DJ Bobby I

Real Name:
Боян Илчев (Bojan ilchev)
Profile:
Active between 1987 and 1993. Bobby I was born on October 9th, 1966 in Plovdiv. He won the Bulgarian DMC championships twice (in 1991 and 1992).

"Only The Best Is Good Enough" was his selection motto and he released several commercially available mix tapes and CDs having this printed on the covers. He is the first Bulgarian performer to popularize DJing as an art. From 1992 to 1993 he also appeared on a TV programme named "DJ School" on the BNT (Bulgarian National TV) channel.

Sadly, on July 21st, 1993 he died in a car accident. In 1993 a DJing competition named "DJ Bobby I" was organized in his memory.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | DJ Bobby I
[a1500296]

Artist

DJ Bobby I Discography Tracks

Compilations

DJ Bobby I Megahits Mix "Orbilux" Vol. One (Comp) Unison Records Ltd. Bulgaria 1991 Sell This Version
0966 DJ Bobby I Christmas Party At Orbilux (The Best Of...And More)(Cass, Comp, Mixed) Unison Records Ltd. 0966 Bulgaria 1992 Sell This Version
96 67 DJ Bobby I Megahits Mix Vol. II(Cass, Comp, Mixed) Unison Records Ltd. 96 67 Bulgaria 1992 Sell This Version
0793 DJ Bobby I Megahit Mix Vol. IV(Cass, Comp, Mixed) Unison Records Ltd. 0793 Bulgaria 1993 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

DjLoudyLoud

DjLoudyLoud

March 13, 2010
Hello I remember the Day Dj BobbyI had died he was ran over by a drunken Bus driver,the funeral was massive over 200 people attended all the Djs in Bulgaria attended he would have been proud,Unfortunately I did not attend I was out of town,Allow me to introduce myself I am Dj Loudy Loud a former dj,I was the first American Dj to Dj in Bulgaria,I Dj'd almost every where Orbulux with BobbyI and Dj Stephen dj Kamen I Dj'd Yalta Club with Dj Roudy I toured the entire country of Bulgaria to many towns to speak of to many Discos,I became an Alcoholic and Drug addict there and finally had to come back to the states to get help,Today I am sober and have an Art Gallery and am a successful Artist "Frederick Scott" Ill never forget Bulgaria The Towns the people the Girls the Boys the fun the party's the country,I am sorry for all the people I offended in the process I love you Bulgaria Ill never for get you.

Sincerely Dj Loudy Loud.

Former American Dj.

Videos (4) Edit