James Blood Ulmer

Real Name:
James Ulmer
Profile:
Blues - jazz funk - free jazz electric guitarist

Born on 02.02.1942 in St. Matthews, South Carolina, USA.
He has a very unique style of playing the guitar.
Ulmer became famous with several Ornette Coleman releases, before he started his own group in 1979.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

James Blood Ulmer - Tales Of Captain Black album art James Blood* Tales Of Captain Black (Album) Artists House US 1979 Sell This Version
James Blood Ulmer - Are You Glad To Be In America? album art James Blood Ulmer Are You Glad To Be In America? (Album) Rough Trade France 1980 Sell This Version
James Blood Ulmer - Free Lancing album art James Blood Ulmer Free Lancing (Album) Columbia US 1981 Sell This Version
James Blood Ulmer - Black Rock album art James Blood Ulmer Black Rock (Album) CBS US 1982 Sell This Version
James Blood Ulmer - Odyssey album art James Blood Ulmer Odyssey (Album) CBS, CBS Japan 1983 Sell This Version
James Blood Ulmer - Part Time album art James "Blood" Ulmer* Part Time (Album) Rough Trade Japan 1984 Sell This Version
James Blood Ulmer - Live At The Caravan Of Dreams album art James Blood Ulmer Live At The Caravan Of Dreams (Album) Caravan Of Dreams Productions US 1986 Sell This Version
James Blood Ulmer - America - Do You Remember The Love? album art James Blood Ulmer America - Do You Remember The Love? (Album) Blue Note US 1987 Sell This Version
James Blood Ulmer - Dance Romance album art Grant Calvin Weston* With James Blood Ulmer And Jamaaladeen Tacuma Grant Calvin Weston* With James Blood Ulmer And Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Dance Romance (Album) In+Out Records Germany 1988 Sell This Version
James Blood Ulmer - Revealing album art James 'Blood' Ulmer* Revealing (Album) In+Out Records Germany 1990 Sell This Version
DIW-845E James Blood Ulmer - Black And Blues album art James Blood Ulmer Black And Blues(CD, Album) DIW DIW-845E Japan 1991 Sell This Version
James Blood Ulmer - Blues Preacher album art James Blood Ulmer Blues Preacher (Album) DIW Japan 1993 Sell This Version
James Blood Ulmer - Harmolodic Guitar With Strings album art James Blood Ulmer Harmolodic Guitar With Strings (Album) DIW Japan 1993 Sell This Version
IOR 77027-1 James Blood Ulmer - Conversations album art Karl Berger With James "Blood" Ulmer* / Ray Anderson / Carlos Ward / Dave Holland / Mark Feldman / Ingrid Sertso Karl Berger With James "Blood" Ulmer* / Ray Anderson / Carlos Ward / Dave Holland / Mark Feldman / Ingrid Sertso - Conversations(2xLP, Album, Ltd, Gat) In+Out Records IOR 77027-1 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
James Blood Ulmer - Plays The Music Of Ornette Coleman : Music Speaks Louder Than Words album art James Blood Ulmer Plays The Music Of Ornette Coleman : Music Speaks Louder Than Words (Album) DIW Japan 1996 Sell This Version
DIW-932 James Blood Ulmer - Forbidden Blues album art James Blood Ulmer Forbidden Blues(CD, Album) DIW DIW-932 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
James Blood Ulmer - The Sun Sessions album art James "Blood" Ulmer*, Memphis Blood:* James "Blood" Ulmer*, Memphis Blood:* - The Sun Sessions (Album) Label M US 2001 Sell This Version
INR-005, INR005 James Blood Ulmer - Blue Blood album art James Blood Ulmer Blue Blood(CD, Album, Dig) Innerhythmic, Innerhythmic INR-005, INR005 US 2001 Sell This Version
James Blood Ulmer - Guitar Music album art Blood* & Burger* Blood* & Burger* - Guitar Music (Album) Dernière Bande France 2003 Sell This Version
TMF 9312 James Blood Ulmer - No Escape From The Blues: The Electric Lady Sessions album art James Blood Ulmer No Escape From The Blues: The Electric Lady Sessions(CD, Album) Hyena Records TMF 9312 US 2003 Sell This Version
001 James Blood Ulmer - Revealing album art Hakim Jami & Revelation Ens.* Featuring James "Blood" Ulmer* Hakim Jami & Revelation Ens.* Featuring James "Blood" Ulmer* - Revealing(CDr, Album) Reputation Records (2) 001 US 2003 Sell This Version
James Blood Ulmer - Birthright album art James Blood Ulmer Birthright (Album) Hyena Records US 2005 Sell This Version
HN 4520 James Blood Ulmer - Out Of Nowhere: Live At The Blue Note album art James Carter Organ Trio With Special Guests Hamiet Bluiett, James "Blood" Ulmer* James Carter Organ Trio With Special Guests Hamiet Bluiett, James "Blood" Ulmer* - Out Of Nowhere: Live At The Blue Note(CD, Album, Dig) Half Note Records HN 4520 US 2005 Sell This Version
James Blood Ulmer - Bad Blood In The City: The Piety Street Sessions album art James Blood Ulmer Bad Blood In The City: The Piety Street Sessions (Album) Hyena Records US 2007 Sell This Version
A.R.M.-001 James Blood Ulmer - Black Rock Reunion album art James Blood Ulmer Black Rock Reunion(CD, Album, Ltd) American Revelation Music, Inc. A.R.M.-001 US 2009 Sell This Version