Jem

Real Name:
Jemma Gwynne Griffiths
Profile:
Welsh singer, songwriter and producer, born 18 May 1975 in Penarth, Wales, UK.

Jem's debut album has defied the categorization of some music critics with a fusion of genres. While some of her songs are straight up rock ballads, some of her tracks verge on electronica and trip hop. Her throaty, mellow voice draws immediate comparisons to Imogen Heap, Beth Orton and to a lesser extent Dido. However, Jem herself prefers to let her musical work stand on its own, rather than be compared to other artists.

Along with electronic producer Guy Sigsworth (Björk, Frou Frou), she wrote the song "Nothing Fails", which was later reworked by Madonna and appeared on her album "American Life" (2003).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jem

Albums

Jem - Finally Woken album art Jem Finally Woken (Album) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, ATO Records US 2004 Sell This Version
Jem - Down To Earth album art Jem Down To Earth (Album) ATO Records, Dramatico US 2008 Sell This Version
Jem - Beachwood Canyon album art Jem Beachwood Canyon (Album) Orchid Entertainment Inc. US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

79102-21514-2, ATOEP0003 Jem - It All Starts Here... album art Jem It All Starts Here...(CD, EP) ATO Records, ATO Records 79102-21514-2, ATOEP0003 US 2003 Sell This Version
Jem - They album art Jem They (Single) ATO Records Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Jem - Just A Ride album art Jem Just A Ride (Single) ATO Records, Sony BMG Music Entertainment US 2004 Sell This Version
Jem - Wish I album art Jem Featuring YT Jem Featuring YT - Wish I (Single, EP) ATO Records, Sony BMG Music Entertainment UK & Europe 2005 Sell This Version
82876 67034-2 Jem - 24 album art Jem 24(CD, Single, Promo) ATO Records 82876 67034-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
Jem - It's Amazing album art Jem It's Amazing (Single) ATO Records UK 2009 Sell This Version
Jem - And So I Pray album art Jem And So I Pray (Single) ATO Records, Dramatico UK 2009 Sell This Version
Jem - I Want You To... album art Jem I Want You To... (Single) ATO Records UK 2009 Sell This Version

Compilations

ATO0060 Jem - Down To Earth (In-Store Play Sampler) album art Jem Down To Earth (In-Store Play Sampler)(CD, Album, Comp, Promo) ATO Records ATO0060 US 2009 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

82876 69080-2 Jem - Sampler album art Gavin Degraw / Jem / Michael Tolcher Gavin Degraw / Jem / Michael Tolcher - Sampler(CD, Promo, Smplr) RCA 82876 69080-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
none Jem - It's Happening album art Michael Bradford Featuring Jem Michael Bradford Featuring Jem - It's Happening(File, MP3, 99 ) Chunky Style Music none 2012