Real Name:
James Blake Litherland
Profile:
Born September 26, 1988. English electronic music producer and singer-songwriter from London.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
UICP-1126 James Blake - James Blake album art James Blake James Blake (Album, EP) Atlas Recordings (2), A&M Records UICP-1126 Japan 2011 Sell This Version
3732472 James Blake - Overgrown album art James Blake Overgrown (Album) Atlas Recordings (2) 3732472 Australia 2013 Sell This Version
4793298 James Blake - The Colour In Anything album art James Blake The Colour In Anything (Album) Polydor 4793298 Australasia 2016 Sell This Version
006025 77391224 James Blake - Assume Form album art James Blake Assume Form (Album) Polydor 006025 77391224 2019 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 6 Reviews

Add Review

stndstlldntmv

stndstlldntmv

January 10, 2019
This man is one of the greatest producers of the 2010s and one of the greatest musicians of our time if you ask me. Everything he puts out hits me right where I need it to.
pablochimboj

pablochimboj

October 1, 2013
James Blake - Evening Fell Hard for Us
NoTimeToSleep

NoTimeToSleep

March 27, 2011
m3nn0 I was introduced to dubstep by the likes of Excision & Datsik and here I am, looking for James Blake & Mala records.
m3nn0

m3nn0

February 28, 2011
edited over 10 years ago
david10d
It couldn't be an introduction. Dubstep is broader than this. It's a very good one, yes.
The best introduction would be to show the roots, true dub from Jamaica. It's there that drum and bass music was created at first. Hero's as King Tubby, Scratch Perry, Scientist, Jammy and so on have introduced the world with the layering of sounds and instruments. And especially the technique of suggestion of sounds because of silence and intervals. Similar uses of interuption inspired by these have not only created dubstep but also Techno, Jungle/Drum'n'Bass, minimal and so many other dance music. It is here, with reggae and dub, where a journey should begin. You will hear the essence of dubstep already implemented in the way the producers stepped in the proces of music making to have actual influence on the music itself, like a musician. It was first Phil Spector who created his wall of sound. But it were the Jamaicans a couple of years later who inveted dubbing to the fullest and through that remixing. Reggae is all about the bass and the drum, typical to the Jamaican ghetto music. It's the core of life as the beat from the heart. Rhythms from the ghetto, melodies from the street, as Scratch describes it. They knew this from the start and through other musical styles and now dubstep the rest of the world is up to this structuring.
david10d

david10d

February 10, 2011
edited over 10 years ago
James Blake.

What can I say? This 22 year old Londoner drew me towards dubstep and bass music itself, I guess he's the 'Burial' of 2010 for me. It's here that I learnt that dubstep isn't all about the hard hitting 'drops' (what I despised of it mind you) and wobble.

All four EPs and the 'Limit To Your Love' single are perfect to introduce someone to dubstep.

I can't say too much about his album. It was as disappointing as Daft Punk's 'Human After All' to say the least.

Lists Add to List

View More Lists →

Videos (115) Edit