Norma Ray

Real Name:
Sylvie N'Doumbé
Profile:
Born on 21st of March 1970 in St Etienne (France). Norma is her real first name, she chose Ray because it was the name of someone in his family. Her father was Frederic N'Doumbe, a professionnal football player, who came from Cameroun.

At the age of 18, she decided to stop her studies (she was stuying languages : English, Italian and Spanish) in order to become a dancer. She danced in Prince's clip U Got The Look, she also danced for David Hasselhof and Johnny Hallyday. She took theatre lessons and appeared in many ads. She worked as a model with Italian designers, she was Whoopi Goldberg's voice in Sister Act, and a muse in Disney's Hercules. She enters the American School of Modern Music where she studies during 4 years.

Her collaboration with Jean Fredenucci begins in 1994 and the first single to be released is Crazy About U. But later she changed her style to R&B and French pop, and the single that brought us the biggest success is Tous Les Maux d'Amour (which she co-wrote and co-composed).

1999 : she contributed, with Felixine, to the French musical soundtrack of the Disney movie Hercule. She also took part to French version of songs from the soundtrack of Sister Act 1, Sister Act 2 and King Lion 2.

2000 : her first album Poussières D'étoiles (stardust) was released.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Norma Ray

Albums

KONFCD-5202 Norma Ray - Poussières D'Etoiles album art Norma Ray Poussières D'Etoiles (Album) BRJ Music, M6 Interactions KONFCD-5202 Canada 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

190 127-1 Norma Ray - If It's Love album art Norma Ray If It's Love (Maxi) Ouragan, Atoll Music 190 127-1 France 1992 Sell This Version
190350-2 Norma Ray - I Believe In You album art Norma Ray I Believe In You (Maxi, Single) Insert Records 190350-2 France 1993 Sell This Version
855 883-2 Norma Ray - I Need Love album art Norma Ray I Need Love (Maxi, Single) Panic Records 855 883-2 France 1994 Sell This Version
851 360-2 Norma Ray - Crazy About U album art Norma Ray Crazy About U (Maxi, Single) Panic Records 851 360-2 France 1994 Sell This Version
577 603-1 Norma Ray - Ready To Go album art Norma Ray Ready To Go (Maxi) Panic Records 577 603-1 France 1995 Sell This Version
M6I 1678-6 Norma Ray - Tous Les Maux D'Amour album art Norma Ray Tous Les Maux D'Amour (Single) M6 Interactions M6I 1678-6 France 1997 Sell This Version
SAMPCS 5036 Norma Ray - Remember Me album art Norma Ray Remember Me(CD, Single, Promo) BRJ Music SAMPCS 5036 France 1998 Sell This Version
amc 16.028 Norma Ray - Poussières D'Etoiles album art Norma Ray Poussières D'Etoiles (Single) M6 Interactions amc 16.028 Belgium 1999 Sell This Version
M61 1690 1 Norma Ray - Emporte-Moi album art Norma Ray Emporte-Moi (Single) amc M61 1690 1 France 1999 Sell This Version
M6I 1703-6-P Norma Ray - Symphonie album art Norma Ray Symphonie (Single) amc M6I 1703-6-P France 1999 Sell This Version
M6I 1729-6P Norma Ray - Si Tu Veux De Moi... album art Norma Ray Featuring Dyna Max* Norma Ray Featuring Dyna Max* - Si Tu Veux De Moi... (Single, Maxi) M6 Interactions M6I 1729-6P France 2001 Sell This Version
none Norma Ray - Push It album art DJ Don Welch Featuring Norma Ray DJ Don Welch Featuring Norma Ray - Push It(File, FLV, MP3, WAV, MP3Sur, Single) Not On Label none US 2019