rock and not jazz.

Not only a singer, she is also known and praised for her ability as a producer, writing and arranging songs, and also direction for all artwork on her albums.
Sites:

Albums

Akiko - Upstream album art Akiko Upstream (Album) Verve Records Japan 2001 Sell This Version
Akiko - Girl Talk album art Akiko Girl Talk (Album) Verve Records Japan 2001 Sell This Version
Akiko - Hip Pop Bop album art Akiko Hip Pop Bop (Album) Verve Records Japan 2002 Sell This Version
Akiko - Akiko's Holiday album art Akiko Akiko's Holiday (Album) Verve Records Japan 2003 Sell This Version
UCGJ-7001 Akiko - Mood Swings = ムード・スウィングス album art Akiko Mood Swings = ムード・スウィングス(SACD, Hybrid, Multichannel, Album, CD ) Verve Records UCGJ-7001 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
Akiko - Mood Indigo = ムード・インディゴ album art Akiko Mood Indigo = ムード・インディゴ (Album) Verve Records Japan 2004 Sell This Version
Akiko - Simply Blue = シンプリー・ブルー album art Akiko Simply Blue = シンプリー・ブルー Verve Records, New World Productions Inc. Japan 2005 Sell This Version
UCCJ-2041 Akiko - Little Miss Jazz & Jive Goes Around The World! album art Akiko Little Miss Jazz & Jive Goes Around The World!(CD, Album, Pap) Verve Records UCCJ-2041 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
Akiko - A White Album album art Akiko A White Album (Album) Verve Records Japan 2007 Sell This Version
Akiko - Vida album art Akiko Vida (Album) Verve Records Japan 2007 Sell This Version
UCCJ-9099 Akiko - What's Jazz? -Spirit- album art Akiko What's Jazz? -Spirit-(CD, Album, SHM + DVD-V, NTSC + Ltd) Verve Records UCCJ-9099 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
UCCJ-9098 Akiko - What's Jazz? -Style- album art Akiko What's Jazz? -Style-(CD, Album, SHM + DVD-V, NTSC + Ltd) Verve Records UCCJ-9098 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
UCCJ-2076 Akiko - Hit Parade - A Tribute To London Nite album art Akiko Hit Parade - A Tribute To London Nite(CD, Album) Verve Records UCCJ-2076 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
UCCJ-2079 Akiko - Words album art Akiko Words(CD, Album, Ltd) Verve Records UCCJ-2079 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
POCS-1047 Akiko - Across The Universe album art Akiko Across The Universe(CD, Album, Ltd) Ability Muse Records POCS-1047 Japan 2011 Sell This Version
POCS-1065 Akiko - 黒い瞳 / Dark Eyes album art Akiko 黒い瞳 / Dark Eyes(CD, Album) Ability Muse Records POCS-1065 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
POCS-1059 Akiko - Swingy, Swingy album art Akiko With Chai-Chii Sisters* Akiko With Chai-Chii Sisters* - Swingy, Swingy(CD, MiniAlbum) Ability Muse Records POCS-1059 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
THLP-350 Akiko - Rockin' Jivin' Swingin' album art Akiko Rockin' Jivin' Swingin'(LP, Album) Think! Records THLP-350 Japan 2015 Sell This Version
POCS-1655 Akiko - Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas album art Akiko Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas(CD, Album) Ability Muse Records POCS-1655 Japan 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Akiko - Waters Of March album art Akiko Waters Of March (Single) Verve Records Japan 2002 Sell This Version
AMT-1340 Akiko - The Gift E.P. album art Akiko The Gift E.P.(12", EP) Verve Records, DMR AMT-1340 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
UM3J-4012 Akiko - Mood Indigo E.P. album art Akiko Mood Indigo E.P.(12", EP) Verve Records UM3J-4012 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
SCC-1078 Akiko - Little Miss Jazz And Jive Goes Around The World! album art Akiko Little Miss Jazz And Jive Goes Around The World!(CD, Single, Promo, Smplr) Verve Records SCC-1078 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
UM3-4014 Akiko - Simply Blue E.P. album art Akiko Simply Blue E.P.(12", EP) Verve Records, DMR, Universal, New World Productions Inc. UM3-4014 Japan 2005 Sell This Version

Compilations

UICO-4031 Akiko - Presents: Rockin' Doo Wop, Jump & Jive album art Akiko Presents: Rockin' Doo Wop, Jump & Jive(CD, Comp) Universal UICO-4031 Japan 2005 Sell This Version